Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information



44th Annual Greater New York Elementary Championship:
Varsity Section!

January 31, 2010 - New York City

Final Standings

										                               Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                               1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                               2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                               3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                               4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                                 1st     2nd     3rd      4th
                                                                                                                 Tie-    Tie-    Tie-     Tie-
                                                                                                                 Breaks  Breaks  Breaks   Breaks 
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School
Team
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
2 Issac Barayev
Free Entry Thru 7/01/10--
Plus 8 More Weeks!
13137307 1838 1853 I318K 6 NY W51 W28 W6 W16 W4 5         Playoff: Second Place
1 Alexander T Spinnell
Free Entry Thru 8/01/10!
13072906 1808 1824 EASMS 6 NY W55 W71 W10 W8 W7 5         Playoff: First Place!
3 James A Black
Free Entry Thru 6/01/10--
Plus 8 More Weeks!
13696544 1871 1875 I318K 6 NY W77 W17 D15 W9 W21 4 13.5 14.5 13.5 49 Third Place
4 Jonathan Spinnell 13072892 1588 1632 EASMS 6 NY W58 W24 W25 W19 L1 4 14.5 16.5 14 53 Fourth Place
5 Alexander Crump 13607663 1635 1643 P290M 4 NY W57 W22 W11 L7 W15 4 14.5 16.5 13 54.5 Fifth Place
6 David R Hauge 12912844 1533 1556 6 DC W20 W50 L1 W24 W17 4 14 16 12 49 Sixth Place
7 Hal Rives 13410242 1554 1580 TREVO 5 NY W76 W34 W44 W5 L2 4 14 15 14 48 Seventh Place
8 Vaughan Mc Donald
Free Entry Thru 2/28/10!
13003678 1595 1608 TRINI 6 NY X84 W59 W36 L2 W25 4 13 13 12 44 Eigth Place
9 Brandon Huang 13287115 1569 1580 ETHIC 5 NY W65 W47 W18 L3 W33 4 12.5 14.5 13 44.5 Ninth Place
10 Ronald Best Jr 13352321 1495 1517 MORAV 6 MD W45 W48 L2 W47 W22 4 12 14 12 47 Tenth Place
11 Conor Yuen
Free Entry Thru 2/28/10!
13253463 1457 1476 TRINI 6 NY W62 W56 L5 W31 W29 4 12 14 12 42 Eleventh Place
12 Warren Wang 13280965 1491 1503 GJACK 4 NY W70 W23 L19 W51 W27 4 11.5 13 12 38.5 Twelfth Place
13 Maxim Farberov 13589163 1437 1449 6 NJ L49 W61 W23 W45 W16 4 10 12 10 37
14 Nicole Zlotchevsky 13688407 1439 1432 P195K 4 NY W68 L44 W50 W20 W30 4 10 11.5 11 35.5
15 Daniel Kostovetsky 13454854 1547 1565 5 NY W27 W39 D3 W41 L5 3 14.5 17 12.5 53.5
16 Kyle Moon 13076084 1623 1611 P126M 6 NY W37 W29 W32 L1 L13 3 15 18 12 52
17 Daniel Zlotchevsky 13688413 1378 1386 I98K 6 NY W63 L3 W57 W18 L6 3 13.5 15.5 10 46.5
