Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information



44th Annual Greater New York Junior High Championship:
Junior-Varsity Section

January 30, 2010 - New York City

Final Standings

										                                  Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                                  1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                                  2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                                  3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                                  4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                                    1st     2nd     3rd      4th
                                                                                                                    Tie-    Tie-    Tie-     Tie-
                                                                                                                    Breaks  Breaks  Breaks   Breaks 
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School
Team
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Zachary Filler
Free Entry Thru 7/01/10--
Plus 4 More Weeks!
14040236 1132 1270 PIERR 5 CT W53 W20 W4 W6 W3 5 14.5 15.5 15 49 First Place!
2 Jordan Wong
Free Entry Thru 5/01/10!
13189444 961 1157 7 NY W41 D12 W35 W17 W7 4 13 15 13 47.5 Second Place
3 Sun Borun
Free Entry Thru 6/01/10--
Plus 8 More Weeks!
13985327 1072 1173 I223M 8 NY W37 W30 W31 W5 L1 4 14 16 14 53 Third Place
4 Edwin Perez
Free Entry Thru 3/27/10!
13851510 1023 1126 I223M 8 NY X63 W18 L1 W26 W16 4 14 14 11 44 Fourth Place
5 David Moon 13185085 1011 1136 COLLG 5 NY W42 W11 W23 L3 W19 4 13.5 15.5 13 49 Fifth Place
6 Ned Wang 14119166 1065 1155 @COLU 7 NY W55 W38 W10 L1 W22 4 13.5 14.5 13 44 Sixth Place
7 Matevos Vachyan
Free Entry Thru 3/27/10!
13628173 1066 1142 I223M 7 NY W47 W29 W16 W15 L2 4 13 15 14 46.5 Seventh Place
8 Paul Calderon 13185091 731 1050 COLLG 5 NY W36 W32 D24 W33 D11 4 11 13 13 43 Eighth Place
9 Jordan Best 13606407 1111 1137 MORA 3 MD L29 W56 W40 W18 W15 4 10.5 11.5 10 35.5 Ninth Place
10 Joshua Chasen 14079284 unr. 1205 8 NY W40 W25 L6 D14 W34 3 13 15 11 44 Tenth Place
11 Matthew Wachter 12915727 1188 1171 TRINI 8 NY W60 L5 W44 W36 D8 3 12 12 10.5 38 Eleventh Place
12 Manuel Rodriguez
Free Entry Thru 3/27/10!
14030141 1114 1115 I223M 8 NY W56 D2 L17 W48 W31 3 11.5 12.5 10 41 Twelfth Place
13 Jack Goodwin 13075886 1083 1085 BUCKL 5 NY L16 W53 D29 W35 W33 3 10.5 11.5 8.5 37.5
14 Andrew Qazi 14049263 1042 1071 I223M 8 NY L38 W55 W37 D10 W32 3 10 11 9 32.5  
15 Eliezer Levy 12995460 1032 1062 RAMZU 9 NY W57 W27 W21 L7 L9 3 14 15 12 45  
16 Julian Polin 13302286 852 1014 I98K 6 NY W13 W52 L7 W21 L4 3 14 15 11 48.5  
17 Kirkland Jobe 14210205 882 975 6 NY H--- W42 W12 L2 D23 3 13 13 9.5 38.5
18 Gabrielle Olshan-Cantin
Free Entry Thru 2/27/10!
14220107 790 968 PIERR 6 CT W19 L4 W52 L9 W36 3 12.5 13.5 9 42
19 Chamari Johnson 13200715 1046 1033 MHAL2 8 NY L18 W47 W46 W20 L5 3 12 14 9 39
20 Enrique Velazquez 13590677 1005 1009 I223M 7 NY W61 L1 W41 L19 W39 3 12 14 9 37
21 David Jin 13338464 1182 1152 I223M 7 NY W43 W22 L15 L16 W30 3 11.5 13.5 10 47
22 A J Thomas 13541546 1012 1025 SPART 8 NJ W46 L21 W38 W24 L6 3 11.5 13.5 10 42.5
23 Aiesha Camara 13008476 1113 1092 MHAL2 8 NY W49 W39 L5 D30 D17 3 11.5 13 10.5 42.5
24 Caleb Shapiro
