Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information



44th Annual Greater New York High School Championship:
Novice Section

January 31, 2010 - New York City

Final Standings

										                               Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                               1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                               2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                               3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                               4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                                 1st     2nd     3rd      4th
                                                                                                                 Tie-    Tie-    Tie-     Tie-
                                                                                                                 Breaks  Breaks  Breaks   Breaks 
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School
Team
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Arvis Chen
Free Entry Thru 6/01/10--
Plus 4 More Weeks!

 Top 8th Grader
 
14008786 785 1057 P184M 8 NY W65 W6 W48 W23 W4 5         Playoff: First Place!
2 Eugene Ye
Free Entry Thru 5/01/10--
Plus 8 More Weeks!
14125002 905 1012 EMURR 11 NY W66 W77 W25 W14 W5 5         Playoff: Second Place
3 Daniel Frndjibachian
 2nd 8th Grader
 
13980672 839 995 HOPK 8 CT W81 W52 D15 W31 W12 4 12 12.5 13.5 39.5 Third Place
4 Tristan Struab 14307352 818 980 MASPQ 11 NY W24 W55 W7 W11 L1 4 15.5 17.5 14 54.5 Fourth Place
5 Brian Nani 13829302 771 927 MASPQ 11 NY W19 W54 W26 W13 L2 4 15 17 14 52.5 Fifth Place
6 Carlos Garcia 14361806 unr. 1061 FLUSH 11 NY W32 L1 W33 W27 W30 4 14 17 11 48 Sixth Place
7 Aleksandr Kim
Free Entry Thru 3/28/10!
14287048 989 1006 EMURR 11 NY W58 W43 L4 W25 W16 4 13 15 12 50 Seventh Place
8 Joshua Medas
Free Entry Thru 3/28/10!
13089797 914 925 EMURR 11 NY W53 W33 L14 W68 W23 4 12 14 12 46.5 Eigth Place
9 Brianna Tolbert
 Top 7th Grader
 
13871011 877 902 FDOUG 7 NY W61 L11 W52 W50 W24 4 10.5 12.5 11 41.5 Ninth Place
10 Christopher Siu W 12927619 685 797 RUTGE 11 NJ L54 W60 W55 W49 W29 4 9 11 10 35 Tenth Place
11 Kevin Johnston 14021833 642 807 CBA 11 NJ W67 W9 W18 L4 D22 3 15 17 12.5 49 Eleventh Place
12 Conloon Chan 14329771 unr. 1043 FLUSH 10 NY W36 W51 D16 W15 L3 3 14.5 16.5 12.5 52.5 Twelfth Place
13 Varun Thakkar 12922712 583 857 RUTGE 11 NJ W17 W49 W27 L5 D18 3 14 16 12.5 53
14 Brennan Bassman 12916132 750 831 BROWN 10 NY W84 W69 W8 L2 D17 3 14 14 12.5 43
15 Tushigt Iveelt 14357527 unr. 1002 TRINI 12 NY W57 W45 D3 L12 W41 3 13 15 11.5 47.5 Top Unrated!
16 Victor Kuang
Free Entry Thru 2/28/10!
 2nd 7th Grader
 
13854154 937 962 P184M 7 NY W47 W50 D12 W41 L7 3 12.5 14.5 12.5 49
17 Joshua Chan
Free Entry Thru 2/28/10!
13878481 945 937 P184M 7 NY L13 W71 W40 W36 D14 3 12.5 14 9.5 46.5
18 Kabriel Jackson
 Top 9th Grader
 
13322672 871 857 XAVIE 9 NY W46 W64 L11 W56 D13 3 11.5 13.5 11.5 44.5
19 Akash Mittal 14357664 unr. 843 RUTGE 11 NJ L5 D59 W73 W43 W51 3 10.5 12 8 37.5 2nd Unrated!
20 Rasheed Bailey 12891909 876 848 BANN 12 NY W62 W70 L23 D44 W40 3 10 11.5 11 38.5
21 Alexander N Paolozzi 13721177 892 855 PIERR 6 CT L77 W62 D47 W35 W42 3 10 11 8.5 32
22 Talha Naeem
Free Entry Thru 3/28/10!
14287892 799 796 EMURR 11 NY L55 W81 W61 W48 D11 3 9.5 10 9.5 33
23 Andrew Rosenfeld 13951110 708 812 MASPQ 11 NY W82 W37 W20 L1 L8 3 15.5 15.5 12 46
24 Stanley Simmons
 2nd 9th Grader
 
