Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information



45th Annual Greater New York Elementary Championship:
Varsity Section!

January 30, 2011 - New York City

Final Standings

										                                  Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                                  1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                                  2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                                  3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                                  4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                                    1st     2nd     3rd      4th
                                                                                                                    Tie-    Tie-    Tie-     Tie-
                                                                                                                    Breaks  Breaks  Breaks   Breaks 
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School
Team
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Max Wiegand
Free Entry Thru 8/01/11!
13141545 1429 1589 BBHS 6 MA W5 W40 W8 W3 W4 5 15.5 17.5 15 54.5 First Place!
2 Thomas Knoff
Free Entry Thru 7/01/11--
Plus 4 More Weeks!
13615286 1751 1750 BROWN 4 NY W55 D11 W21 W13 W9 4 13.5 15 13 52 Second Place
3 Sean Chung
Free Entry Thru 6/01/11--
Plus 8 More Weeks!
13788866 1523 1537 P124M 5 NY W22 W20 W24 L1 W18 4 14 17 13 51 Third Place
4 Warren Wang 13280965 1606 1612 GJACK 5 NY W33 W37 W10 W17 L1 4 14 16 14 53.5 Fourth Place
5 Justin Kim 13985808 1108 1364 BAYPS 5 NY L1 W64 W23 W42 W19 4 13 14.5 10 42 Fifth Place
6 Hal Rives 13410242 1663 1653 TREVO 6 NY W28 L13 W30 W38 W17 4 12 14 11 46 Sixth Place
7 Rishi Rajendran 13789854 1856 1841 4 NJ W43 W41 L17 W37 W11 4 10.5 12.5 12 46 Seventh Place
8 Spencer Ha 13982636 1643 1628 LAB 5 NY W38 W23 L1 W20 D10 3 14.5 16.5 11.5 50.5 Eigth Place
9 Thomas Benson 14034212 1391 1413 STDAV 5 NY D31 W44 W15 W14 L2 3 14 16 11.5 46 Ninth Place
10 Jonathan C Chan
Free Entry Thru 3/27/11!
13852995 1430 1451 P124M 5 NY W61 W26 L4 W22 D8 3 14 14.5 11.5 45.5 Tenth Place
11 Ricky Wu
Free Entry Thru 3/27/11!
14207265 1359 1452 P124M 5 NY W50 D2 W47 W12 L7 3 13.5 15 12 47.5 Eleventh Place
12 Brandon Huang 13287115 1567 1548 ETHIC 6 NY W51 D14 W16 L11 W21 3 13.5 15 11 47.5 Twelfth Place
13 Luke Harris 12921445 1310 1426 GLENF 6 NJ W48 W6 W19 L2 H--- 3 13 13 12 39.5
14 Hudson Beaudoin 14149103 1248 1334 DALTN 2 NY W56 D12 W52 L9 W32 3 11.5 13 11 40
15 Christopher Rovinski 13678600 1258 1292 COLLG 4 NY D30 W32 L9 W31 W33 3 11 13.5 9.5 41
16 Eric Hillhorst 13865400 1299 1317 TARIF 6 CT D32 W31 L12 W44 W30 3 11 13 9.5 39.5
17 Derek Yu
Free Entry Thru 3/27/11!
13534294 1447 1489 P124M 5 NY W18 W57 W7 L4 L6 3 15 16.5 12 51.5
18 Riley Gordon 14155457 1168 1330 P166M 5 NY L17 W58 W25 W24 L3 3 13 14.5 9 44.5 Top Under 1200
19 Max Beem
Free Entry Thru 2/27/11!
13917250 1492 1464 BROWN 3 NY W39 W53 L13 W27 L5 3 12.5 14 11 41
20 Ramitha Sai Ravishankar 14382316 1206 1315 JEFMS 3 NJ W25 L3 W49 L8 W42 3 12.5 14 9 45
21 Nicholas C Jain 13480557 1000 1211 PRDAY 6 NJ W63 W42 L2 W52 L12 3 12 13 11 41
22 Michael W Lu 14102653 1172 1222 COLLG 3 NY L3 W45 W48 L10 W46 3 11 12.5 8 36
23 Luka Roth 13918981 1315 1318 P166M 5 NY W54 L8 L5 W50 W39 3 11 12.5 8 34.5
24 Catherine Ye 13796337 1418 1400 BREAR 4 NY W59 W49 L3 L18 W38 3 10.5 11.5 10 38.5