Free Entry Thru 2/27/10!
13721245 1128 1092 PIERR 8 CT X--- D48 D8 L22 W43 3 10.5 10.5 8.5 35
25 George M Klein
Free Entry Thru 2/27/10!
13793851 1047 1030 PIERR 6 CT W45 L10 L30 W38 W42 3 10 12 8 35
26 Kyra Schluter 13662404 1169 1134 SPART 6 NJ W54 L31 W39 L4 W37 3 10 11 9 38
27 Matheuse Zukowski 14285366 unr. 1015 I223M 7 NY W44 L15 L36 W49 W41 3 9 10.5 8 33.5 Top Unrated!
28 Yorli Chazari 14025925 1172 1126 I223M 7 NY L39 L37 W51 W45 W40 3 8 9.5 6 26.5
29 Kabriel Jackson 13322672 871 975 XAVIE 9 NY W9 L7 D13 L32 W52 2 10 15 7.5 45
30 Danny Jin 13402394 853 980 HORAC 6 NY W34 L3 W25 D23 L21 2 9 15.5 9 50.5
31 Jonah Klempner 12933546 994 1000 8 NY W62 W26 L3 D34 L12 2 9 15 10 41
32 Dhruva Mulye 13824923 1169 1113 RUTGE 3 NJ D33 L8 W59 W29 L14 2 8.5 13 7.5 41.5
33 Liam O'Connor 13540172 897 919 NEST 5 NY D32 W59 W48 L8 L13 2 7.5 12 9.5 38.5
34 Adam Banatt 13555368 1108 1072 SPART 8 NJ L30 W49 W54 D31 L10 2 6.5 11 8 37.5
35 Stephen Moon 13312675 997 998 COLLG 4 NY H--- W51 L2 L13 W48 2 6.5 11 7 32
36 Alexander Tse 13308987 1015 987 LMSNJ 5 NJ L8 W58 W27 L11 L18 2 10.5 14.5 7 42.5
37 Jacqueline Tse 13560608 843 918 LMSNJ 4 NJ L3 W28 L14 W52 L26 2 10.5 14.5 6 43
38 Adam C Brown 13010283 741 836 BROWN 6 NY W14 L6 L22 L25 W53 2 10.5 14.5 6 42
39 Alfonso Laffont 13972556 914 921 BROWN 3 NY W28 L23 L26 W50 L20 2 10.5 13.5 7 38
40 Arthur Elghouayel 12920058 968 955 BROWN 7 NY L10 W45 L9 W57 L28 2 9.5 13.5 6 34
41 Rahul Mane 14350634 unr. 895 STONY 9 NY L2 W43 L20 W54 L27 2 9 13.5 6 39 Second Unrated!
42 Shantel Acevedo 13618140 591 654 FDA 7 NY L5 L17 W60 W44 L25 2 8 12 5 36
43 Dillon Mendel 13157480 929 901 SPART 7 NJ L21 L41 W58 W46 L24 2 7.5 10.5 5 31.5
44 Nia Menerville 14206413 949 903 P242M 4 NY L27 W57 L11 L42 W58 2 7 10.5 5 28.5
45 Rodda R John 13825398 785 821 @COLU 5 NY L25 L40 W56 L28 W54 2 7 10 4 25
46 Alexander Huang 12933495 608 642 @COLU 8 NY L22 W60 L19 L43 W55 2 6 9 5 26
47 Kevin Budhu 14117160 836 809 J118X 7 NY L7 L19 L49 W60 W57 2 5.5 9.5 3 29.5
48 Dylan Richards 13576804 966 921 SPART 7 NJ W50 D24 L33 L12 L35 1 9 12.5 7 39
49 Brianna Tolbert 13871011 877 849 FDOUG 7 NY L23 L34 W47 L27 D50 1 9 12 3.5 33
50 Tolan M Huseyin-Halleck 14332272 unr. 696 @COLU 4 NY L48 L54 W55 L39 D49 1 5 7 3.5 23.5 Third Unrated!
51 William H Weinstein 13594418 948 867 BUCKL 3 NY D59 L35 L28 L53 W60 1 4 7 3.5 18
52 George Coumantaros 13712937 1055 953 BUCKL 6 NY W58 L16 L18 L37 L29 1 8.5 11.5 5 35.5
53 Anna Beloborodova 14191995 887 829 @COLU 5 NY L1 L13 L57 W51 L38 1 8 13 2 36
54 Peter Coumantaros 13712943 893 832 BUCKL 3 NY L26 W50 L34 L41 L45 1 8 11 4 30.5
55 Charlie Mather 13084393 819 745 BUCKL 5 NY L6 L14 L50 W59 L46 1 7.5 11.5 2 33
56 Steven W Sun 13145224 877 808 FRIEN 4 NY L12 L9 L45 L58 W59 1 7 11 1 28.5
57 Carlos Espinal 14025910 740 719 I223M 8 NY L15 L44 W53 L40 L47 1 7 10 3 28
58 Kelton Brown 13618202 819 773 I54M 8 NY L52 L36 L43 W56 L44 1 6 8 2 23
59 Nicole Zukowski 14285351 unr. 530 I223M 6 D51 L33 L32 L55 L56 6 8.5 2.5 23.5
60 Jorge Garcia 14338616 unr. 229 I223M 7 NY L11 L46 L42 L47 L51 0 7.5 11 0 27
61 Zoe Finkelstein 13720901 438 435 PIERR 8 CT L20 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 3 0 9
62 Ethan Finkelstein 14047753 392 390 PIERR 8 CT L31 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 2.5 0 10
63 Erica Pye 13985773 738 738 BAYPS 5 NY F4 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0