18 Teseo Torras 13651556 882 1121 5 NY W31 W26 L9 L17 W50 3 13 15 10 46.5 Top Under 1200
19 Amir Moazami 13361544 1708 1702 HORAC 4 NY W52 W35 W12 L4 U--- 3 13 13 12 39
20 Dante Newton 13679494 1105 1209 P282K 5 NY L6 W81 W28 L14 W47 3 13 13 8 39
21 Lilia Poteat 12920065 1753 1729 CGS 6 NY W42 D41 D26 W59 L3 3 12.5 14.5 10.5 45
22 Maya Yamazaki-Otake 13384134 1346 1345 NEST 5 NY W73 L5 W56 W44 L10 3 12 13 10 44
23 Jason Yung 13641826 1217 1218 GRWCH 5 CT W83 L12 L13 W73 W44 3 12 13 8 34
24 Henry Qi 13789922 1287 1301 3 NY W80 L4 W49 L6 W45 3 12 12.5 9 39.5
25 Kenneth Martin
Free Entry Thru 3/28/10!
13886103 1437 1428 I318K 6 NY W64 W46 L4 W53 L8 3 11.5 13.5 11 44
26 Derek Yu 13534294 1448 1430 P124M 4 NY W43 L18 D21 D37 W52 3 11.5 13.5 8.5 37
27 Jordan Best 13606407 1111 1231 MORAV 3 MD L15 W79 W71 W32 L12 3 11.5 12 9 40
28 Florizelle Songco 13865332 1365 1354 P116M 5 NY W82 L1 L20 W66 W57 3 11.5 12 8 34
29 Johnny Lee 13613363 1315 1317 P124M 5 NY W66 L16 W48 W46 L11 3 11 12.5 10 44
30 Matthew N Kluska
Free Entry Thru 3/28/10!
13597870 1237 1244 I318K 6 NY L44 W68 W60 W36 L14 3 11 12.5 9 37.5
31 Nathaniel Wayne 13250683 1252 1249 CGS 5 NY L18 W78 W63 L11 W48 3 11 12 8 36
32 Maxwell Eberstadt-Beattie
Free Entry Thru 2/28/10!
13059761 1464 1448 TRINI 6 NY W61 W49 L16 L27 W41 3 10.5 12.5 10 41
33 Max Chung 13777578 1390 1367 P6M 2 NY L72 W62 W58 W54 L9 3 10 11 9 35
34 Catherine Ye 13796337 1248 1237 BREAR 3 NY W79 L7 L53 W62 W54 3 10 10.5 8 32.5
35 Jonathan C Chan 13852995 1353 1341 P124M 4 NY W60 L19 L45 W61 W58 3 9.5 11.5 8 34
36 Sean Chung 13788866 1444 1422 P124M 4 NY W78 W72 L8 L30 W55 3 9.5 10.5 10 33
37 Zachary Targoff
Free Entry Thru 2/28/10!
13288166 1179 1236 TRINI 3 NY L16 D66 W74 D26 W59 3 9.5 10.5 7 36
38 Jonathan Baccay 13636015 1443 1411 BEDFO 5 NY L48 W70 L41 W65 W51 3 8.5 10 7 30.5
39 Lucas Weiner 13281210 1231 1217 I54M 6 NY W81 L15 L46 W76 W56 3 8.5 8.5 8 30.5
40 Kalli Feinberg 13282632 1228 1200 CGS 5 NY L46 W64 L54 W49 W53 3 8 10 7 31
41 Spencer Ha 13982636 1353 1373 LAB 4 NY W74 D21 W38 L15 L32 2 9 13.5 10 42.5
42 Benjamin Gross 13203763 1189 1155 TRINI 5 NY L21 D74 L66 W69 W46 2 5 9 5 28.5
43 Mariah Mc Green 12939578 1087 1088 I318K 6 NY L26 L67 D69 W74 W66 2 4.5 8.5 4.5 23
44 Ethan Zack 13377672 834 989 CGS 5 NY W30 W14 L7 L22 L23 2 13 17 9 52
45 Thomas Benson 14034212 1103 1127 GENEV 4 NY L10 W69 W35 L13 L24 2 11.5 15.5 7 41.5
46 Paul Calderon 13185091 731 897 COLLG 5 NY W40 L25 W39 L29 L42 2 11.5 14.5 8 41
47 Max Beem 13917250 1270 1247 BROWN 2 NY W54 L9 W75 L10 L20 2 10 14 8 44
48 Jack Goodwin 13075886 1083 1158 BUCKL 5 NY W38 L10 L29 W71 L31 2 10 14 7 42
49 Jonathan Aiyathurai 14054524 1068 1142 5 CT W13 L32 L24 L40 W71 2 10 14 6 41
50 Christopher Mercado 13707964 1228 1199 P166M 4 NY W69 L6 L14 W72 L18 2 9.5 13.5 7 40.5