25 Daniel Mintz 13845721 1555 1517 P6M 4 NY L20 W39 L18 W57 W43 3 10 11.5 7 34.5
26 Naomi Bashansky 14048474 1028 1232 2 WA W35 L10 W43 W41 U--- 3 10 10 10 30.5
27 Evan Kauffmann 14337717 1203 1238 GENEV 6 NY L52 W29 W40 L19 W41 3 9.5 11.5 8 37
28 Thomas Gebreyesus 13937033 1222 1224 P166M 5 NY L6 L48 W45 W49 W37 3 9 10.5 6 31
29 Michael Pocress 13764518 692 786 BOARD 6 NY L47 L27 B--- W53 W65 3 8 8 5 20.5
30 Rakshaa Ravishankar 14382301 956 1120 JEFMS 6 NJ D15 W34 L6 W47 L16 2 9.5 15 8.5 43.5
31 Gabriel Joseph 13894077 1092 1183 PEARL 5 NY D9 L16 W35 L15 W47 2 9.5 14.5 6.5 42.5
32 Cole French 14138700 1001 1124 P166M 4 NY D16 L15 W63 W55 L14 2 8.5 13 7.5 37
33 Shaina Peters 13782260 1214 1224 PCI 5 NY L4 D51 W62 W34 L15 2 7.5 12 7 36
34 Takayuki Ishikawa
Free Entry Thru 2/27/11!
13698838 1436 1389 BROWN 5 NY H--- L30 W51 L33 W55 2 5.5 8 6 24.5
35 David Moon 13185085 1343 1290 COLLG 6 NY L26 D61 L31 W62 W54 2 4.5 8.5 5 24
36 Zachary Targoff 13288166 1290 1230 TRINI 4 NY L40 L50 D54 W56 W51 2 4.5 8 4.5 21
37 Jonathan Aiyathurai 14054524 1247 1235 SQUAD 6 CT W45 L4 W59 L7 L28 2 9.5 13.5 8 38
38 Jack Goodwin 13075886 1215 1220 BUCKL 6 NY L8 W54 W50 L6 L24 2 9.5 13.5 7 40.5
39 Dhruva Mulye 13824923 1169 1192 RUTGE 4 NJ L19 L25 W58 W40 L23 2 9.5 12.5 5 34.5
40 Thomas Pannett 13895175 959 1044 MON27 4 NY W36 L1 L27 L39 W59 2 8.5 13.5 6 36.5
41 Ryan Hoang 13464150 1343 1306 HORAC 4 NJ W60 L7 W57 L26 L27 2 8.5 12.5 8 35.5
42 Neev Suryawanshi 14062937 1382 1326 NEES 4 CT W62 L21 W53 L5 L20 2 8 12 8 37.5
43 Curtis Motulsky 13502935 1226 1219 DALTN 5 NY L7 W60 L26 W59 L25 2 8 12 6 33
44 Stephen Moon 13312675 1151 1152 COLLG 5 NY H--- L9 W56 L16 D58 2 6.5 10 5.5 26.5
45 Erica Pye 13985773 858 889 BAYPS 6 NY L37 L22 L28 B--- W61 2 5.5 8.5 2 24
46 Benjamin Gross 13203763 1328 1254 TRINI 6 NY L49 L59 W60 W48 L22 2 4.5 7.5 5 22
47 Kayvon Sohrabi 14168077 1227 1184 P166M 3 NY W29 D52 L11 L30 L31 1 9.5 13 7 39
48 Jason S Levine 13647387 1003 1022 CGS 4 NY L13 W28 L22 L46 D50 1 9.5 13 4.5 36
49 Jackson Siporin 13780640 1012 1038 P290M 5 NY W46 L24 L20 L28 D53 1 9.5 12.5 5.5 35.5
50 Kaelyn Ha 14017910 1074 1075 LAB 3 NY L11 W36 L38 L23 D48 1 9 12.5 4.5 36
51 Matthew Li Jr 14208535 1013 1056 MORRW 4 NJ L12 D33 L34 W63 L36 1 8.5 12 4 31
52 Maya Yamazaki-Otake 13384134 1537 1477 NEST 6 NY W27 D47 L14 L21 U--- 1 7.5 11 7 37
53 Benjamin Drevitch 13344797 1125 1099 P166M 5 NY W58 L19 L42 L29 D49 1 7.5 10.5 5.5 32
54 Katherine Sossan 13557626 1005 1019 WOODM 6 NY L23 L38 D36 W61 L35 1 7.5 10.5 3.5 26.5
55 John F Kelly 13593112 1224 1182 4 NY L2 D56 W61 L32 L34 1 7 11.5 5 32
56 Jamie Nicolas 14440291 902 947 BLESS 2 NY L14 D55 L44 L36 W62 1 6.5 10 3 28.5
57 Hugh Chapin
Free Entry Thru 2/27/11!
13615348 1110 1134 BROWN 3 NY W64 L17 L41 L25 H--- 1 6.5 9.5 5 27
58 Rohan Suryawanshi 14257960 1447 1361 NEES 1 CT L53 L18 L39 W60 D44 1 6 9 2.5 25.5
59 Kirk Jobe 14221707 1103 1072 P40K 4 NY L24 W46 L37 L43 L40 1 8 11 4 35
60 Alfonso Laffont 13972556 1063 1021 BROWN 4 NY L41 L43 L46 L58 B--- 1 5.5 7.5 0 21.5
61 Bernard Wang 14389860 1118 1045 P166M 3 NY L10 D35 L55 L54 L45 7 10.5 2 27
62 Clay Papanek 13804083 1091 1033 METMS 4 NY L42 D63 L33 L35 L56 7 9.5 2 25
63 Suchir Misra 13819311 1292 1195 LISG 3 NY L21 D62 L32 L51 U--- 4.5 7.5 2 24.5
64 Christopher Mercado 13707964 1480 1423 P166M 5 NY L57 L5 U--- U--- U--- 0 1.5 5.5 0 15.5
65 Alexander Naber 14086500 372 364 BROWN 3 NY U--- U--- U--- U--- L29 0 0 2.5 0 5

