Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information



42nd Annual Greater New York Junior High Championship:
Novice
Section!

January 26, 2008 - New York City

Final Standings

   										                        Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                        1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                        2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                        3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                        4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                          1st     2nd    3rd     4th
                                                                                                          Tie-    Tie-   Tie-    Tie-
                                                                                                          Breaks  Breaks Breaks  Breaks
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School
Team
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Ying M Zhou
  Free Entry Thru 6/01/08--
   Plus 8 More Weeks!
13527166 676 836 I228B 7 NY W31 W17 W5 W11 W9 5 13.5 15.5 15 51.5 First Place!
2 Ryan Webber
  Free Entry Thru 5/01/08--
   Plus 4 More Weeks!

 
Top 5th Grader
 
13563133 648 745 P315K 5 NY W46 W12 W15 D10 W13 4 12.5 13.5 14 47 Second Place
3 Michael Tong
  Free Entry Thru 4/01/08--
   Plus 8 More Weeks!
13599662 554 711 I228B 7 NY W49 W21 D9 W24 W10 4 12.5 13.5 13.5 45 Third Place
4 Caren Morris
 
Top 6th Grader
  
13708088 306 655 I229X 6 NY W7 W8 W6 L9 W24 4 15.5 18 13 55 Fourth Place
5 Myles Baron
 Free Entry Thru 2/26/08!
 
2nd 5th Grader
 
13295692 574 711 P315K 5 NY W33 W20 L1 W30 W16 4 13 15 12 48 Fifth Place
6 Tim Puglio
 
2nd 6th Grader
13254403 589 636 SPART 6 NJ W50 W38 L4 W18 W11 4 12 13 12 40 Sixth Place
7 Tiffany Nguyen
 Free Entry Thru 3/26/08!
13870807 unr. 740 I228B 6 NY L4 W40 W35 W14 W19 4 11.5 13.5 10 43 Seventh Place
8 Russell Long
 Free Entry Thru 3/26/08!
13612580 648 660 I228B 7 NY W47 L4 W26 W31 W12 4 11.5 12.5 11 38 Eigth Place
9 Charlie Panek 12879175 674 709 7 NY W18 W28 D3 W4 L1 3 16.5 19 12.5 56.5 Ninth Place
10 Decordova Brown 13084517 669 686 FDA 8 NY W29 W36 W14 D2 L3 3 14.5 16 13 48.5 Tenth Place
11 Edwin Minier 13802923 unr. 668 I229X 8 NY W32 W25 W19 L1 L6 3 14 16 12 51 Eleventh Place
12 China Smith 13618155 486 537 7 NY W52 L2 W33 W20 L8 3 13.5 13.5 10 40 Twelfth Place
13 Brennan Bassman 12916132 698 672 BROWN 8 NY W26 L14 W34 W15 L2 3 13 15 10 47.5
14 Vaughn Soso
 Free Entry Thru 2/26/08!
 
Top 4th Grader
 
13563127 511 537 P315K 4 NY W44 W13 L10 L7 W31 3 12.5 14 10 44
15 Astrid Strangmark
 
