New York 
"Happy New Year!"  Open Grand Prix!

January 2-3, 2010:

World-Famous Marshall Chess Club

New York City

 

Final Standings:  Open Section!
 

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total Prize
1 GM Leonid G Yudasin 12542077 2589 2590 NY W25 W8 W7 D5 3 $271
2 IM Yury Lapshun 12548533 2511 2512 NY D37 W17 W12 W10 3 $271
3 Raven M Sturt 12836880 2303 2318 NY W26 D23 W21 W9 3 $271
4 GM Sergey Kudrin 11257585 2604 2587 CT L12 W27 W33 W11 3
5 IM Justin Sarkar 12561884 2423 2427 NY D16 W36 W14 D1 3
6 Yefim Treger 12656884 2281 2287 NY W27 W20 H--- H--- 3
7 FM Boris Privman 12407354 2207 2223 NJ W19 W18 L1 W15 3
8 Khamroev Ravshan 14331022 2154 2163 UZB W30 L1 W29 W16 3 $116
9 IM Jay Bonin r/e 10098327 2380 2378 NY H--- W37 W23 L3 2
10 Eric J Fleischman 12317050 2260 2265 NY W34 W13 D11 L2 2
11 Yevgeni Margulis 12659488 2200 2217 NY W38 W22 D10 L4 2
12 Aleksandr Ostrovskiy 12881112 2162 2195 NY W4 W32 L2 H--- 2
13 Nitai D Leve 12796261 2155 2170 NY W39 L10 W19 H--- 2
14 James R West r/e 10044812 2200 2197 NJ W29 H--- L5 D17 2
15 George Grasser 10032041 2153 2151 NJ L22 W38 W20 L7 2
16 Aaron Landesman 12913985 2142 2146 NY D5 D31 W30 L8 2
17 Sam Barsky r/e 12550168 2112 2120 NY H--- L2 W36 D14 2
18 Michael H Bodek 12930039 2085 2098 NY W24 L7 D22 H--- 2
19 Alexis Paredes 13088491 2011 2027 NY L7 W24 L13 W33 2
20 Alexander Fabbri 13348351 1944 1961 NY W41 L6 L15 W36 2
21 Jason J Margiotta 12520555 1917 1944 NY W35 H--- L3 D25 2
22 gM Alex Lenderman r/e 12787646 2597 2567 NY W15 L11 D18 U--- 1
23 Paul Szuper 12986870 2232 2233 NY W28 D3 L9 U--- 1
24 Carey M Theil 12594672 2223 2205 MA L18 L19 W34 H--- 1
25 Alexander R Katz 12885132 2120 2104 NJ L1 L30 W38 D21 1
26 Alan C Price 12534712 2107 2113 CT L3 D35 W37 U--- 1
27 George P Berg 12523517 2077 2072 NY L6 L4 W41 D29 1
28 Edward A Frumkin 10136580 2028 2034 NY L23 W40 U--- H--- 1
29 Isaac Barayev 13137307 1838 1839 NY L14 B--- L8 D27 1
30 Amir Moazami 13361544 1708 1737 NY L8 W25 L16 H--- 1
31 IM Jay Bonin 10098327 2380 2369 NY D36 D16 U--- U--- 1
32 Kassa Korley 12832679 2307 2300 NY W40 L12 U--- U--- 1
33 Sarathi Ray 12655562 2079 2069 NY H--- H--- L4 L19 1
34 Mitchell Fitzko 10105544 2052 2043 NY L10 H--- L24 H--- 1
35 James R West 10044812 2200 2185 NJ L21 D26 U--- U---
36 Robert N Guevara 12657477 2119 2103 NY D31 L5 L17 L20
37 Justus D Williams 13534356 2114 2110 NY D2 L9 L26 U---
38 Alan J Zhang 13649363 1837 1828 NY L11 L15 L25 H---
39 gM Alex Lenderman 12787646 2597 2574 NY L13 U--- U--- U--- 0
40 Sam Barsky 12550168 2112 2098 NY L32 L28 U--- U--- 0
41 Anatoly Ostrovskiy 12890679 1895 1881 NY L20 U--- L27 U--- 0

 



Final Standings:  Under 2000 Section!
 

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total Prize
1 Edward P Kopiecki 10108004 1983 1993 NY W17 D5 W22 W2 3 $232
2 Michael Layevskiy 12675402 1929 1936 NY W23 W27 W3 L1 3 $39
3 Rochelle Ballantyne 13104890 1912 1914 NY W25 W28 L2 W9 3 $39
4 William Dubinsky 12043220 1893 1908 NJ H--- H--- W10 W13 3 $39
5 Shawn Swindell 13416702 1790 1810 NY W20 D1 D7 W19 3 $58
6 Alexander J Crump 13607663 1635 1667 NY W21 W13 H--- H--- 3 $58
7 Daniel B Nussbaum 12830598 1895 1890 CT W19 D10 D5 H--- 2
8 Timothy Harris 11495036 1885 1880 NY D24 W29 H--- H--- 2
9 Ethan R Segall 12906644 1818 1826 CT H--- W16 W14 L3 2
10 Jarrett Dewelde 12639342 1714 1726 NJ W30 D7 L4 W23 2
11 Daniel Pressa 12748576 1611 1620 NY L13 W32 W28 D14 2
12 Jeremy Scheinbach 12668545 1821 1829 NY W26 W15 U--- U--- 2
13 Joey Regalbuto 12687087 1803 1790 VA W11 L6 W17 L4 2
14 Aravind Kumar 13668844 1779 1762 NJ D29 W24 L9 D11 2
15 Michael Gutierrez 12459430 1700 1684 NY W34 L12 D25 D18 2
16 Polly P Wright 11041957 1700 1679 NY D31 L9 D29 W25 2
17 Casey Jacobs 14189801 1593 1601 NY L1 W20 L13 W29 2
18 Moshe Fohrman 14061982 1589 1604 MD H--- L22 W24 D15 2
19 Nicholas M Katz 12905539 1472 1518 NJ L7 W30 W27 L5 2
20 Nicole Zlotchevsky 13688407 1439 1462 NY L5 L17 W26 W27 2
21 Torin Kuehnle 13921791 802 906 PA L6 W34 H--- H--- 2
22 Marcus Fenner r/e 12580150 1800 1799 NY H--- W18 L1 U--- 1
23 Zachary Tanenbaum 13616253 1633 1609 CT L2 D26 W31 L10 1
24 Julie E Flammang 12906623 1624 1614 NY D8 L14 L18 W30 1
25 Warren Wang 13280965 1491 1496 NY L3 W31 D15 L16 1
26 Jean Nicolas 13553190 1114 1131 NY L12 D23 L20 B--- 1
27 Mitch M Joseph 13102976 1688 1643 NY W32 L2 L19 L20 1
28 Max Eberstadt-Beattie 13059761 1464 1487 NY W33 L3 L11 U--- 1
29 Ken Cohen 10086353 1434 1445 NY D14 L8 D16 L17 1
30 DanieL Zlotchevsky 13688413 1378 1369 NY L10 L19 W34 L24 1
31 Sarah H Ascherman 12915498 1271 1274 NY D16 L25 L23 H--- 1
32 Javier Kuehnle 14216520 1079 1075 PA L27 L11 H--- H--- 1
33 Marcus Fenner 12580150 1800 1778 NY L28 U--- U--- U--- 0
34 Jaime A Restrepo 14236737 1377 1316 NY L15 L21 L30 U--- 0
 
Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Their Pre-Tournament Ratings

 

Home