Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information



44th Annual Greater New York Junior High Championship:
Varsity Section!

January 30, 2010 - New York City

Final Standings

										                                   Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                                   1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                                   2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                                   3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                                   4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                                     1st     2nd     3rd      4th
                                                                                                                     Tie-    Tie-    Tie-     Tie-
                                                                                                                     Breaks  Breaks  Breaks   Breaks 
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School
Team
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Aleksandr A Ostrovskiy
Free Entry Thru 8/01/10!
12881112 2162 2168 HUNHS 8 NY W57 W18 W8 W12 D2 4 15 16 14.5 50 First Place!
2 Joshua Colas
Free Entry Thru 7/01/10!
13242201 2126 2134 WPMS 6 NY W20 W17 W16 W9 D1 4 14.5 17.5 14.5 55.5 Second Place
3 Nigel Bryant
Free Entry Thru 6/01/10--
Plus 8 More Weeks!
12940412 1829 1882 I318K 8 NY W52 W19 D11 W29 W13 4 12.5 14 13.5 46 Third Place
4 Jehron Bryant
Free Entry Thru 3/27/10!
12940433 1969 1981 I318K 8 NY W36 W24 W34 D13 W11 4 12 14 14 48.5 Fourth Place
5 Justus Williams
Free Entry Thru 3/27/10!
13534356 2114 2106 I318K 6 NY W26 W25 L12 W23 W22 4 12.5 15.5 12 49.5 Fifth Place
6 Azeez Alade
Free Entry Thru 3/27/10!
13471486 1792 1801 I318K 8 NY D28 W33 W20 W18 D12 4 12 14 12 40.5 Sixth Place
7 Alexis Paredes 13088491 2011 2008 I318K 8 NY W53 W41 L13 W19 W17 4 11.5 13.5 12 44 Seventh Place
8 James A Black 13696544 1871 1888 I318K 6 NY W55 W44 L1 W34 W16 4 11.5 12.5 12 45.5 Eighth Place
9 Shawn Swindell 13416702 1790 1795 I318K 7 NY W51 W59 W30 L2 W28 4 11 11.5 13 36.5 Ninth Place
10 Miguel Garcia 12919213 1899 1891 I318K 8 NY L34 W51 W36 W21 W25 4 10 11.5 10 35.5 Tenth Place
11 Miles Hinson 12893979 1998 1994 COLLG 9 NY W27 W22 D3 W14 L4 3 15.5 18.5 12.5 54 Eleventh Place
12 Linda Diaz
Free Entry Thru 2/27/10!
12908194 1877 1893 CGS 9 NY W58 W23 W5 L1 D6 3 15.5 16.5 12.5 50.5 Twelfth Place
13 Jonathan Hidalgo 13597796 1862 1873 LEHMAN 9 NY W48 W46 W7 D4 L3 3 15 17 13 49.5
14 Pobo Efekoro 13256305 1839 1835 I318K 8 NY D32 W31 W49 L11 W41 3 10.5 12 10.5 38
15 Danny Feng 14045756 1822 1815 I318K 7 NY X63 D30 L17 W49 W42 3 9 9 9 31.5
16 Rochelle Ballantyne 13104890 1912 1904 BTECH 9 NY W21 W47 L2 W26 L8 3 14.5 16.5 11 48.5
17 Zhengjia J Jiang 13226222 1760 1770 9 NY W40 L2 W15 W37 L7 3 13.5 15.5 10 47.5
18 Lilia Poteat
Free Entry Thru 2/27/10!
12920065 1753 1761 CGS 6 NY W39 L1 W53 L6 W29 3 13 15 9 47
19 Andrew D Berger 12882652 1618 1626 COLLG 7 NY W37 L3 W45 L7 W34 3 12.5 14.5 9 46.5
20 Jack E Heublum
Free Entry Thru 2/27/10!
12865309 1532 1544 CGS 8 NY L2 W40 L6 W43 W39 3 12.5 14.5 7 42.5
21 Maxwell Eberstadt-Beattie 13059761 1464 1548 TRINI 6 NY L16 W60 W24 L10 W44 3 12 12.5 8 36 Top Under 1500
22 Harry A Heublum 12865310 1701 1702 8 NY W35 L11 W39 W38 L5 3 11.5 13.5 10 44.5