51 Jeremy R Glassman 12920423 1196 1222 NEWAC 6 NJ L1 W82 W67 L12 L38 2 9 14 7 38.5
52 Noah H Rubinstein 13410174 1184 1173 CGS 4 NY L19 L60 W64 W63 L26 2 9 12.5 5 33.5
53 William Persina 13110150 1016 1088 P290M 5 NY L71 W55 W34 L25 L40 2 9 12 7 36
54 John F Kelly 13593112 942 1029 3 NY L47 W76 W40 L33 L34 2 9 12 7 35
55 Charlie Suskin 13282668 1195 1183 CGS 4 NY L2 L53 W68 W60 L36 2 8.5 13.5 5 39.5
56 Lazar Vilotjevic 13809555 1053 1118 4 NY W67 L11 L22 W77 L39 2 8.5 12.5 7 37.5
57 Jonathan Kogan 13253490 1184 1180 CGS 4 NY L5 W73 L17 W75 L28 2 8 12 6 38
58 Curtis Motulsky 13502935 1139 1163 DALTN 4 NY L4 W80 L33 W67 L35 2 8 12 6 36
59 Luka Roth 13918981 1292 1274 P166M 4 NY W75 L8 W72 L21 L37 2 8 11.5 8 38.5
60 Katie Goldenberg 14165454 1002 1051 HORAC 3 NY L35 W52 L30 L55 W78 2 8 11 5 29
61 Atash Nassiri 13728521 1090 1098 P166M 5 NY L32 L13 W79 L35 W72 2 7.5 11.5 4 33.5
62 Anthony Asseviro 13679473 1088 1083 P282K 5 NY L11 L33 W81 L34 W75 2 7 11 4 33
63 Alex Justicz 13279472 1041 1068 GRWCH 4 CT L17 W77 L31 L52 W76 2 7 10 5 29
64 Justin Lim 13856323 1060 1057 P124M 4 NY L25 L40 L52 W81 W77 2 6 9 3 26
65 Alisa Kikuchi 13332835 1155 1137 EASMS 6 NY L9 L75 W82 L38 W73 2 5.5 9.5 4 27
66 Jackson Siporin 13780640 993 1015 P290M 4 NY L29 D37 W42 L28 L43 1 11 14 5 34.5
67 Takayuki Ishikawa 13698838 1402 1313 BROWN 4 NY L56 W43 L51 L58 D68 1 7.5 10 4.5 27
68 Derrick Xiong 13804041 1075 1064 HORAC 3 NY L14 L30 L55 W79 D67 1 7 11 2.5 30
69 Mitchell Yang 13314473 648 727 5 NJ L50 L45 D43 L42 W81 1 6.5 9 2.5 23.5
70 Maya B Scholnick 13447094 1095 1071 HORAC 4 NY L12 L38 L73 W82 H--- 1 4.5 8.5 2 22
71 Timothy M Duda 12991748 1355 1279 I54M 6 NY W53 L2 L27 L48 L49 1 9 14 5 44
72 Anne-Gail Moreland 13084428 1047 1039 EASMS 6 NY W33 L36 L59 L50 L61 1 9 12 5 38
73 Thomas Gebreyesus 13937033 1002 988 P166M 4 NY L22 L57 W70 L23 L65 1 8.5 11.5 3 30.5
74 David Moon 13185085 1011 976 COLLG 5 NY L41 D42 L37 L43 D79 1 8 11 2.5 27
75 William Chin 14026432 993 980 P124M 4 NY L59 W65 L47 L57 L62 1 8 10 4 30
76 Maya Mc Green 12937601 1118 1060 I318K 6 NY L7 L54 W80 L39 L63 1 7.5 11.5 3 34.5
77 Ilan Luttway 13312770 1197 1129 CGS 4 NY L3 L63 W78 L56 L64 1 7 11.5 3 30.5
78 Ezekiel Delasho 14220422 1085 1036 3 CT L36 L31 L77 W80 L60 1 6.5 9.5 2 26.5
79 Owen Higgs 13825650 840 820 P290M 4 NY L34 L27 L61 L68 D74 7.5 10.5 0.5 26
80 Jordan Raymar 13954220 982 924 I54M 6 NY L24 L58 L76 L78 H--- 4 7 0 20
81 Andreas Ramdas 13614173 769 717 P290M 4 NY L39 L20 L62 L64 L69 0 8.5 11.5 0 25.5
82 Tyler Mandel 13600832 1039 983 I54M 6 NY L28 L51 L65 L70 U--- 0 5.5 8.5 0 21.5
83 Uladzislau Hryhartsevich 13693832 297 296 P255K 4 NY L23 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 3 0 8
84 Dhruva Mulye 13824923 1169 1169 RUTGE 3 NJ F8 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0

