Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information



44th Annual Greater New York Elementary Championship:
Junior-Varsity
Section

January 31, 2010 - New York City

Final Standings

										                                   Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                                   1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                                   2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                                   3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                                   4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                                     1st     2nd     3rd      4th
                                                                                                                     Tie-    Tie-    Tie-     Tie-
                                                                                                                     Breaks  Breaks  Breaks   Breaks 
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School
Team
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Kirkland Jobe
Free Entry Thru 7/01/10!
14210205 882 1126 P40K 6 NY W30 W16 W13 W4 W2 5 14 16.5 15 53 First Place!
2 Lukas Hemmer
Free Entry Thru 6/01/10--
Plus 8 More Weeks!
13578210 974 1043 P166M 5 NY W22 W28 W12 W17 L1 4 14 16.5 14 54 Second Place
3 Riley Gordon
Free Entry Thru 5/01/10--
Plus 8 More Weeks!
14155457 876 1004 P166M 4 NY W49 W27 W6 W20 L10 4 13.5 14.5 14 42.5 Third Place
4 Clay Papanek 13804083 775 992 METMS 3 NY W52 W14 W15 L1 W29 4 13.5 14.5 13 48.5 Fourth Place
5 Katherine Sossan 13557626 921 991 ODGEN 5 NY D11 W39 W42 D8 W15 4 12.5 14.5 11.5 44 Fifth Place
6 Stephen Moon 13312675 997 1037 COLLG 4 NY W25 W35 L3 W37 W14 4 12 14 12 46 Sixth Place
7 Bryan I Yekelchik 13797420 884 975 WWOOD 6 CT W33 L13 W44 W21 W20 4 11 12.5 11 42.5 Seventh Place
8 Marcus Kroner-Martin
Free Entry Thru 3/28/10!
13960966 888 935 P166M 4 NY D39 W47 W34 D5 W23 4 10.5 12 11.5 37 Eighth Place
9 Sam Van Der Poel
Free Entry Thru 3/28/10!
13572953 851 950 P166M 5 NY L44 W53 W32 W18 W17 4 9.5 11 10 36 Ninth Place
10 Dylan Nagel 14044492 968 985 P6M 4 NY L34 W50 W48 W13 W3 4 9.5 10.5 10 40 Tenth Place
11 Jacob Barayev 13674277 774 924 P196Q 4 NY D5 W31 L19 W45 W28 3 12 13.5 9.5 40 Eleventh Place
12 Nathaniel Kue 13870112 870 916 J104M 6 NY W53 W44 L2 W33 H--- 3 9 9 11 29.5 Twelfth Place
13 Benjamin Drevitch 13344797 760 907 P166M 4 NY W26 W7 L1 L10 W38 3 16 18 10 51
14 Aaron Samuels 13410331 888 911 6 CT W55 L4 W24 W38 L6 3 13 14 10 42
15 William Hopper
Free Entry Thru 2/28/10!
13394675 884 883 PRDAY 5 NJ W41 W32 L4 W34 L5 3 12.5 14 11 44
16 Nicholas C Jain
Free Entry Thru 2/28/10!
13480557 780 884 PRDAY 5 NJ W45 L1 D29 W40 D22 3 12.5 14 9 42.5
17 Peter Coumantaros 13712943 893 894 BUCKL 3 NY X58 W36 W38 L2 L9 3 12 12 11 40
18 Justin Kim 13985808 962 948 BAYPS 4 NY W21 L37 W36 L9 W33 3 11 13 9 41
19 Jayson T Thompson 13748085 976 953 HRTSN 5 NJ L36 W46 W11 L23 W30 3 11 12.5 8 35
20 Christian Mairena 13572335 895 899 6 NY W50 W48 W37 L3 L7 3 11 12 12 42
