Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information



29th Annual Greater New York Primary Championship:
Varsity
Section!

January 26, 2008 - New York City

Final Standings

   										                         Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                         1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                         2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                         3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                         4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                          1st    2nd    3rd    4th
                                                                                                          Tie-   Tie-   Tie-   Tie-
                                                                                                          Breaks Breaks Breaks Breaks

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School
Team
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 William Graif
 Free Entry Thru 7/01/08!
13346841 1639 1662 SEELY 2 NY W18 W17 W6 W7 W5 5 15 18 15 57 Playoff: Second Place
2 Kadhir H Pillai
 Free Entry Thru 8/01/08--
 Plus 8 More Weeks!
13344871 1454 1467 P116M 2 NY W27 W20 W4 W14 W11 5 13.5 16 15 51.5 Playoff: First Place!
3 Daniel Kostovetsky
 Free Entry Thru 6/01/08!
13454854 1353 1365 HEWES 3 NY W35 W22 W8 L5 W17 4 14 16 13 50 Third Place
4 Eric G Dickstein 13393844 1039 1111 BANK 3 NY W16 W37 L2 W18 W19 4 14 16 12 50 Fourth Place
5 Christopher Wu 12919199 1772 1760 3 NJ W38 W23 W34 W3 L1 4 13.5 15.5 14 51.5 Fifth Place
6 Vishan Ramanathan 12958917 1112 1143 3 NJ W30 W21 L1 W37 W16 4 13.5 15.5 12 46.5 Sixth Place
7 Isaac Veytsman 13331188 1156 1188 P199K 2 NY W44 W28 W36 L1 W14 4 12.5 14 13 49 Seventh Place
8 Etan Koren
 Free Entry Thru 3/26/08!
12937194 990 1075 P116M 3 NY W31 W19 L3 W36 W15 4 12.5 14 12 46.5 Eigth Place
9 Robert G Adams 13236496 1015 1035 BROWN 3 NY W51 D15 W13 L11 W27 3 12.5 13.5 11 43 Ninth Place
10 Ulrik Olsen 13072817 1268 1238 CGS 3 NY W42 W12 L14 D15 W29 3 12 14 11 47.5 Tenth Place
11 Joseph Mayer
 Free Entry Thru 2/26/08!
13203632 1055 1070 DALTN 3 NY D48 W39 W47 W9 L2 3 12 13 11.5 42.5 Eleventh Place
12 Samritha Palakoliu 13433162 942 966 1 NJ W52 L10 D24 W47 W33 3 10.5 11.5 9.5 34.5 Twelfth Place
13 Tucker K Donelan
 Free Entry Thru 2/26/08!
13203668 972 983 DALTN 3 NY D47 W48 L9 W35 W28 3 9.5 10.5 9.5 36.5
14 George Allen 13615271 946 1047 BROWN 3 NY W55 W25 W10 L2 L7 3 15.5 16.5 12 49
15 Aidan C Roberts
 Free Entry Thru 2/26/08!
13236585 908 976 DALTN 2 NY W56 D9 W25 D10 L8 3 14 14.5 11 43
16 Akhilesh Khakhar
 Free Entry Thru 3/26/08!
13601375 784 881 P116M 2 NY L4 W58 W22 W21 L6 3 14 14 9 41 Top Under 900!
17 Ben Goldstein
 Free Entry Thru 3/26/08!
13509986 971 1003 DALTN 2 NY W53 L1 W42 W38 L3 3 13 14.5 10 44
18 Jonathan Kogan 13253490 867 975 LAB 3 NY L1 W53 W57 L4 W34 3 13 14.5 8 43
19 Vaed Khurjekar 13028547 895 917 MPROS 2 NY W54 L8 W41 W34 L4 3 12 12.5 10 41
20 Noah Rubinstein 13410174 951 952 CGS 2 NY W50 L2 L33 W39 W40 3 11.5 12.5 8 36.5
21 Jonathan Baccay 13636015 917 919 BEDFO 3 NY W41 L6 W39 L16 W44 3 11 13 9 37
22 Henry Firestone 13399274 953 952 DALTN 3 NY W45 L3 L16 W49 W42 3 11 12 8 36
23 Tomas Vonderheide 13075954 968 967 DALTN 3 NY X59 L5 D35 D24 W46 3 11 11 7.5 33.5
24 Ilan Luttway 13312770 806 893 CGS 2 NY L34 W32 D12 D23 W37 3 10.5 12.5 7.5 38.5
25 Alexander Crump
  Free Entry Thru 3/26/08!
13607663 1165 1123 P116M 2 NY W40 L14 L15 W48 W36 3 9.5 10.5 8 41
26 Christopher Toub 13166628 1020 985 BROWN 3 NY W49 L36 L27 W53 W38 3 7.5 8.5 8 30
27 Anders Getz 13003918 838 882 NEST 3 NY L2 W50 W26 D29 L9 2 9 15 8 44
28 Caleb Cohen 13166572 930 920 BROWN 3 NY W43 L7 W40 D33 L13 2 8 14 9 42
29 William Persina 13110150 931 929 P290M 3 NY W32 L34 W49 D27 L10 2 7 11.5 9 36.5
30 Lukas Hemmer 13578210 805 798 P166M 3 NY L6 L41 W52 W43 D35 2 6 11 5.5 29
31 Liam C O'Connor 13540172 731 753 NEST 3 NY L8 L38 D32 W50 W47 2 6 11 4.5 31
32 Curtis Motulsky 13502935 674 722 DALTN 2 NY L29 L24 D31 W52 W48 2 6 10 4.5 26
33 Julien Loo 13134643 817 843 DALTN 3 NY H--- H--- W20 D28 L12 2 5.5 9 7.5 26.5
34 Amir Moazami 13361544 1153 1105 HORAC 2 NY W24 W29 L5 L19 L18 2 11.5 15.5 9 48.5
35 David Liu 13202074 833 837 BAKER 3 NY L3 W45 D23 L13 D30 2 10.5 14.5 6 39.5
36 Patrick Yee 13282653 905 902 COLLG 3 NY X60 W26 L7 L8 L25 2 10 14 8 41
37 Teodor A Lipan 13500567 911 879 P116M 3 NY W58 L4 W43 L6 L24 2 9 13 8 36.5
38 Isaac Handy 13260831 871 856 GAYNO 3 NY L5 W31 W54 L17 L26 2 9 13 7 39.5
39 Alexander Tse 13308987 752 775 VILES 3 NJ W57 L11 L21 L20 W55 2 9 12.5 6 34.5
40 Jack Firestone 13399280 807 797 DALTN 3 NY L25 W55 L28 W41 L20 2 8.5 11.5 6 32
41 Jack Dildabanian 13185105 611 662 CGS 3 NY L21 W30 L19 L40 W51 2 8.5 11.5 5 33.5
42 Benjamin Sperling 13084413 808 807 NEST 3 NY L10 W52 L17 W51 L22 2 8 11.5 6 33
43 Ethan B Matt 13453590 619 658 HORAC 2 NY L28 W44 L37 L30 W49 2 7.5 10 5 31.5
44 Jake Effman 13350277 806 765 P166M 2 NY L7 L43 W50 W54 L21 2 6.5 10.5 5 31
45 Varun Venkatesh 13540611 707 673 3 NJ L22 L35 W56 L46 W54 2 5 8 4 24
46 Joshua Berman 13271302 824 788 RAMZL 2 NY H--- L47 D48 W45 L23 2 4.5 7 5.5 22
47 Kalli Feinberg 13282632 727 733 CGS 3 NY D13 W46 L11 L12 L31 1 11.5 15 6.5 41
48 Jack Goodwin 13075886 801 766 BUCKL 3 NY D11 L13 D46 L25 L32 1 11 14.5 4 39.5
49 Cuan Bailey 13312743 758 698 CGS 3 NY L26 W56 L29 L22 L43 1 8 11 4 31
50 Taylor Roberts 13573412 712 654 DALTN 2 NY L20 L27 L44 L31 W56 1 7.5 10.5 1 26.5
51 Peter Rondos 13448007 746 693 ORCES 3 NJ L9 L57 W55 L42 L41 1 7 10.5 3 28
52 Dajour Young 13236276 702 644 CGS 3 NY L12 L42 L30 L32 W58 1 7 10.5 1 25.5
53 Myles Wolf 13769411 727 712 WINDW 3 NY L17 L18 W58 L26 U--- 1 6 9 3 26
54 Julius Naeumann 13820888 100 100 JPS 3 NJ L19 B--- L38 L44 L45 1 6 9 3 26
55 Davey Morse 13647497 704 646 TOWN 2 NY L14 L40 L51 W58 L39 1 5 8 2 27
56 Maya B Scholnick 13447094 532 477 HORAC 2 NY L15 L49 L45 B--- L50 1 4 7 1 20
57 Eric Martin 13282543 1022 968 CGS 3 NY L39 W51 L18 U--- U--- 1 3 6 4 17
58 Aman Sanger 13615327 607 521 HORAC 2 NY L37 L16 L53 L55 L52 0 5.5 8.5 0 23
59 Christopher Mercado 13707964 726 726 P166M 2 NY F23 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0
60 Sam Van Der Pohl 13572953 383 383 P166M 3 NY F36 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0

