Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information



29th Annual Greater New York Primary Championship:
Novice
Section!

January 26, 2008 - New York City

Final Standings

   										                        Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                        1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                        2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                        3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                        4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                          1st     2nd    3rd     4th
                                                                                                          Tie-    Tie-   Tie-    Tie-
                                                                                                          Breaks  Breaks Breaks  Breaks
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School
Team
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1-2 Tristan G Warner
  Free Entry Thru 6/01/08!
13007390 611 742 CGS 3 NJ W87 W23 W25 W5 W4 5         Playoff: Second Place!
1-2 Liam Flanagan
 Free Entry Thru 7/01/08--
 Plus 8 More Weeks!
13448447 681 771 P6M 2 NY W47 W27 W43 W28 W3 5         Playoff: First Place!
3 David Moon
  Free Entry Thru 6/05/08!
13185085 575 668 COLLG 3 NY W49 W20 W22 W6 L2 4 15.5 18 14 54 Third Place
4 Edward Huang
 Free Entry Thru 5/01/08!
13618113 553 628 2 NY W45 W30 W54 W7 L1 4 14.5 16.5 14 51.5 Fourth Place
5 Estelle Strangmark
 Free Entry Thru 3/26/08!
13699283 557 623 P6M 2 NY W46 W11 W52 L1 W26 4 14.5 16.5 13 51 Fifth Place
6 George Grimbilas 13617957 689 703 BROWN 2 NY W62 W26 W10 L3 W35 4 13.5 15.5 13 51 Sixth Place
7 Robert Freitag 13352185 592 624 DALTN 3 NY W63 W31 W9 L4 W40 4 13.5 15.5 13 49.5 Seventh Place
8 Kyle A Russo
  Free Entry Thru 2/26/08!
13559858 695 706 PRDAY 3 NJ W79 L22 W44 W19 W12 4 13 14 11 48 Eigth Place
9 Christian Hartigan 13087681 321 528 3 NJ X94 W32 L7 W37 W44 4 12.5 12.5 11 39.5 Ninth Place
10 Ryan Svenningsent 13712566 466 604 3 NY W89 W24 L6 W52 W17 4 12 12.5 12 45 Tenth Place
11 Akshay Nagella 13860796 321 527 P334M 2 NY W42 L5 W60 W36 W28 4 11.5 13.5 11 45 Eleventh Place
12 Arman Kothari 13377598 499 569 DALTN 2 NY W71 W57 W53 W21 L8 4 11 12.5 14 42.5 Twelfth Place
13 Elise Bosquette 13466753 642 636 SPENC 2 NY L52 W74 W64 W22 W34 4 10 11.5 10 40.5
14 Stephen Moon 13312675 621 615 COLLG 2 NY W73 L54 W79 W23 W29 4 9.5 10.5 11 36.5
15 John Diaz 13262953 400 520 3 NY W76 L21 W81 W59 W32 4 9.5 10.5 11 36.5
16 Anthony Esposito 13794111 447 494 HELEN 2 NJ L55 W89 W71 W53 W21 4 8.5 9 10 36
17 Atticus Raymond 13811246 unr. 651 HELEN 3 NJ X91 W34 D19 W25 L10 3 13.5 13.5 11.5 43.5 Top Unrated!
18 Peter Xu 13784438 unr. 527 2 NY W50 L25 D30 W48 W42 3 11 13 9.5 37 Second Unrated!
19 Isha Kothari 13377624 492 535 3 NY W68 W85 D17 L8 W24 3 11 11.5 11.5 38.5
20 Roman Pinto 13709741 369 429 P166M 2 NY W58 L3 D61 W72 W59 3 10 11.5 9.5 39
21 Gillian E Share-Raab
  Free Entry Thru 2/26/08!
