Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information



42nd Annual Greater New York Junior High Championship:
Varsity
Section!

January 26, 2008 - New York City

Final Standings

   										                        Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                        1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                        2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                        3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                        4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                          1st     2nd    3rd     4th
                                                                                                          Tie-    Tie-   Tie-    Tie-
                                                                                                          Breaks  Breaks Breaks  Breaks
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School
Team
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Alec S Getz
 Free Entry Thru 8/01/08--
  Plus 8 More Weeks!
12805454 2186 2192 HUNTE 8 NY W42 W19 W9 W4 W3 5 14.5 16.5 15 55 First Place!
2 Aaron Landesman
 Free Entry Thru 7/01/08--
  Plus 8 More Weeks!
12913985 1883 1904 HUNTE 8 NY W57 W18 W21 W5 D8 4 14 15.5 14.5 49 Second Place
3 Miles Hinson
 Free Entry Thru 6/01/08!
12893979 1753 1796 COLLG 7 NY X71 W28 W7 W10 L1 4 16 16 13 48 Third Place
4 Jesus Perez 12887794 1883 1887 BWA 8 NY W27 W23 W20 L1 W18 4 14 17 13 51 Fourth Place
5 Kassa Korley 12832679 2101 2093 DALTN 9 NY W24 W30 W51 L2 W17 4 13.5 16 13 50.5 Fifth Place
6 Aleksandr A Ostrovskiy 12881112 1992 1982 J234K 6 NY W31 D12 W15 D17 W19 4 13 16 12 46.5 Sixth Place
7 Raven M Sturt 12836880 2094 2083 BXSCI 9 NY W29 W13 L3 W35 W22 4 13 15.5 12 50.5 Seventh Place
8 Loren Weiss 12853679 1833 1837 I54M 8 NY W44 D33 W12 W34 D2 4 13 15 12.5 49.5 Eigth Place
9 Darrian Robinson
 Free Entry Thru 2/26/08!
12925651 1849 1853 I318K 8 NY W53 W45 L1 W20 W25 4 13 14.5 12 43 Ninth Place
10 Nital Leve 12796261 1970 1964 BXSCI 9 NY W62 W11 W22 L3 W21 4 13 14 13 47.5 Tenth Place
11 Nigel Bryant 12940412 1583 1598 HOWEL 6 NY W26 L10 W44 W40 D14 3 12.5 14.5 10.5 44.5 Eleventh Place
12 Philip Van Scheltinga 12879619 1574 1595 BROWN 6 NY W60 D6 L8 W56 W35 3 12 13 10 43 Twelfth Place
13 William P Gregory 12824057 1602 1610 8 CT W39 L7 W27 W24 H--- 3 12 12 10 32
14 Michael Peguero
 Free Entry Thru 2/26/08!
13264395 1905 1883 I318K 8 NY W47 L20 W38 W23 D11 3 11.5 13.5 10.5 43
15 Anthony Cortese 12896040 1473 1496 EWOOD 5 NY D67 W56 L6 W38 W34 3 10 10.5 9.5 37.5
16 Ricardo Fabian
 Free Entry Thru 2/26/08!
13250092 1681 1655 I318K 8 NY L38 D55 W65 W36 W33 3 8.5 9 8 32
17 Jehron Bryant 12940433 1700 1701 HOWEL 6 NY W32 D38 W33 D6 L5 3 13.5 15.5 11 47.5
18 Shavaun White
 Free Entry Thru 2/26/08!
13088725 1528 1531 I318K 8 NY W59 L2 W39 W26 L4 3 13.5 14.5 10 44.5
19 Alexandra Wiener 12873148 1616 1618 BEDFM 8 CT W61 L1 W47 W41 L6 3 13 14 10 42
20 Aaron S Coppa 12847027 1503 1529 P334M 6 NY W64 W14 L4 L9 W55 3 13 13.5 10 40.5
21 Angelica Berrios 13250086 1645 1643 I318K 8 NY W52 W41 L2 W42 L10 3 12.5 14.5 11 45.5
22 Joshua Colas 13242201 1652 1651 MAMAR 4 NY W46 W43 L10 W48 L7 3 12 13.5 11 44
23 Harry Heublum 12865310 1468 1474 CLARE 7 NY W49 L4 W58 L14 W41 3 11.5 12.5 9 40.5
24 Terrell Roberts 12892231 1304 1320 9 NY L5 W61 W54 L13 W44 3 11 12 8 35
25 Nelson R Ferreira 12882406 1461 1460 BWA 8 NY L43 W46 W59 W51 L9 3 10.5 11.5 9 37
26 Jhonbel Diaz 13112780 1063 1210 I229X 8 NY L11 W62 W45 L18 W47 3 10.5 11.5 8 34.5 Top Under 1200
27 James Basuk 12890810 1198 1227 CALHO 7 NY L4 W64 L13 W49 W60 3 10.5 11 7 31.5 2nd Under 1200
28 Omar S Khan
 Free Entry Thru 3/26/08!
12898416 1406 1388 HUNTE 6 NY W54 L3 L40 W39 W58 3 9 10 8 33.5
