Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information



44th Annual Greater New York High School Championship:
Varsity Section!

January 31, 2010 - New York City

Final Standings

										                                  Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                                  1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                                  2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                                  3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                                  4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                                    1st     2nd     3rd      4th
                                                                                                                    Tie-    Tie-    Tie-     Tie-
                                                                                                                    Breaks  Breaks  Breaks   Breaks 
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School
Team
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 IM Marc T Arnold
Free Entry Thru 8/01/
10!
12770589 2490 2492 CGS 11 NY W15 W24 D10 W3 W2 4 14 16 13.5 53.5 First Place!
2 FM Alec S Getz
Free Entry Thru 7/01/10--
Plus 8 More Weeks!
12805454 2317 2322 HUNHS 10 NY W18 W28 W6 W5 L1 4 15.5 17.5 14 53.5 Second Place
3 Aleksandr Ostrovskiy
Free Entry Thru 6/01/10--
Plus 8 More Weeks!
12881112 2162 2172 HUNHS 8 NY W20 W25 W4 L1 W17 4 14.5 17 13 51 Third Place
4 Jonathan Hidalgo 13597796 1862 1938 LEHMAN 9 NY W45 W7 L3 W32 W14 4 13.5 14 12 42.5 Fourth Place
5 Eigen Wang
Free Entry Thru 2/28/10!
12867312 2150 2161 STUY 11 NY W34 W23 W9 L2 W11 4 13 15 13 49.5 Fifth Place
6 Paul F Schepel 12825783 1983 2009 CBA 12 NJ W44 W16 L2 W12 W10 4 13 14 12 45 Sixth Place
7 Michael H Bodek 12930039 2085 2082 SOLWP 7 NY W33 L4 W15 W30 W13 4 12 14 11 42 Seventh Place
8 Zachary J Weiner
Free Entry Thru 2/28/10!
12829787 2063 2055 STUY 12 NY W13 D12 D19 D27 W23 3 12 14.5 10.5 45.5 Eighth Place
9 Aaron Landesman
Free Entry Thru 3/28/10!
12913985 2142 2139 HUNHS 10 NY W35 W29 L5 D11 W24 3 11 13 11 43.5 Ninth Place
10 Joshua Colas 13242201 2126 2123 WPMS 6 NY W27 W30 D1 D17 L6 3 14.5 16.5 11.5 52.5 Tenth Place
11 Jehron Bryant 12940433 1969 1966 I318K 8 NY D22 W40 W39 D9 L5 3 12 13.5 10.5 44.5 Eleventh Place
12 Nigel Bryant 12940412 1829 1841 I318K 8 NY W31 D8 D32 L6 W33 3 12 13.5 9.5 41 Twelfth Place
13 Emanuel Schorsch 12896623 1636 1706 BXSCI 11 NY L8 W31 W29 W26 L7 3 12 13.5 9 40 Top Under 1700
14 Justus Williams 13534356 2114 2096 I318K 6 NY L16 W41 W20 W28 L4 3 12 13.5 9 37
15 Azeez Alade 13471486 1792 1799 I318K 8 NY L1 W38 L7 W42 W31 3 12 13 7 35.5
16 Bingjie Liu 13771646 1694 1756 GNECK 11 NY W14 L6 L23 W36 W30 3 11.5 13.5 8 42
17 Alexis Paredes 13088491 2011 2010 I318K 8 NY W42 D39 W26 D10 L3 3 11 12 11 42
18 Shawn Swindell 13416702 1790 1819 I318K 7 NY L2 W44 L21 W37 W28 3 11 12 7 36.5
19 Danny Feng 14045756 1822 1856 I318K 7 NY W43 D32 D8 D24 D21 3 11 11.5 10 38.5
20 Malik Perry 13495352 1780 1796 FDOUG 10 NY L3 W37 L14 W43 W29 3 11 11.5 7 36
21 Andrew Ryba
Free Entry Thru 2/28/10!
12935363 2109 2089 STUY 12 NY L39 W42 W18 D23 D19 3 10 11 8.5 36
22 Marc Di Costanzo 13788301 1596 1656 CBA 12 NJ D11 L26 W43 W39 D25 3 9.5 10 8 35.5
23 Rochelle Ballantyne 13104890 1912 1914 BTECH 9 NY W47 L5 W16 D21 L8 2 9.5 14 9 41
24 Peter Hess 12775194 1967 1963 BXSCI 11 NY X48 L1 W34 D19 L9 2 8.5 13 8 39.5
25 Max Yelsky 12799909 1956 1935 BERGN 10 NJ W38 L3 L27 W40 D22 2 8 13.5 7.5 38.5
26 Jonathan Williams
Free Entry Thru 3/28/10!
12772920 1922 1899 HUNHS 11 NY D40 W22 L17 L13 W39 2 7.5 12 7.5 40.5
27 Nowell Sheinwald 12890962 1698 1751 NSAL 12 NY L10 W46 W25 D8 U--- 2 6 9.5 8 29.5
28 Matheu Jefferson 13347122 1939 1925 BXSCI 9 NY W37 L2 W35 L14 L18 2 10 14 8 39
29 Miguel Garcia 12919213 1899 1872 I318K 8 NY W36 L9 L13 W38 L20 2 10 13.5 7 35
30 Linda Diaz 12908194 1877 1860 CGS 9 NY W46 L10 W33 L7 L16 2 8.5 12.5 8 36.5
31 Marley Lindsey
Free Entry Thru 2/28/10!
12894282 1161 1223 STUY 12 NY L12 L13 B--- W35 L15 2 8 11 4 30.5
32 Jake S Miller 12814700 2058 2039 ROCKD 11 NY W41 D19 D12 L4 U--- 2 7.5 11.5 8.5 33.5
33 Jabari A Mc Green 12731738 1654 1658 BANN 11 NY L7 W45 L30 W34 L12 2 7.5 11.5 6 34.5
34 Alex Y Yung 12929553 1774 1760 LAB-U 8 NY L5 W47 L24 L33 W40 2 6 10 5 33.5
35 Max Osmulski 13537308 1708 1683 CBA 12 NJ L9 W36 L28 L31 W43 2 6 9.5 5 30
36 Aaron Rohde 12832681 1444 1493 CGS 9 NY L29 L35 W44 L16 W42 2 6 9 4 25
37 Markel Brown 13264400 1575 1573 EMURR 10 NY L28 L20 W45 L18 W47 2 6 9 4 24
38 Vadim Libo 14125038 1587 1582 EMURR 10 NY L25 L15 W46 L29 W45 2 5.5 8.5 4 22.5
39 Eric Bobrow 13461254 1663 1674 GNECK 11 NY W21 D17 L11 L22 L26 1 11.5 14.5 7 45.5
40 Jack E Heublum 12865309 1532 1557 CGS 8 NY D26 L11 W41 L25 L34 1 8.5 11.5 5.5 32.5
41 Caroline K Ho 12802673 1629 1615 TRINI 12 NY L32 L14 L40 D47 W44 1 5.5 8.5 2 26
42 Valicio Palha 13020927 1618 1597 EMURR 11 NY L17 L21 W47 L15 L36 1 8.5 11.5 3 31.5
43 Philip James 14242375 1115 1110 12 NY L19 B--- L22 L20 L35 1 8 11 3 30
44 Jonathan Crooks 13122860 1608 1572 ROCHE 12 NY L6 L18 L36 W46 L41 1 7 11 2 25
45 Shannon Mc Cullough 12805645 1166 1156 ROCHE 11 NY L4 L33 L37 B--- L38 1 6 10 1 26
46 Andres Recalde 13788281 1413 1386 CBA 11 NJ L30 L27 L38 L44 B--- 1 5 8 0 22
47 Andrew Zigmont 12842328 1529 1498 ROCHE 10 NY L23 L34 L42 D41 L37 6.5 9 1 23
48 Alan Pizarro 12899583 1589 1589 EMURR 11 NY F24 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0