13207698 619 593 PRDAY 3 NJ W75 W15 W29 L12 L16 3 15 16.5 12 50.5
22 Ethan Zack 13377672 433 487 CGS 3 NY W70 W8 L3 L13 W65 3 14 15.5 10 43
23 Keith Johnson 13541620 381 413 HELEN 3 NJ W78 L1 W38 L14 W66 3 14 15.5 9 40.5
24 Atash Nassiri 13728521 unr. 563 P166M 3 NY W37 L10 W27 W43 L19 3 13.5 16 10 49 Third Unrated!
25 Michael Jozoff 13347006 440 489 BROWN 3 NY W77 W18 L1 L17 W55 3 13.5 15 10 47.5
26 Maxwell Razzaghi
  Free Entry Thru 2/26/08!
13544828 422 458 PRDAY 3 NJ W33 L6 W57 W56 L5 3 13 15 10 48
27 Matthew Welinsky 13466747 413 440 CGS 3 NY W38 L2 L24 W80 W61 3 13 14 8 42.5
28 Charlie Mather 13084393 543 529 BUCKL 3 NY X92 W64 W55 L2 L11 3 13 13 11 42
29 Emily Malpass 13573448 455 465 TRINI 3 NY W84 W60 L21 W33 L14 3 12 13 11 39
30 Eugene Dolan 13601360 304 364 P116M 2 NY W66 L4 D18 D61 W56 3 11.5 13.5 8.5 43
31 Oliver Foote 13347101 378 390 BUCKL 2 NY W67 L7 L33 W71 W53 3 11 12.5 8 38.5
32 John P Blaney 13375978 549 519 TRINI 3 NY W80 L9 W75 W54 L15 3 11 12 10 39.5
33 Justin Heinze 13852190 unr. 452 P334M 2 NY L26 W83 W31 L29 W54 3 11 12 8 40
34 Dimitriy Leksanov
 Free Entry Thru 3/26/08!
13453688 458 453 P6M 2 NY W81 L17 W85 W51 L13 3 10.5 11 10 37
35 Julian Rowe-Cohen 13185070 459 441 COLLG 3 NY X93 L53 W49 W55 L6 3 10.5 10.5 9 37.5
36 Jacqueline Tse 13560608 532 484 2 NJ W88 L52 W63 L11 W64 3 10 11 9 33
37 Benjamin Rapport 13573406 459 443 TRINI 2 NY L24 W68 W80 L9 W62 3 9.5 10.5 8 33
38 Charlie Reeder 13512686 unr. 376 P334M 2 NY L27 W73 L23 W79 W69 3 9.5 10.5 7 29.5
39 Christina Janullis 13647345 343 324 SPENC 3 NY L53 W82 L56 W57 W58 3 8 9 7 29.5
40 Takayuki Ishikawa 13698838 439 471 BROWN 2 NY W65 W59 H--- H--- L7 3 8 8 10.5 26
41 Connor Cabrera 13299103 469 403 2 NJ L57 L71 W82 W68 W52 3 6.5 7.5 6 22.5
42 Isabella Lecrichia 13835017 unr. 338 P116M 2 NY L11 D46 X90 W47 L18 2 8.5 12.5 6 33
43 Violet Hull 13449132 455 433 P334M 2 NY W72 W56 L2 L24 D46 2 7.5 14 9.5 44
44 Victoria Kuo
 Free Entry Thru 3/26/08!
13453604 658 584 P6M 2 NY D74 W90 L8 W45 L9 2 7.5 12.5 8.5 35
45 Daniel Posner 13282700 114 239 P334M 2 NY L4 D58 W50 L44 W79 2 7 12 6 37
46 Nicole C Hartley
 Free Entry Thru 2/26/08!
13522380 115 225 PRDAY 3 NJ L5 D42 D58 W60 D43 2 6.5 12.5 6 40
47 Surya Garg 13024057 259 287 TRINI 3 NY L2 W70 D48 L42 W72 2 6 12.5 6.5 36.5
48 Ella Papanek 13796480 466 411 METMS 3 NY W82 L55 D47 L18 W74 2 6 10.5 7.5 30.5
49 Rohan Singh 13331318 122 182 BROWN 2 NY L3 W78 L35 W86 H--- 2 5.5 9.5 6 29.5
50 Destini N Lewis 13796447 304 278 SPENC 3 NY L18 D72 L45 W89 W73 2 5.5 9.5 5 25.5
51 Maia Johngren 13508481 320 286 PRDAY 3 NJ L60 W84 W86 L34 H--- 2 4.5 7.5 7 22
52 Alexander G Kravec 13545561 226 340 PRDAY 2 NJ W13 W36 L5 L10 L41 2 14 18 9 50
53 Ally Lathen 13861193 unr. 364 TRINI 3 NY W39 W35 L12 L16 L31 2 12.5 16.5 9 48
54 Noah Lindsell 13466768 392 397 GENEV 2 NY W61 W14 L4 L32 L33 2 12 16 9 49.5
55 Solomon T Canada 13854552 unr. 392 P334M 2 NY W16 W48 L28 L35 L25 2 10.5 14.5 9 47.5
56 Tim Fitzpatrick 13723875 unr. 285 HELEN 2 NJ W69 L43 W39 L26 L30 2 10.5 13.5 8 40
57 Harold Bandouveris 13617880 100 196 NEST 3 NY W41 L12 L26 L39 W83 2 10 14 6 39