29 Justin Duda 12883269 1293 1288 I54M 6 NY L7 L39 W52 W60 W63 3 9 9.5 6 24
30 Jonathan Cruz 13250065 1596 1574 I318K 8 NY W58 L5 L41 W55 W59 3 8.5 9.5 8 34
31 Jason Mulholland 12821660 1287 1286 BRIDG 8 NY L6 L58 W61 W59 W40 3 8 9 6 28
32 Denzel Saunders 13112795 1133 1142 I229X 8 NY L17 L54 W63 W66 W48 3 7 7.5 6 25.5
33 Lilia Poteat 12920065 1441 1465 CGS 4 NY W63 D8 L17 W37 L16 2 9 13.5 9 40
34 Jake Miller 12814700 1687 1657 ROCKD 9 NY W40 D35 W36 L8 L15 2 8.5 14.5 10 46.5
35 Benjamin Lei 13105500 1355 1388 SALK 6 NY W66 D34 W37 L7 L12 2 8.5 13.5 10 41.5
36 Giovan Quattrochi 12906580 1406 1405 MHAL2 8 NY H--- W50 L34 L16 W46 2 6.5 10 7 28
37 Daniel Maciag 12931917 1623 1571 I318K 7 NY D50 W67 L35 L33 W43 2 6.5 9.5 7.5 33.5
38 Tyler J Durkee 12837391 1129 1199 8 CT W16 D17 L14 L15 D50 2 12 15.5 7.5 44
39 Eric Zhang 13402792 1081 1155 EDGE 3 NY L13 W29 L18 L28 W42 2 11 14.5 5 41.5
40 Arjun Garg 12892216 1130 1151 TRINI 6 NY L34 W66 W28 L11 L31 2 9.5 13 7 36.5
41 Josh Slifka 12925706 1183 1208 CHURC NY W65 L21 W30 L19 L23 2 9.5 12.5 8 41
42 Sriharsha Jammula 13273493 1323 1306 I228B 8 NY L1 W52 W43 L21 L39 2 9 14 7 41
43 Bingjie Liu 13771646 942 1049 GNNJH 9 NY W25 L22 L42 W53 L37 2 9 12 7 37.5
44 Sean Mc Gloin 13273487 1165 1164 I228B 8 NY L8 W63 L11 W54 L24 2 8.5 12.5 6 36.5
45 Dario A Dell'Orto 13490203 1410 1369 IONA 7 NY W68 L9 L26 L46 W56 2 8.5 12.5 6 30.5
46 Daniel Marti 12930035 1121 1172 I54M 7 NY L22 L25 W62 W45 L36 2 8.5 11.5 5 35.5
47 Rohan Patrick 12836843 1241 1236 ENVIR 9 NY L14 W60 L19 W58 L26 2 8 11.5 6 35.5
48 Inna Maryasina 12939575 1346 1313 I228B 8 NY X72 L51 W49 L22 L32 2 7.5 10.5 7 31
49 Yoni Nachmany 12899188 975 1038 I54M 6 NY L23 W53 L48 L27 W62 2 7 10 5 28
50 Julian J Rodriguez 12849135 1096 1107 BROWN 7 NY D37 L36 L56 W65 D38 2 6.5 9 5 31
51 Corey Jay Vural
 Free Entry Thru 3/26/08!
12764306 1659 1641 HUNTE 9 NY W55 W48 L5 L25 U--- 2 6 10 9 34
52 Cedric Bluman 13604752 1107 1100 ROCKD 9 NY L21 L42 L29 W64 W65 2 6 9 3 27
53 David Karp 13540261 1175 1131 ROCKD 8 NY L9 L49 W64 L43 X66 2 4.5 8.5 3 24
54 Antonio Dell'Orto 13490224 837 898 IONA 4 NY L28 W32 L24 L44 D57 1 9.5 12.5 4.5 30.5
55 Giancarlo Dell'Orto 13490218 1123 1147 IONA 5 NY L51 D16 W67 L30 L20 1 9 12.5 5 37.5
56 Jacob Berman 12939012 1338 1312 RAMAZ 4 NY H--- L15 W50 L12 L45 1 7.5 11 5 30.5
57 Ben Cohen 12832371 1214 1155 PRDAY 9 NJ L2 L59 L60 W61 D54 1 4.5 9 2.5 27
58 Michael Bavalsky 12908846 1064 1074 I228B 8 NY L30 W31 L23 L47 L28 1 11 14 4 37
59 Maxwell Eberstadt-Beattie 13059761 1055 1065 TRINI 4 NY L18 W57 L25 L31 L30 1 10.5 13.5 4 35.5
60 Tatiyona Fernandez 12925694 1056 1049 PROMA 7 NY L12 L47 W57 L29 L27 1 9.5 13 3 31.5
61 Russell E Wong 13229400 1085 1063 SORNG 7 NJ L19 L24 L31 L57 W67 1 8 11 1 29
62 Connor Riddel 13518335 1243 1178 IONA 3 NY L10 L26 L46 W67 L49 1 7.5 11.5 2 33.5
63 Jesse Wilensky 13084461 933 905 EWOOD 5 NY L33 L44 L32 B--- L29 1 7.5 10.5 1 27
64 Alex Dominguez 13794064 1047 997 SPART 8 NJ L20 L27 L53 L52 B--- 1 6.5 9.5 0 23
65 Emmanuelle Medovoyi 13070722 559 553 I228B 8 NY L41 B--- L16 L50 L52 1 6 9.5 3 24
66 Mateo Ben Fischer 13260742 765 754 MOTT2 8 NY L35 L40 B--- L32 F53 1 4.5 7.5 2 23
67 Aiesha Camara 13008476 1030 999 MHAL2 6 NY D15 L37 L55 L62 L61 6 9.5 2.5 25
68 Denis D Fedin 13026384 875 872 TOWN 7 NY L45 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 2 0 6
69 Rochelle Ballantyne 13104890 1608 1608 I318K 7 NY U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0
70 Max Steinberg 13102590 1520 1520 SOLHD 8 NY U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0
71 Emerson Lovell 12892224 1153 1153 FDA 8 NY F3 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0
72 Andrew J Fradin 12815495 666 666 TRINI 8 NY F48 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0