 

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Modified Median (M), Solkoff (S), Cumulative (C), Then Opponents' Cumulative (O) Tiebreaks

 

 

 

School Team Roster and Scores:  High School Varsity!
 

Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 HUNHS HUNTER HIGH SCHOOL
 New York, NY
14.0 45.5 48.5 59.5
FM Alec S Getz (2317) 4.0
Aleksandr Ostrovskiy (2162) 4.0
Aaron Landesman (2142) 3.5
Jonathan Williams (1922) 2.5
2 STUY STUYVESANT HIGH SCHOOL
 New York, NY
12.5 36 43 51.5
Eigen Wang (2150) 4.0
Zachary J Weiner (2063) 3.5
Andrew Ryba (2109) 3.0
Marley Lindsey (1161) 2.0
3 I318K INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL: 318
 Brooklyn, NY
12.0 41 46 50.5
Alexis Paredes (2011) 3.0
Jehron Bryant (1969) 3.0
Danny Feng (1822) 3.0
Nigel Bryant (1829) 3.0
Justus Williams (2114) 3.0
Azeez Alade (1792) 3.0
Shawn Swindell (1790) 3.0
Miguel Garcia (1899) 2.0
4 CGS COLUMBIA GRAMMAR SCHOOL
 New York, NY
10.0 31 37 49
IM Marc T Arnold (2490) 4.5
Linda Diaz (1877) 2.0
Aaron Rohde (1444) 2.0
Jack E Heublum (1532) 1.5
5 CBA CHRISTIAN BROTHERS ACADEMY
 Lincroft, NJ
10.0 25 33.5 41.5
Paul F Schepel (1983) 4.0
Marc Di Costanzo (1596) 3.0
Max Osmulski (1708) 2.0
Andres Recalde (1413) 1.0
6 BXSCI BRONX SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOL
 Bronx, NY
7.5 25 30.5 40.5
Emanuel Schorsch (1636) 3.0
Peter Hess (1967) 2.5
Matheu Jefferson (1939) 2.0
7 EMURR EDWARD R. MURROW HIGH SCHOOL
 Brooklyn, NY
5.0 11 20 29
Markel Brown (1575) 2.0
Vadim Libo (1587) 2.0
Valicio Palha (1618) 1.0
Alan Pizarro (1589) 0.0
8 GNECK Great Neck South Middle School
 Great Neck, NY 
4.5 15 23 28
Bingjie Liu (1694) 3.0
Eric Bobrow (1663) 1.5
9 ROCHE NEW ROCHELLE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
 New Rochelle, NY
2.5 4 19.5 30
Jonathan Crooks (1608) 1.0
Shannon Mc Cullough (1166) 1.0
Andrew Zigmont (1529) 0.5

 

Home