 

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Modified Median (M), Solkoff (S), Cumulative (C), Then Opponents' Cumulative (O) Tiebreaks

 

 

 

School Team Roster and Scores: Junior High Junior-Varsity!
 

Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 I223M INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL: 223/Mott Hall School
  New York, NY 
15.5 49 52.5 57.5
Sun Borun (1072) 4.0
Matevos Vachyan (1066) 4.0
Edwin Perez (1023) 4.0
Manuel Rodriguez (1114) 3.5
Andrew Qazi (1042) 3.5
David Jin (1182) 3.0
Enrique Velazquez (1005) 3.0
Matheuse Zukowski (unr.) 3.0
Yorli Chazari (1172) 3.0
Carlos Espinal (740) 1.0
Nicole Zukowski (unr.) 0.5
Jorge Garcia (unr.) 0.0
2 PIERR Pierrepont School
 
Westport, CT
14.0 40.5 47.5 51.5
Zachary Filler (1132) 5.0
Gabrielle Olshan-Cantin (790) 3.0
Caleb Shapiro (1128) 3.0
George M Klein (1047) 3.0
Zoe Finkelstein (438) 0.0
Ethan Finkelstein (392) 0.0
3 COLLG COLLEGIATE SCHOOL
  New York, NY 
10.5 33 31 39.5
David Moon (1011) 4.0
Paul Calderon (731) 4.0
Stephen Moon (997) 2.5
4 SPART SPARTA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
 Sparta, NJ
10.5 32 35.5 46
A J Thomas (1012) 3.0
Kyra Schluter (1169) 3.0
Adam Banatt (1108) 2.5
Dillon Mendel (929) 2.0
Dylan Richards (966) 1.5
5 @COLU SCHOOL AT COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY
  New York, NY
9.5 25.5 31.5 40.5
Ned Wang (1065) 4.0
Alexander Huang (608) 2.0
Rodda R John (785) 2.0
Tolan M Huseyin-Halleck (unr.) 1.5
Anna Beloborodova (887) 1.0
6 BUCKL BUCKLEY SCHOOL
  New York, NY 
7.0 21 31 41
Jack Goodwin (1083) 3.5
William H Weinstein (948) 1.5
George Coumantaros (1055) 1.0
Peter Coumantaros (893) 1.0
Charlie Mather (819) 1.0
7 MHAL2 MOTT HALL II INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL
  New York, NY
6.0 19.5 23.5 27
Aiesha Camara (1113) 3.0
Chamari Johnson (1046) 3.0
8 BROWN BROWNING SCHOOL
  New York, NY 
6.0 19 30.5 41.5
Alfonso Laffont (914) 2.0
Adam C Brown (741) 2.0
Arthur Elghouayel (968) 2.0
9 LMSNJ LOWER MIDDLE SCHOOL OF MONTGOMERY TOWNSHIP
  Skillman, NJ 
4.0 13 21 29
Alexander Tse (1015) 2.0
Jacqueline Tse (843) 2.0

 

 

 

Home