2nd 4th Grader
13699277 427 513 4 NY W51 W16 L2 L13 W30 3 12.5 13 10 44
16 Andrew J Fradin 12815495 666 634 8 NY W40 L15 W17 W32 L5 3 12 14 10 41
17 Maleek Perry
 Free Entry Thru 2/26/08!
13769117 321 482 P315K 4 NY W41 L1 L16 W38 W39 3 12 14 8 41.5
18 Khalil Desaure 13618087 239 407 I229X 6 NY L9 W45 W25 L6 W35 3 12 13.5 8 41
19 Kelton Brown 13618202 577 576 FDA 6 NY X--- W30 L11 W21 L7 3 12 12 10 39
20 Pito Liu 13870787 unr. 612 I228B 7 NY W22 L5 W48 L12 W36 3 11.5 12.5 9 39 Top Unrated!
21 Jesse Yanko 13826365 unr. 594 7 NY W35 L3 W36 L19 W32 3 11 12.5 9 42.5 Second Unrated!
22 Lisa Laundry 13295760 641 599 P315K 5 NY L20 W47 L31 W43 W34 3 8.5 9.5 7 32
23 Adam Banatt 13555368 579 525 SPART 6 NJ L30 L33 W49 W46 W27 3 7.5 8.5 6 26.5
24 Justin Miroff 13602520 481 498 6 NY D34 W27 W43 L3 L4 2 8.5 14.5 9.5 48
25 Kabriel Jackson 13322672 572 523 7 NY W42 L11 L18 D26 W33 2 7.5 12.5 7 36
26 Gregory Saint Julien 13563175 303 344 P315K 4 NY L13 W44 L8 D25 W45 2 7 12.5 6 35.5
27 Katheryn Rengifo 13769667 212 319 P315K 4 NY D39 L24 W51 W37 L23 2 6.5 10 7.5 30
28 Saunders William 13279507 492 452 6 NY W45 L9 L30 D44 W43 2 5 10 7 34.5
29 Christine Pacheco 13798287 198 226 P315K 5 NY L10 D51 L37 W50 W44 2 4.5 8.5 5 26
30 Lucas Demas 13871026 unr. 477 HOWEL 4 NY W23 L19 W28 L5 L15 2 11 15 8 45 Third Unrated!
31 Rashid Webber 13295650 252 325 7 NY L1 W52 W22 L8 L14 2 10 15 7 43
32 Shantel Acevedo 13618140 415 411 5 NY L11 W42 W38 L16 L21 2 10 13 7 41
33 Richard Mitto 13870641 unr. 453 J232K 7 NY L5 W23 L12 W48 L25 2 9.5 13.5 6 39
34 Ariel Chan 13870772 unr. 458 I228B 6 NY D24 W37 L13 D39 L22 2 9.5 12.5 7.5 39
35 Jay Hutzler 13077574 397 373 BROWN 4 NY L21 W49 L7 W41 L18 2 9 13 6 32
36 Lisako Ishikawa 13715462 461 421 5 NY X55 L10 L21 W42 L20 2 8 11.5 6 35
37 Colin Casey 13541677 517 428 SPART 6 NJ D43 L34 W29 L27 D40 2 8 10.5 6 30.5
38 Nathaniel Kue 13870112 unr. 361 4 NY W48 L6 L32 L17 W47 2 7 11 6 33
39 Austin C Wong 13205267 671 562 7 NY D27 L43 W46 D34 L17 2 7 10 6.5 33.5
40 Stephen Duer 13655428 167 198 HOWEL 4 NY L16 L7 D45 W52 D37 2 6.5 10.5 4 29.5
41 Ted Yoo 13779397 unr. 268 4 NY L17 L46 W47 L35 W48 2 5 8 4 24
42 Lateef Aliyu 13870724 unr. 258 I228B 8 NY L25 L32 W52 L36 W46 2 4.5 7 4 24
43 David Shenderovich 13876923 unr. 337 I228B 6 NY D37 W39 L24 L22 L28 1 9 12 6.5 36
44 Taishon Oyola 13870813 unr. 189 I229X 6 NY L14 L26 W50 D28 L29 1 8.5 11.5 4 29
45 Keion Walker 13870656 unr. 153 J232K 7 NY L28 L18 D40 W51 L26 1 7.5 10.5 3.5 27
46 Jonathan Cangemi 12897332 182 178 5 NY L2 W41 L39 L23 L42 1 9 13.5 4 34.5
47 Devon Martin 13870683 unr. 241 J232K 7 NY L8 L22 L41 W49 L38 1 8 12 2 29
48 Christopher Tricarico 13453652 507 380 4 NY L38 W50 L20 L33 L41 1 7 10 4 26
49 Margaret Thomas 13870950 unr. 112 MHAL2 6 NY L3 L35 L23 L47 W52 1 6 10.5 1 27.5
50 Ryan Carrington 13870662 unr. 100 J232K 7 NY L6 L48 L44 L29 W51 1 5.5 9.5 1 27
51 Benjamin Medina 13870793 unr. 100 I228B 6 NY L15 D29 L27 L45 L50 7.5 10.5 2 27
52 Hebron Warren 13870677 unr. 100 J232K 7 NY L12 L31 L42 L40 L49 0 7 10 0 26
53 Adian O'Brien 12938459 509 509 MHAL2 6 NY U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0
54 Dylan Richards 13576804 496 496 5 NJ U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0
55 Lucas Weber 13854368 unr. 100 MHAL2 6 NY F36 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0

 

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Modified Median (M), Solkoff (S), Cumulative (C), Then Opponents' Cumulative (O) Tiebreaks

 

 

 

School Team Roster and Scores:  Junior High Novice Section!

Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 I228B INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL: 228
  Brooklyn, NY  
17.5 49.5 49 55
Ying M Zhou 5.0
Michael Tong 4.5
Russell Long 4.0
Tiffany Nguyen 4.0
2 P315K PUBLIC SCHOOL: 315
  Brooklyn, NY  
14.5 44 50 56.5
Ryan Webber 4.5
Myles Baron 4.0
Vaughn Soso 3.0
Maleek Perry 3.0
3 I229X COMMUNITY INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL: 229
  Bronx, NY   
11.5 37 50 59
Caren Morris 4.0
Edwin Minier 3.0
Khalil Desaure 3.0
Taishon Oyola 1.5
4 SPART SPARTA MIDDLE SCHOOL
  Sparta, NJ
9.0 24 27.5 32
Tim Puglio 4.0
Adam Banatt 3.0
Colin Casey 2.0
5 FDA Frederick Douglas Academy
  Brooklyn, NY   
6.5 23 26.5 28
Decordova Brown 3.5
Kelton Brown 3.0
6 J232K JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL: 232
  Brooklyn, NY  
5.5 12.5 30.5 45.5
Richard Mitto 2.0
Keion Walker 1.5
Devon Martin 1.0
Ryan Carrington 1.0
7 BROWN BROWNING SCHOOL
  New York, NY  
5.0 16 22 28
Brennan Bassman 3.0
Jay Hutzler 2.0
8 HOWEL HOWELL ROAD SCHOOL
  Valley Stream, NY   
4.0 12 17.5 25.5
Lucas Demas 2.0
Stephen Duer 2.0
9 MHAL2 MOTT HALL INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL II
  New York, NY  
1.0 1 6 10.5
Margaret Thomas 1.0
Adian O'Brien 0.0
Lucas Weber 0.0

 

 

Home