 

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Modified Median (M), Solkoff (S), Cumulative (C), Then Opponents' Cumulative (O) Tiebreaks

 

 

 

School Team Roster and Scores:  Elementary Varsity!
 

Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 I318K INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL: 318
  Brooklyn, NY
15.5 48.5 50 56.5
Issac Barayev (1838) 5.0
James A Black (1871) 4.5
Kenneth Martin (1437) 3.0
Matthew N Kluska (1237) 3.0
Mariah Mc Green (1087) 2.5
Maya Mc Green (1118) 1.0
2 TRINI TRINITY SCHOOL
 New York, NY  
14.0 41 45 50
Vaughan Mc Donald (1595) 4.0
Conor Yuen (1457) 4.0
Maxwell Eberstadt-Beattie (1464) 3.0
Zachary Targoff (1179) 3.0
Benjamin Gross (1189) 2.5
3 EASMS EAST SIDE MIDDLE SCHOOL
  New York, NY  
12.0 38 42.5 52.5
Alexander T Spinnell (1808) 5.0
Jonathan Spinnell (1588) 4.0
Alisa Kikuchi (1155) 2.0
Anne-Gail Moreland (1047) 1.0
4 P124M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 116
  New York, NY 
12.0 36.5 41.5 48
Johnny Lee (1315) 3.0
Sean Chung (1444) 3.0
Derek Yu (1448) 3.0
Jonathan C Chan (1353) 3.0
Justin Lim (1060) 2.0
William Chin (993) 1.0
5 CGS COLUMBIA GRAMMAR SCHOOL
  New York, NY
11.0 34.5 44.5 53.5
Lilia Poteat (1753) 3.0
Nathaniel Wayne (1252) 3.0
Kalli Feinberg (1228) 3.0
Ethan Zack (834) 2.0
Jonathan Kogan (1184) 2.0
Noah H Rubinstein (1184) 2.0
Charlie Suskin (1195) 2.0
Ilan Luttway (1197) 1.0
6 P290M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 290/MANHATTAN NEW SCHOOL
  New York, NY 
8.0 25.5 42 53
Alexander Crump (1635) 4.0
William Persina (1016) 2.0
Jackson Siporin (993) 1.5
Owen Higgs (840) 0.5
Andreas Ramdas (769) 0.0
7 HORAC HORACE MANN SCHOOL
 Bronx, NY  
8.0 21.5 32.5 43.5
Amir Moazami (1708) 3.0
Katie Goldenberg (1002) 2.0
Derrick Xiong (1075) 1.5
Maya B Scholnick (1095) 1.5
8 P166M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 166
 
 New York, NY 
7.0 22 33.5 48
Luka Roth (1292) 2.0
Christopher Mercado (1228) 2.0
Atash Nassiri (1090) 2.0
Thomas Gebreyesus (1002) 1.0
9 MORAV MORAVIA PARK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
 Moravia Park, MD  
7.0 21 23.5 26
Ronald Best Jr (1495) 4.0
Jordan Best (1111) 3.0
10 GRWCH GRENWICH COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL
 
Greenwich, CT
5.0 13 19 23
Jason Yung (1217) 3.0
Alex Justicz (1041) 2.0
11 P282K PUBLIC SCHOOL: 282
  Brooklyn, NY 
5.0 12 20 24
Dante Newton (1105) 3.0
Anthony Asseviro (1088) 2.0
12 I54M INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL: 54
  New York, NY
4.5 13 27 38
Lucas Weiner (1231) 3.0
Timothy M Duda (1355) 1.0
Jordan Raymar (982) 0.5
Tyler Mandel (1039) 0.0
13 BROWN BROWNING SCHOOL
  New York, NY 
3.5 12.5 17.5 24
Max Beem (1270) 2.0
Takayuki Ishikawa (1402) 1.5
14 COLLG COLLEGIATE SCHOOL
 New York, NY  
3.0 10.5 19.5 25.5
Paul Calderon (731) 2.0
David Moon (1011) 1.0

 

 

 

Home