23 Vaughan Mc Donald 13003678 1595 1601 TRINI 6 NY W38 L12 W43 L5 W40 3 11.5 13.5 9 41.5
24 Eric Zhang 13402792 1702 1690 5 NY W50 L4 L21 W55 W36 3 11 12 8 36
25 Harrison M Smart 12938462 1743 1739 I54M 7 NY W61 L5 W55 W35 L10 3 11 11.5 10 34.5
26 Praveen Balakrishnan 14056673 1513 1562 2 NJ L5 W61 W41 L16 W35 3 11 11.5 8 38.5
27 Robbie Frants 13543166 1498 1489 I54M 7 NY L11 L35 W33 W45 W38 3 9.5 11.5 6 36
28 Justin Duda 12883269 1305 1411 I54M 8 NY D6 L49 W31 W30 L9 2 9 14.5 7.5 45
29 Issac Barayev 13137307 1838 1816 I318K 6 NY D31 W32 W42 L3 L18 2 8 14.5 9.5 41.5
30 Ariel Shusterman 12905466 1592 1579 8 NJ W45 D15 L9 L28 W37 2 7.5 13.5 8 41.5
31 Florizelle Songco 13865332 1365 1414 P116M 5 NY D29 L14 L28 W61 W49 2 6.5 10.5 5.5 35.5
32 Xuedong Yu 13584804 1366 1396 I223M 8 NY D14 L29 W59 L42 W50 2 6 10 6.5 35
33 C J Mayer 12906617 1089 1165 COLLG 7 NY D49 L6 L27 W51 X53 2 6 10 4.5 27
34 Conor Yuen 13253463 1457 1533 TRINI 6 NY W10 W42 L4 L8 L19 2 13 17.5 9 52
35 Francisco Torres 13668624 1213 1318 I223M 8 NY L22 W27 W47 L25 L26 2 11 14 7 40
36 Ronald Best Jr 13352321 1495 1489 MORAV 6 MD L4 W50 L10 W59 L24 2 9 13.5 6 40
37 Benjamin Gross 13203763 1189 1286 TRINI 5 NY L19 W52 W44 L17 L30 2 9 12 7 36
38 Benjamin Ubinas 13870588 1194 1285 COLLG 7 NY L23 W58 W46 L22 L27 2 9 12 7 34
39 Matthew Leonte 13764744 1243 1334 I223M 8 NY L18 W57 L22 W46 L20 2 9 12 6 34
40 Brian Sapozhnikov 14125044 1247 1338 I228B 7 NY L17 L20 W57 W47 L23 2 9 12 5 34
41 Jasmine Chen 13217481 1748 1720 7 NY W62 L7 L26 W58 L14 2 8 12 7 35
42 Alexander Spinnell 13072906 1808 1771 EASMS 6 NY W56 L34 L29 W32 L15 2 8 11 7 37
43 Tiffany Nguyen 13870807 1126 1226 I228B 8 NY L46 W48 L23 L20 W58 2 8 11 5 29
44 Nikosi Nkululeko 13830157 1670 1627 8 NY W54 L8 L37 W56 L21 2 7.5 11.5 7 32
45 Jonathan Kogan
Free Entry Thru 2/27/10!
13253490 1184 1268 CGS 4 NY L30 W56 L19 L27 W57 2 7.5 10.5 5 28
46 Brandon Huang 13287115 1569 1525 ETHIC 5 NY W43 L13 L38 L39 W56 2 7 10.5 6 34
47 Emmanuel Khodra 13366033 1652 1607 J118X 7 NY W60 L16 L35 L40 W55 2 5.5 8.5 6 27
48 Ian S Patterson 12882656 1391 1362 CGS 8 NY L13 L43 D61 W62 H--- 2 3 6.5 3.5 21
49 Harrison Termotto 12863387 1556 1520 9 NY D33 W28 L14 L15 L31 1 10 13.5 6.5 37
50 Arjun Garg 12892216 1223 1243 TRINI 8 NY L24 L36 W52 D53 L32 1 8 11 4 27.5
51 Kyler J Chase 13275038 1286 1267 I54M 7 NY L9 L10 D62 L33 W61 1 7 11 2.5 30.5
52 Joshua Verbitsky 13411973 1365 1310 I54M 7 NY L3 L37 L50 D54 W59 1 5.5 10 2 30.5
53 Elliot Ziskin 12937597 1507 1494 STUY 9 NY L7 W62 L18 D50 F33 1 5 9 5 26.5
54 Remington Friedlander 13510008 1212 1208 I223M 8 NY L44 L55 L56 D52 W62 1 4 6 2 17.5
55 Muhammad Raqib 14222235 1404 1393 I228B 7 NY L8 W54 L25 L24 L47 1 9.5 13.5 4 38
56 Mouminatou Barry 13200721 1346 1316 MHAL2 8 NY L42 L45 W54 L44 L46 1 7.5 9.5 3 27
57 Jack Farley 12890820 1552 1482 COLLG 7 NY L1 L39 L40 W60 L45 1 6.5 11 2 30.5
58 Luke Steinberger 13051208 1424 1373 I54M 7 NY L12 L38 W60 L41 L43 1 6.5 10 3 31.5
59 Adam Wu 14107204 455 454 I228B 8 NY B--- L9 L32 L36 L52 1 6 10 4 27.5
60 Ilan Luttway 13312770 1197 1170 CGS 4 NY L47 L21 L58 L57 B--- 1 4 7 0 19
61 Emmanuel Paulino 13797860 1234 1205 I223M 7 NY L25 L26 D48 L31 L51 9 12 1.5 30
62 Austen M Rattray 12915564 1235 1194 STDAV 8 NY L41 L53 D51 L48 L54 7 9 1.5 20.5
63 Daniel Yedidia 13750498 1356 1356 3 NJ F15 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0