14329758 unr. 900 FLUSH 9 NY L4 W32 W45 W26 L9 3 14 16.5 9 48.5 3rd Unrated!
25 Yuvraj Chopra 14032174 743 767 GNECK 7 NY W86 W28 L2 L7 W60 3 14 14 10 41
26 Anthony Campanale 14270933 840 818 CBA 9 NJ W35 W56 L5 L24 W53 3 12 14 10 45
27 T J Prince 14018694 854 845 CBA 10 NJ W78 W42 L13 L6 W58 3 12 13 10 41
28 Ramses Driskell 14357512 unr. 797 TRINI 12 NY W34 L25 W58 L30 W59 3 11 13 9 38.5
29 Arman Poghosyan 14056515 910 863 EMURR 11 NY L52 W73 W53 W34 L10 3 11 12.5 9 34.5
30 Jay Milnes 14031542 839 810 CBA 10 NJ L70 W46 W77 W28 L6 3 11 12 9 36
31 Benjamin Weiss 12908602 977 930 HEWL 9 NY L40 W79 W64 L3 W50 3 11 12 8 39.5
32 Nick Rendina 13925182 760 749 MASPQ 11 NY L6 L24 W81 W62 W66 3 11 11.5 6 29.5
33 Alex Fowler 14018756 666 715 CBA 10 NJ W83 L8 L6 W78 W48 3 11 11 8 35
34 Matthew D Huggins 13720848 664 735 PIERR 7 CT L28 W63 W39 L29 W49 3 10.5 12.5 8 35
35 Shu M Liu 14125017 247 566 EMURR 11 NY L26 W57 W51 L21 W71 3 10.5 12 8 34  
36 Alfonzo Reid 14279274 727 723 ROOCT 8 CT L12 W78 W70 L17 W54 3 10.5 11.5 8 37.5
37 Timothy Jin 13707985 996 939 P184M 5 NY W80 L23 L41 W77 W44 3 9 9.5 8 36
38 Michael Khlebopros 14124998 832 777 EMURR 11 NY L42 W83 L44 W79 W52 3 8 8 7 26.5
39 Mahir Karim 14357506 unr. 646 TRINI 9 NY L50 W66 L34 W85 X68 3 7 7 6 21
40 Isaac Lee 14124962 613 721 EMURR 11 NY W31 D41 L17 W69 L20 2 9 14 9 45
41 Gino Barillas 14018714 899 880 CBA 10 NJ W79 D40 W37 L16 L15 2 9 13.5 10 44
42 Michael Farzaneh 14357670 unr. 747 RUTGE 11 NJ W38 L27 D43 W72 L21 2 8.5 14 8.5 38.5
43 Brian De Ritter 13014155 702 701 SPRHS 10 NJ W74 L7 D42 L19 W56 2 8 14 7.5 40.5
44 Michael Bornhoeft 14021503 539 631 CBA 10 NJ L49 W85 W38 D20 L37 2 8 11.5 8 34
45 Diego Baugh 13721334 782 758 PIERR 6 CT W63 L15 L24 W65 D46 2 7.5 13 7.5 34
46 Joseph Pettway 14279268 314 480 ROOCT 8 CT L18 L30 W67 W57 D45 2 7.5 13 5.5 35
47 Joshua Rosen 14077705 551 589 MASPQ 12 NY L16 W82 D21 L51 W69 2 7 10.5 6.5 34.5
48 Decordova Brown 13084517 975 896 10 NY W72 W68 L1 L22 L33 2 11 16 9 46
49 Jeremy Kaplowitz 12907092 912 836 HEWL 11 NY W44 L13 W75 L10 L34 2 11 15 8 43.5
50 Brianne Arrieta 13870855 670 682 EMURR 12 NY W39 L16 W65 L9 L31 2 11 15 8 42.5
51 Michael Shelton 14270960 784 732 CBA 9 NJ W60 L12 L35 W47 L19 2 11 14.5 7 40
52 Craig Mc Cray 14270927 496 556 CBA 9 NJ W29 L3 L9 W84 L38 2 10 14.5 7 40.5
53 Hans Mok 14110035 577 588 P184M 8 NY L8 W74 L29 W61 L26 2 10 14 6 40
54 Matthew B Buckley 14309432 unr. 601 CBA 9 NJ W10 L5 L68 W83 L36 2 9.5 13.5 7 40
