Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information



42nd Annual Greater New York Junior High Championship:
Junior-Varsity
Section!

January 26, 2008 - New York City

Final Standings

   										                        Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                        1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                        2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                        3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                        4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                          1st     2nd    3rd     4th
                                                                                                          Tie-    Tie-   Tie-    Tie-
                                                                                                          Breaks  Breaks Breaks  Breaks
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School
Team
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Yanique Turner
 Free Entry Thru 7/01/08-
 Plus 8 More Weeks!
21026104 880 1097 I229X 8 NY W25 W11 W3 W10 W2 5 14 15 15 45 First Place!
2 Matt Curry
 Free Entry Thru 6/01/08!
13638508 967 1028 CLARN 9 NY W14 W17 W13 W4 L1 4 13.5 15.5 14 52 Second Place
3 Griffin Bassman
 Free Entry Thru 5/01/08!
12916134 956 1008 BROWN 6 NY W19 W8 L1 W13 W7 4 13 15 12 44.5 Third Place
4 Rayshard Mason
 Free Entry Thru 3/26/08!
13163001 937 988 I229X 7 NY W16 W18 W6 L2 W9 4 12.5 14.5 13 46.5 Fourth Place
5 Jacqueline Kuo 12818037 929 943 TRINI 8 NY W20 L13 D14 W23 W6 3 9.5 11 9.5 37.5 Fifth Place
6 Kajal B Patel 13712901 724 845 WEST 6 CT W7 W15 L4 W17 L5 3 13 15 11 48 Sixth Place
7 Brandon Downes 13618176 873 877 FDA 6 NY L6 W20 W21 W12 L3 3 12 13.5 9 40 Seventh Place
8 Robert Tessier
 Free Entry Thru 2/26/08!
13014128 835 854 SPART 8 NJ W12 L3 L9 W25 W20 3 12 13 8 37.5 Eigth Place
9 Gardner Howe 13347027 726 817 BUCKL 2 NY H--- D16 W8 W15 L4 3 12 12 9 34.5 Ninth Place
10 Alexander Bactat 12881178 985 973 FRIEN 7 NY L18 W28 W24 L1 W14 3 11 12 8 39 Tenth Place
11 Anthony Wu 13734441 712 807 I228B 7 NY W26 L1 L17 W19 W18 3 11 12 8 38 Eleventh Place
12 Daniel Schwartz 12924562 706 791 BCARL 9 NY L8 W19 W26 L7 W17 3 10 11 8 33 Twelfth Place
13 Julianna Persina 13110144 807 818 P334M 6 NY X30 W5 L2 L3 D15 2 10 14 8.5 44
14 Maud Rodsmoen 13110171 820 841 CGS 5 NY L2 W27 D5 W24 L10 2 8 12.5 7.5 38
15 Jermaine Cooper 13295671 883 854 P315K 5 NY W27 L6 W18 L9 D13 2 7 10.5 8.5 36
16 Ian Clark
 Free Entry Thru 2/26/08!
13541614 770 797 SPART 6 NJ L4 D9 L23 W28 W24 2 6 11 5 37.5
17 Muhamed Bah
 Free Entry Thru 3/26/08!
13570118 848 815 I229X 6 NY W21 L2 W11 L6 L12 2 10.5 14.5 8 45
18 Christina Whyte 12892241 825 806 PROMA 8 NY W10 L4 L15 W21 L11 2 10 14 7 41.5
19 Jordan Parks 13612354 816 794 WEST 6 NY L3 L12 W28 L11 W25 2 8 12 4 34
20 Dillon Wilensky 13084476 762 753 EAST 7 NY L5 L7 W27 W26 L8 2 7.5 11 5 30.5
21 Eryk Banatt
 Free Entry Thru 2/26/08!
13255977 563 572 SPART 7 NJ L17 B--- L7 L18 W26 2 5 8 4 28
22 Chris Avarella
 Free Entry Thru 2/26/08!
12935143 950 937 SPART 8 NJ U--- U--- L25 W27 W23 2 1.5 3 3 8.5
23 Lion R Lee 12932278 897 844 BUCKL 4 NY H--- L24 W16 L5 L22 1 7 10.5 5 24
24 Denis D Fedin 13026384 875 824 TOWN 7 NY H--- W23 L10 L14 L16 1 6.5 9.5 6 26
25 George Coumantaros 13712937 737 704 BUCKL 4 NY L1 L26 W22 L8 L19 1 9 14 3 34
26 Mouhamadou Diallo
 Free Entry Thru 3/26/08!
13618072 862 751 I229X 6 NY L11 W25 L12 L20 L21 1 7.5 10.5 4 28
27 Christopher Maguire 13347143 761 684 NYCLLS 7 NY L15 L14 L20 L22 B--- 1 7 10 0 24
28 Nicholas Welch 12933600 870 794 BUCKL 4 NY H--- L10 L19 L16 H--- 1 4.5 7.5 2 17
29 Chamari Johnson 13200715 953 953 P149M 6 NY U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0
30 Mouminatou Barry 13200721 951 951 P149M 6 NY F13 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0

 

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Modified Median (M), Solkoff (S), Cumulative (C), Then Opponents' Cumulative (O) Tiebreaks

 

 

 

School Team Roster and Scores:  Junior High Junior-Varsity Section!

Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 I229X COMMUNITY INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL: 229
 Brooklyn, NY  
12.0 40 44.5 54.5
Yanique Turner 5.0
Rayshard Mason 4.0
Muhamed Bah 2.0
Mouhamadou Diallo 1.0
2 SPART SPARTA MIDDLE SCHOOL
 Sparta, NJ
9.5 20 24.5 35
Robert Tessier 3.0
Ian Clark 2.5
Eryk Banatt 2.0
Chris Avarella 2.0
3 BUCKL BUCKLEY SCHOOL
 New York, NY
6.5 19 32.5 44
Gardner Howe 3.0
Lion R Lee 1.5
George Coumantaros 1.0
Nicholas Welch 1.0
4 WEST WEST SCHOOL
 New Caanan, CT
5.0 15 21 27
Kajal B Patel 3.0
Jordan Parks 2.0
5 P149M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 149
 New York, NY
0.0 0 0 0
Chamari Johnson 0.0
Mouminatou Barry 0.0

 

 

Home