 

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Modified Median (M), Solkoff (S), Cumulative (C), Then Opponents' Cumulative (O) Tiebreaks

 

 

 

School Team Roster and Scores:  Junior High Varsity!
 

Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 I318K INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL: 318
 Brooklyn, NY 
17.0 52.5 48 55
Jehron Bryant (1969) 4.5
Nigel Bryant (1829) 4.5
Shawn Swindell (1790) 4.0
Justus Williams (2114) 4.0
Azeez Alade (1792) 4.0
Alexis Paredes (2011) 4.0
James A Black (1871) 4.0
Miguel Garcia (1899) 4.0
Pobo Efekoro (1839) 3.5
Danny Feng (1822) 3.5
Issac Barayev (1838) 2.5
2 CGS COLUMBIA GRAMMAR SCHOOL
  New York, NY
11.5 33.5 48.5 56.5
Linda Diaz (1877) 3.5
Lilia Poteat (1753) 3.0
Jack E Heublum (1532) 3.0
Jonathan Kogan (1184) 2.0
Ian S Patterson (1391) 2.0
Ilan Luttway (1197) 1.0
3 COLLG COLLEGIATE SCHOOL
 New York, NY 
11.0 33 43 55
Miles Hinson (1998) 3.5
Andrew D Berger (1618) 3.0
C J Mayer (1089) 2.5
Benjamin Ubinas (1194) 2.0
Jack Farley (1552) 1.0
4 TRINI TRINITY SCHOOL
  New York, NY  
10.0 33 45.5 55.5
Vaughan Mc Donald (1595) 3.0
Maxwell Eberstadt-Beattie (1464) 3.0
Conor Yuen (1457) 2.0
Benjamin Gross (1189) 2.0
Arjun Garg (1223) 1.5
5 I54M INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL: 54
  New York, NY 
10.0 26 36.5 48.5
Harrison M Smart (1743) 3.0
Robbie Frants (1498) 3.0
Justin Duda (1305) 2.5
Kyler J Chase (1286) 1.5
Joshua Verbitsky (1365) 1.5
Luke Steinberger (1424) 1.0
6 I223M INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL: 223/Mott Hall School
  New York, NY 
8.0 21.5 30 42
Xuedong Yu (1366) 2.5
Francisco Torres (1213) 2.0
Matthew Leonte (1243) 2.0
Remington Friedlander (1212) 1.5
Emmanuel Paulino (1234) 0.5
7 I228B INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL: 228
  Brooklyn, NY 
6.0 18 32.5 46.5
Brian Sapozhnikov (1247) 2.0
Tiffany Nguyen (1126) 2.0
Muhammad Raqib (1404) 1.0
Adam Wu (455) 1.0

 

Home