55 Manuel Chafrat 14301860 unr. 599 CBA 9 NJ W22 L4 L10 L58 W82 2 9.5 13.5 6 39.5
56 Karan Chhatpar 14307373 103 324 MASPQ 9 NY W75 L26 W71 L18 L43 2 9 12.5 8 38.5
57 Gabriel Groz 14136751 681 619 PIERR 8 CT L15 L35 W63 L46 W78 2 8.5 12 4 31
58 Shantel Acevedo 13618140 591 587 FDA 7 NY L7 W84 L28 W55 L27 2 8 12 6 37
59 Nallely Rosales 13316862 678 645 EMURR 11 NY L69 D19 D76 W70 L28 2 7.5 11 5.5 32
60 Joshua El-bey 14357581 unr. 543 EMURR 10 NY L51 L10 W83 W64 L25 2 7 11 5 33
61 Thomas Wong 14236785 383 455 CBA 9' NJ L9 W76 L22 L53 W84 2 7 11 5 29.5
62 Yi H Huang 14097013 374 437 P184M 7 NY L20 L21 W82 L32 W80 2 7 10.5 4 26.5
63 Denisha Thomas 14335506 unr. 483 ROOCT 8 CT L45 L34 L57 W73 W77 2 7 10 3 28
64 Crosby N Junkins 14068304 579 576 COLUM 9 NJ W76 L18 L31 L60 W86 2 6.5 10 6 27.5
65 Lily Qu 14329786 unr. 593 FLUSH 10 NY L1 W80 L50 L45 W79 2 6 11 5 34.5
66 Tsvi Weil 14107974 434 423 SOLOM 8 NY L2 L39 W84 W82 L32 2 5.5 10.5 5 27
67 Paul Kim 14361792 unr. 331 FLUSH 10 NY L11 L72 L46 W86 W85 2 4.5 8 3 23.5
68 Sergei H Bluman 13714480 696 687 ROCKD 7 NY W85 L48 W54 L8 F39 2 4 8 8 28
69 Deep Patel 14357658 unr. 507 RUTGE 11 NJ W59 L14 D72 L40 L47 1 9 12.5 6.5 39
70 Abbot Duncan 12827717 105 207 TRINI 10 NY W30 L20 L36 L59 D81 1 8.5 12 5.5 34
71 Aviv Lipman 12935053 847 734 HEWL 11 NY H--- L17 L56 W81 L35 1 5.5 9 4 26
72 Travis Arffa 12845580 586 559 TRINI 9 NY L48 W67 D69 L42 U--- 1 5.5 8 5.5 27
73 Gili Lipman 13405180 304 297 HEWL 9 NY H--- L29 L19 L63 W83 1 5 8.5 3 20
74 Edwin Chan 14357492 unr. 482 TRINI 10 NY L43 L53 W80 D75 U--- 1 4.5 7 4 19.5
75 Abhinav Karale 14013278 573 512 7 NJ L56 W86 L49 D74 U--- 1 4 6 5 20
76 Julie Weiss 12908600 940 826 HEWL 11 NY L64 L61 D59 H--- H--- 1 4 6 2 16.5
77 Nick Giordano 12903369 397 429 MASPQ 10 NY W21 L2 L30 L37 L63 1 11.5 16.5 5 43.5
78 Ivy Shabieko 14125023 262 261 EMURR 10 NY L27 L36 W85 L33 L57 1 8 11 3 30
79 Harrison U Messer 12835399 423 400 BROWN 10 NY L41 L31 W86 L38 L65 1 7.5 10.5 3 30
80 Jonathan Gonzalez 14279253 640 515 ROOCT CT L37 L65 L74 B--- L62 1 6 9 1 21
81 Patrick De Jesus 14282627 unr. 186 ROOCT 8 CT L3 L22 L32 L71 D70 9.5 14 0.5 39
82 Daniel Rodriguez 14282612 unr. 100 ROOCT 8 CT L23 L47 L62 L66 L55 0 8.5 11.5 0 33.5
83 Angel Rosado 14335486 unr. 100 ROOCT 8 CT L33 L38 L60 L54 L73 0 8.5 11.5 0 30.5
84 Juan Quesado 14335512 unr. 100 ROOCT 8 CT L14 L58 L66 L52 L61 0 8 11.5 0 35.5
85 Jose Lopez 14335492 unr. 100 ROOCT 8 CT L68 L44 L78 L39 L67 0 8 10.5 0 28
86 Brenda Broadbent 14335527 unr. 100 ROOCT 8 CT L25 L75 L79 L67 L64 0 7 10 0 27