 

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Modified Median (M), Solkoff (S), Cumulative (C), Then Opponents' Cumulative (O) Tiebreaks

 

 

 

School Team Roster and Scores:  Junior High Varsity Section!

Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 HUNTE HUNTER SCHOOL
  New York, NY   
14.5 46.5 43.5 52
Alec S Getz 5.0
Aaron Landesman 4.5
Omar S Khan 3.0
Corey Jay Vural 2.0
2 I318K INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL: 318
 Brooklyn, NY 
14.0 41.5 45.5 51.5
Darrian Robinson 4.0
Michael Peguero 3.5
Ricardo Fabian 3.5
Shavaun White 3.0
3 I54M INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL: 54
  New York, NY  
11.0 28.5 37.5 46
Loren Weiss 4.0
Justin Duda 3.0
Daniel Marti 2.0
Yoni Nachmany 2.0
4 BXSCI BRONX HIGH SCHOOL OF SCIENCE
  Bronx, NY 
8.0 25 26 29.5
Nital Leve 4.0
Raven M Sturt 4.0
5 I228B INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL: 228
 Brooklyn, NY
7.0 24 36 51
Sriharsha Jammula 2.0
Inna Maryasina 2.0
Sean Mc Gloin 2.0
Michael Bavalsky 1.0
6 BWA BRONX WRITING ACADEMY
 Bronx, NY 
7.0 22 24.5 28.5
Jesus Perez 4.0
Nelson R Ferreira 3.0
7 HOWEL HOWELL ROAD SCHOOL
 Valley Stream, NY 
6.5 21.5 26 30
Nigel Bryant 3.5
Jehron Bryant 3.0
8 ROCKD ROCKLAND COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL
 Congers, NY
6.5 16 19 32
Jake Miller 2.5
Cedric Bluman 2.0
David Karp 2.0
9 IONA IONA GRAMMAR SCHOOL
 White Plains NY
6.0 17.5 34.5 49
Dario A Dell'Orto 2.0
Giancarlo Dell'Orto 1.5
Antonio Dell'Orto 1.5
Connor Riddel 1.0
10 I229X COMMUNITY INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL: 229
 Bronx, NY 
6.0 14 17.5 19
Jhonbel Diaz 3.0
Denzel Saunders 3.0
11 BROWN BROWNING SCHOOL
  New York, NY 
5.5 15 18.5 22
Philip Van Scheltinga 3.5
Julian J Rodriguez 2.0
12 EWOOD EAST WOODS SCHOOL
 Oyster Bay NY
4.5 10.5 17.5 21
Anthony Cortese 3.5
Jesse Wilensky 1.0
13 TRINI TRINITY SCHOOL
  New York, NY  
3.0 11 20 26.5
Arjun Garg 2.0
Maxwell Eberstadt-Beattie 1.0
Andrew J Fradin 0.0
14 MHAL2 MOTT HALL INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL II
  New York, NY 
3.0 9.5 12.5 19.5
Giovan Quattrochi 2.5
Aiesha Camara 0.5

 

 

 

Home