 

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Modified Median (M), Solkoff (S), Cumulative (C), Then Opponents' Cumulative (O) Tiebreaks

 

 

 

School Team Roster and Scores:  Elementary Varsity!
 

Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 P124M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 124
  New York, NY 
14.0 48.5 56.5 63
Sean Chung (1523) 4.0
Ricky Wu (1359) 3.5
Jonathan C Chan (1430) 3.5
Derek Yu (1447) 3.0
2 BROWN BROWNING SCHOOL
  New York, NY 
11.5 35 38 46.5
Thomas Knoff (1751) 4.5
Max Beem (1492) 3.0
Takayuki Ishikawa (1436) 2.5
Hugh Chapin (1110) 1.5
Alfonso Laffont (1063) 1.0
Alexander Naber (372) 0.0
3 P166M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 166
 
 New York, NY 
11.5 30.5 41.5 50.5
Riley Gordon (1168) 3.0
Luka Roth (1315) 3.0
Thomas Gebreyesus (1222) 3.0
Cole French (1001) 2.5
Kayvon Sohrabi (1227) 1.5
Benjamin Drevitch (1125) 1.5
Bernard Wang (1118) 0.5
Christopher Mercado (1480) 0.0
4 COLLG COLLEGIATE SCHOOL
 New York, NY  
11.0 28 33 44.5
Christopher Rovinski (1258) 3.5
Michael W Lu (1172) 3.0
David Moon (1343) 2.5
Stephen Moon (1151) 2.0
5 BAYPS BAY RIDGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL
  Brooklyn, NY
6.0 12 18.5 23
Justin Kim (1108) 4.0
Erica Pye (858) 2.0
6 JEFMS THOMAS JEFFERSON MIDDLE SCHOOL
 
Fair Lawn, NJ
5.5 17.5 22 29
Ramitha Sai Ravishankar (1206) 3.0
Rakshaa Ravishankar (956) 2.5
7 DALTN DALTON SCHOOL
  New York, NY
5.5 17 19.5 25
Hudson Beaudoin (1248) 3.5
Curtis Motulsky (1226) 2.0
8 LAB NEW YORK CITY LOWER LAB SCHOOL
  New York, NY
5.0 16 23.5 29
Spencer Ha (1643) 3.5
Kaelyn Ha (1074) 1.5
9 TRINI TRINITY SCHOOL
  New York, NY 
4.5 9.5 9 15.5
Zachary Targoff (1290) 2.5
Benjamin Gross (1328) 2.0
10 NEES NORTHEAST ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
 
Stamford, CT
3.5 10.5 14 21
Neev Suryawanshi (1382) 2.0
Rohan Suryawanshi (1447) 1.5

 


Home