 

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Modified Median (M), Solkoff (S), Cumulative (C), Then Opponents' Cumulative (O) Tiebreaks

 

 

 

School Team Roster and Scores:  High School Novice!
 

Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 EMURR EDWARD R. MURROW HIGH SCHOOL
  Brooklyn, NY
16.5 48.5 47 52.5
Eugene Ye (905) 5.0
Aleksandr Kim (989) 4.0
Joshua Medas (914) 4.0
Talha Naeem (799) 3.5
Arman Poghosyan (910) 3.0
Shu M Liu (247) 3.0
Michael Khlebopros (832) 3.0
Isaac Lee (613) 2.5
Brianne Arrieta (670) 2.0
Nallely Rosales (678) 2.0
Joshua El-bey (unr.) 2.0
Ivy Shabieko (262) 1.0
2 P184M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 184
 
 New York, NY 
15.0 45 47 53
Arvis Chen (785) 5.0
Victor Kuang (937) 3.5
Joshua Chan (945) 3.5
Timothy Jin (996) 3.0
Hans Mok (577) 2.0
Yi H Huang (374) 2.0
3 MASPQ MASSAPEQUA HIGH SCHOOL
  Massapequa, NY
14.0 46 57 61.5
Tristan Struab (818) 4.0
Brian Nani (771) 4.0
Andrew Rosenfeld (708) 3.0
Nick Rendina (760) 3.0
Joshua Rosen (551) 2.5
Karan Chhatpar (103) 2.0
Nick Giordano (397) 1.0
4 RUTGE RUTGERS PREPARATORY SCHOOL
  Somerset, NJ
13.5 39 42 53
Christopher Siu W (685) 4.0
Varun Thakkar (583) 3.5
Akash Mittal (unr.) 3.5
Michael Farzaneh (unr.) 2.5
Deep Patel (unr.) 1.5
5 CBA CHRISTIAN BROTHERS ACADEMY
 Lincroft, NJ
12.5 41.5 50 56
Kevin Johnston (642) 3.5
Anthony Campanale (840) 3.0
T J Prince (854) 3.0
Jay Milnes (839) 3.0
Alex Fowler (666) 3.0
Gino Barillas (899) 2.5
Michael Bornhoeft (539) 2.5
Michael Shelton (784) 2.0
Craig Mc Cray (496) 2.0
Matthew B Buckley (unr.) 2.0
Manuel Chafrat (unr.) 2.0
Thomas Wong (383) 2.0
6 FLUSH FLUSHING HIGH SCHOOL
  Queens, NY
12.5 37.5 48.5 61
Carlos Garcia (unr.) 4.0
Conloon Chan (unr.) 3.5
Stanley Simmons (unr.) 3.0
Lily Qu (unr.) 2.0
Paul Kim (unr.) 2.0
7 TRINI TRINITY SCHOOL
  New York, NY 
11.0 32 39.5 47
Tushigt Iveelt (unr.) 3.5
Ramses Driskell (unr.) 3.0
Mahir Karim (unr.) 3.0
Abbot Duncan (105) 1.5
Travis Arffa (586) 1.5
Edwin Chan (unr.) 1.5
8 PIERR PIERREPONT SCHOOL
  Westport, CT
11.0 28 36.5 48.5
Alexander N Paolozzi (892) 3.5
Matthew D Huggins (664) 3.0
Diego Baugh (782) 2.5
Gabriel Groz (681) 2.0
9 ROOCT ROOSEVELT MIDDLE SCHOOL
  Bridgeport, CT
8.5 17.5 31 43.5
Alfonzo Reid (727) 3.0
Joseph Pettway (314) 2.5
Denisha Thomas (unr.) 2.0
Jonathan Gonzalez (640) 1.0
Patrick De Jesus (unr.) 0.5
Daniel Rodriguez (unr.) 0.0
Angel Rosado (unr.) 0.0
Juan Quesado (unr.) 0.0
Jose Lopez (unr.) 0.0
Brenda Broadbent (unr.) 0.0
10 HEWL HEWLETT HIGH SCHOOL
  Hewlett, NY
8.0 23 32.5 44.5
Benjamin Weiss (977) 3.0
Jeremy Kaplowitz (912) 2.0
Aviv Lipman (847) 1.5
Gili Lipman (304) 1.5
Julie Weiss (940) 1.5
11 BROWN BROWNING SCHOOL
  New York, NY 
4.5 15.5 21.5 24.5
Brennan Bassman (750) 3.5
Harrison U Messer (423) 1.0

 

Home