 

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Modified Median (M), Solkoff (S), Cumulative (C), Then Opponents' Cumulative (O) Tiebreaks

 

 

 

School Team Roster and Scores:  Primary Varsity Section!

Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 P116M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 116
   New York, NY  
15.0 44 49.5 54.5
Kadhir H Pillai 5.0
Etan Koren 4.0
Akhilesh Khakhar 3.0
Alexander Crump 3.0
2 DALTN DALTON SCHOOL
  New York, NY   
13.0 42 48.5 52.5
Joseph Mayer 3.5
Tucker K Donelan 3.5
Aidan C Roberts 3.0
Ben Goldstein 3.0
3 BROWN BROWNING SCHOOL
 New York, NY  
12.0 40 43.5 52.5
Robert G Adams 3.5
George Allen 3.0
Christopher Toub 3.0
Caleb Cohen 2.5
4 CGS COLUMBIA GRAMMAR SCHOOL
  New York, NY  
11.5 31.5 42.5 50.5
Ulrik Olsen 3.5
Noah Rubinstein 3.0
Ilan Luttway 3.0
Jack Dildabanian 2.0
5 NEST NEST SCHOOL
  New York, NY   
7.0 18.5 23 37.5
Anders Getz 2.5
Liam C O'Connor 2.5
Benjamin Sperling 2.0
6 HORAC HORACE MANN SCHOOL
   Bronx, NY  
5.0 15 28.5 41
Amir Moazami 2.0
Ethan B Matt 2.0
Maya B Scholnick 1.0
Aman Sanger 0.0
7 P166M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 166
  New York, NY   
4.5 10.5 12.5 21.5
Lukas Hemmer 2.5
Jake Effman 2.0
Christopher Mercado 0.0
Sam Van Der Pohl 0.0

 

 

Home