58 Ethan Kue 13870106 unr. 199 P116M 3 NY L20 D45 D46 W63 L39 2 10 13.5 5.5 33.5
59 Ryan Ryerson 13652722 636 533 HELEN 2 NJ W83 L40 W62 L15 L20 2 9.5 13.5 8 40
60 Joseph Yim 13768836 unr. 242 NEST 3 NY W51 L29 L11 L46 W80 2 9 13 6 39.5
61 Max Schliesman 13851745 unr. 268 P334M 2 NY L54 W87 D20 D30 L27 2 8.5 12 6.5 35
62 Gian Tricarico 13453646 259 271 2 NY L6 W65 L59 W81 L37 2 8 12 6 38
63 Ajeya Shiva 13599023 128 143 METMS 2 NY L7 W67 L36 L58 W81 2 8 12 5 35.5
64 Yash Waghani 13617895 289 282 NEST 2 NY W86 L28 L13 W85 L36 2 7.5 11.5 7 38
65 Jackson A Rocke 13868463 unr. 233 P116M 2 NY L40 L62 W83 W75 L22 2 7.5 10.5 5 34
66 Ryan Tong 13870698 unr. 135 P334M 2 NY L30 L80 W88 W67 L23 2 7 10 5 26.5
67 Bria Kudryk 13617921 120 108 P116M 2 NY L31 L63 W76 L66 W84 2 6.5 9.5 4 22.5
68 Abigail Cohen 13743376 100 100 3 NJ L19 L37 B--- L41 X86 2 6 9.5 2 25.5
69 Zoe M Mavrides 13458230 328 254 HORAC 2 NY L56 L81 W84 W70 L38 2 5.5 8.5 5 24
70 Florizelle Songco 13865332 unr. 163 P116M 3 NY L22 L47 W87 L69 X88 2 5 8 3 21.5
71 Peter Murzin 13346690 100 134 P116M 3 NY L12 W41 L16 L31 D76 1 11.5 15.5 4.5 40.5
72 Kevin Chun 13855341 unr. 169 3 NY L43 D50 W74 L20 L47 1 9 12.5 5 35
73 Gregory Coe 13615223 202 170 3 NY L14 L38 D77 W78 L50 1 8.5 12.5 3.5 28
74 Steven S Attori 13300603 229 215 2 NY D44 L13 L72 W77 L48 1 8 12 4.5 33.5
75 Josephine Whysel 13779355 191 171 CGS 2 NY L21 W76 L32 L65 H--- 1 6.5 9.5 4 29.5
76 Matthew A Burnett 13876902 unr. 100 3 L15 L75 L67 W82 D71 1 6 10 2.5 25
77 Kaylen Hunte 13833858 unr. 100 DALTN 1 NY L25 L79 D73 L74 W90 1 5 8 2.5 24.5
78 Mayuka Takasugi 13870834 unr. 100 DALTN 2 NY L23 L49 D89 L73 W85 1 5 8 2.5 24.5
79 Joseph Schwab 13723901 272 224 HELEN 3 NJ L8 W77 L14 L38 L45 1 11 15 4 37.5
80 Marissa Parks 13614805 114 100 HORAC 3 NY L32 W66 L37 L27 L60 1 10 13 4 37
81 Viviana Perez 13870614 unr. 100 2 NY L34 W69 L15 L62 L63 1 9 13 4 37
82 Cyan Hunte 13833843 unr. 100 DALTN 3 NY L48 L39 L41 L76 W89 1 7.5 10.5 1 24.5
83 Ryan Kelly 13466795 217 154 STDAV 2 NY L59 L33 L65 W90 L57 1 7 10 2 29.5
84 Alexander Goldstein 13870567 unr. 100 P334M 2 NY L29 L51 L69 W87 L67 1 7 10 2 27.5
85 Sierra Saint Julien 13769652 100 100 2 NY B--- L19 L34 L64 L78 1 6.5 10 4 31
86 Julian Blum 13837297 unr. 100 3 NY L64 W88 L51 L49 F68 1 5.5 8 4 22
87 Annie Roberts 13573454 189 100 DALTN 3 NY L1 L61 L70 L84 B--- 1 4.5 9.5 0 26.5
88 Tomas Ricardo 13619096 100 100 STDAV 2 NY L36 L86 L66 B--- F70 1 3.5 6.5 1 18
89 Devon French 13852100 unr. 100 P334M 2 NY L10 L16 D78 L50 L82 9 13 1.5 30.5
90 Sarah Pinzon 13541332 119 100 TRINI 2 NY H--- L44 F42 L83 L77 2.5 5 2 13
91 Sebastian Baquero 13376030 391 391 BROWN 2 NY F17 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0
92 Audrey Hill 13781910 114 114 P334M 2 NY F28 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0
93 Lev K Bernstein 13856481 unr. 100 P334M 2 NY F35 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0
94 Daniel Kravitz 13236605 unr. 148 GENEV 2 NY F9 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0