21 Gregory T Coe 13615223 782 883 CHURC 4 NY L18 W43 W52 L7 W35 3 11 12 8 34
22 Ryan Zahornacky 13494536 785 832 STAND 6 CT L2 W57 D45 W27 D16 3 11 11 8 36
23 Silas Burch 13679488 834 840 P282K 5 NY L27 W49 W54 W19 L8 3 10.5 11 9 31
24 Kayla Melgarejo 13723896 711 826 HELEN 4 NJ L35 W25 L14 W48 W37 3 10 11 7 37
25 Eric Hillhorst 13865400 831 830 5 CT L6 L24 W49 W44 W34 3 10 11 6 33.5
26 Gillian E Share-Raab
Free Entry Thru 2/28/10!
13207698 899 881 PRDAY 5 PA L13 L33 W55 W50 W36 3 8 9 6 28
27 Caroline Goldenberg 13966621 688 788 HORAC 2 NY W23 L3 D28 L22 W51 2 8.5 13.5 7.5 41.5
28 Kyle A Russo
Free Entry Thru 2/28/10!
13559858 831 817 PRDAY 5 NJ W57 L2 D27 W42 L11 2 8 12 8.5 38
29 Alfonso Laffont 13972556 914 890 BROWN 3 NY W46 L38 D16 W31 L4 2 7.5 13 8.5 40
30 William Walsh 14254012 717 820 METMS 4 NY L1 D40 W51 W52 L19 2 6 12 7 34.5
31 Eugene Dolan 13601360 762 796 P116M 4 NY H--- L11 W39 L29 W45 2 6 9.5 6 28.5
32 Ethan Kue 13870106 765 774 P116M 5 NY W40 L15 L9 W54 H--- 2 5.5 9.5 7 29.5
33 Jordan Rothschild 14134602 717 769 P166M 4 NY L7 W26 W35 L12 L18 2 11.5 15.5 7 44.5
34 Roshan Idnani 14220898 432 503 STMRT K NJ W10 X56 L8 L15 L25 2 10 14 8 38.5
35 Teddy Sandler 13722248 868 837 P334M 4 NY W24 L6 L33 W41 L21 2 10 14 7 38
36 Edmond Zhao 13854181 816 809 P184M 4 NY W19 L17 L18 W53 L26 2 10 13 7 37
37 Terence Guy 14049812 834 815 P282K 5 NY W54 W18 L20 L6 L24 2 9.5 13.5 9 43
38 Christopher Rovinski 13678600 831 820 COLLG 3 NY W51 W29 L17 L14 L13 2 9 12 9 41.5
39 Erica Pye 13985773 738 724 BAYPS 5 NY D8 L5 L31 W57 D42 2 8.5 12.5 5 36.5
40 Alec Bulkin 13985704 909 852 BAYPS 3 NY L32 D30 W47 L16 H--- 2 6.5 9.5 5 27
41 Brian Song 13626752 719 736 4 NJ L15 L45 W43 L35 W48 2 6.5 9.5 4 31.5
42 Emily Malpass 13573448 712 719 TRINI 5 NY H--- W51 L5 L28 D39 2 5.5 9.5 6.5 27
43 Max Schliesman 13851745 978 894 P334M 4 NY L48 L21 L41 W55 W50 2 5 8 3 21
44 Justin Philip 14169902 701 703 P282K 6 NY W9 L12 L7 L25 D46 1 12 16 5.5 41
45 Nia Menerville 14206413 949 864 P242M 4 NY L16 W41 D22 L11 L31 1 10.5 14 5.5 37
46 Theodore Danzig 14131706 774 724 P166M 5 NY L29 L19 L53 W49 D44 1 6.5 9.5 2.5 26
47 Ethan B Matt 13453590 713 678 HORAC 4 NY H--- L8 L40 L51 W54 1 3.5 7.5 3 22
48 Charlie Mather 13084393 819 762 BUCKL 5 NY W43 L20 L10 L24 L41 1 10 14 5 36
49 Matthew Villa 13603853 716 679 4 CT L3 L23 L25 L46 W52 1 8.5 12.5 1 35.5
50 Holly Ansel 14031961 751 700 4 NY L20 L10 W57 L26 L43 1 8 12 3 31
51 Joey Liu 14043388 980 851 P334M 4 NY L38 L42 L30 W47 L27 1 8 10.5 2 34
52 Isaac Handy 13260831 937 831 GAYNO 5 NY L4 W55 L21 L30 L49 1 7.5 11.5 4 30
53 Alexander Sheen 13871080 715 697 TRINI 3 NY L12 L9 W46 L36 F--- 1 7 11 3 31
54 Taran Idnani 14220903 575 518 STMRT K NJ L37 B--- L23 L32 L47 1 6 9 3 29
55 William McCann 13830712 734 677 P116M 5 NY L14 L52 L26 L43 W57 1 6 9 1 23
56 Maxim Ginzburg 12921887 974 974 BAMBI 7 NY H--- F34 U--- U--- U--- 0 0 2 0
57 Alexander Goldstein 13870567 512 453 P334M 4 NY L28 L22 L50 L39 L55 0 6.5 9.5 0 25.5
58 Adam C Brown 13010283 741 741 BROWN 6 NY F17 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0

 

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Modified Median (M), Solkoff (S), Cumulative (C), Then Opponents' Cumulative (O) Tiebreaks

 

 

 

School Team Roster and Scores:   Elementary Junior-Varsity Section
 

Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 P166M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 166
 
 New York, NY 
16.0 49.5 47.5 54
Lukas Hemmer (974) 4.0
Riley Gordon (876) 4.0
Marcus Kroner-Martin (888) 4.0
Sam Van Der Poel (851) 4.0
Benjamin Drevitch (760) 3.0
Jordan Rothschild (717) 2.0
Theodore Danzig (774) 1.5
2 PRDAY PRINCETON DAY SCHOOL
  Princeton, NJ 
11.5 34.5 41 49
William Hopper (884) 3.0
Nicholas C Jain (780) 3.0
Gillian E Share-Raab (899) 3.0
Kyle A Russo (831) 2.5
3 BAYPS BAY RIDGE PREPARATOROY SCHOOL
  Brooklyn, NY
7.0 19 26 35
Justin Kim (962) 3.0
Erica Pye (738) 2.0
Alec Bulkin (909) 2.0
4 P282K PUBLIC SCHOOL: 282
 
 Brooklyn, NY 
6.5 23.5 32 40.5
Silas Burch (834) 3.0
Terence Guy (834) 2.0
Justin Philip (701) 1.5
5 METMS METROPOLITAN MONTESSORI SCHOOL
 
 New York, NY 
6.5 20 19.5 26.5
Clay Papanek (775) 4.0
William Walsh (717) 2.5
6 COLLG COLLEGIATE SCHOOL
  New York, NY 
6.0 21 21 26
Stephen Moon (997) 4.0
Christopher Rovinski (831) 2.0
7 P116M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 116
 
 New York, NY 
6.0 14 17.5 28
Ethan Kue (765) 2.5
Eugene Dolan (762) 2.5
William McCann (734) 1.0
8 P334M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 334/Sarah Anderson School
 
 New York, NY 
5.0 12 29.5 42
Teddy Sandler (868) 2.0
Max Schliesman (978) 2.0
Joey Liu (980) 1.0
Alexander Goldstein (512) 0.0
9 BUCKL BUCKLEY SCHOOL
  New York, NY 
4.0 16 22 26
Peter Coumantaros (893) 3.0
Charlie Mather (819) 1.0
10 HORAC HORACE MANN SCHOOL
 Bronx, NY  
4.0 10.5 12 21
Caroline Goldenberg (688) 2.5
Ethan B Matt (713) 1.5
11 STMRT ST. MARTIN'S SCHOOL
 Bridgewater, NJ 
3.0 11 16 23
Roshan Idnani (432) 2.0
Taran Idnani (575) 1.0
12 TRINI TRINITY SCHOOL
  New York, NY 
3.0 9.5 12.5 20.5
Emily Malpass (712) 2.0
Alexander Sheen (715) 1.0
13 BROWN BROWNING SCHOOL
  New York, NY 
2.5 8.5 7.5 13
Alfonso Laffont (914) 2.5
Adam C Brown (741) 0.0

 


Home