 

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Modified Median (M), Solkoff (S), Cumulative (C), Then Opponents' Cumulative (O) Tiebreaks

 

 

 

School Team Roster and Scores:  Primary Novice Section!

Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 P6M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 6
 New York, NY  
14.5 46.5 44.5 54.5
Liam Flanagan 5.0
Estelle Strangmark 4.0
Dimitriy Leksanov 3.0
Victoria Kuo 2.5
2 PRDAY PRINCETON DAY SCHOOL
  Princeton, NJ 
12.5 40 45.5 53
Kyle A Russo 4.0
Gillian E Share-Raab 3.0
Maxwell Razzaghi 3.0
Nicole C Hartley 2.5
3 BROWN BROWNING SCHOOL
  New York, NY 
12.5 39.5 40.5 48
George Grimbilas 4.0
Takayuki Ishikawa 3.0
Michael Jozoff 3.0
Rohan Singh 2.5
4 HELEN HELEN MORGAN SCHOOL
 Sparta, NJ
12.5 38.5 46.5 51.5
Anthony Esposito 4.0
Atticus Raymond 3.5
Keith Johnson 3.0
Tim Fitzpatrick 2.0
5 CGS COLUMBIA GRAMMAR SCHOOL
  New York, NY  
12.5 37 47.5 53.5
Tristan G Warner 5.0
Ethan Zack 3.0
Matthew Welinsky 3.0
Josephine Whysel 1.5
6 P334M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 334/Sarah Anderson School
  New York, NY  
12.5 35.5 39.5 50
Akshay Nagella 4.0
Justin Heinze 3.0
Charlie Reeder 3.0
Violet Hull 2.5
7 TRINI TRINITY SCHOOL
 New York, NY  
11.5 35.5 38.5 48
Emily Malpass 3.0
John P Blaney 3.0
Benjamin Rapport 3.0
Surya Garg 2.5
8 COLLG COLLEGIATE SCHOOL
  New York, NY  
11.0 34 35.5 39
David Moon 4.0
Stephen Moon 4.0
Julian Rowe-Cohen 3.0
9 DALTN DALTON SCHOOL
  New York, NY  
11.0 32 34.5 44
Arman Kothari 4.0
Robert Freitag 4.0
Kaylen Hunte 1.5
Mayuka Takasugi 1.5
10 P116M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 116
  New York, NY  
9.5 25 37.5 50
Eugene Dolan 3.0
Isabella Lecrichia 2.5
Ethan Kue 2.0
Jackson A Rocke 2.0
11 SPENC SPENCE SCHOOL
  New York, NY  
9.5 22 23.5 30
Elise Bosquette 4.0
Christina Janullis 3.0
Destini N Lewis 2.5
12 P166M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 166
 New York, NY 
6.5 19.5 23.5 27.5
Roman Pinto 3.5
Atash Nassiri 3.0
13 NEST NEST SCHOOL
  New York, NY  
6.0 19 26.5 38.5
Yash Waghani 2.0
Harold Bandouveris 2.0
Joseph Yim 2.0
14 BUCKL BUCKLEY SCHOOL
  New York, NY 
6.0 19 24 25.5
Charlie Mather 3.0
Oliver Foote 3.0
15 METMS METROPOLITAN MONTESSORI SCHOOL
  New York, NY  
4.5 12.5 14 22.5
Ella Papanek 2.5
Ajeya Shiva 2.0
16 HORAC HORACE MANN SCHOOL
  Bronx, NY  
3.0 9 15.5 21.5
Zoe M Mavrides 2.0
Marissa Parks 1.0
17 GENEV GENEVA SCHOOL
  New York, NY 
2.0 9 12 16
Noah Lindsell 2.0
Daniel Kravitz 0.0
18 STDAV ST. DAVID'S SCHOOL
  New York, NY  
2.0 3 10.5 16.5
Ryan Kelly 1.0
Tomas Ricardo 1.0

 

 

Home