Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information



32nd Annual Greater New York Primary Championship:
Novice Section

January 29, 2011 - New York City

Final Standings

										                               Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                               1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                               2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                               3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                               4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                                 1st     2nd     3rd      4th
                                                                                                                 Tie-    Tie-    Tie-     Tie-
                                                                                                                 Breaks  Breaks  Breaks   Breaks 
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School
Team
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Adam Perlstein
Free Entry Thru 7/01/11--
Plus 8 More Weeks!
14083625 694 854 CGS 2 NY W31 W33 W8 W14 W5 5         Playoff: First Place!
2 Skyler Mott
Free Entry Thru 6/1/11!
14305417 535 813 PORTL 2? NY W88 W39 W18 W4 W3 5         Playoff: Second Place!
3 Vinay Rao
Free Entry Thru 5/01/11--
Plus 4 More Weeks!
14341316 679 741 PRDAY 2 NJ W77 W37 W13 W9 L2 4 15.5 17.5 14 51 Third Place
4 Zachary Morris 14447706 687 780 DALTN 3 NY W20 W57 W17 L2 W16 4 15.5 17.5 13 54 Fourth Place
5 Aaron Seth 14432270 608 694 DALTN 2 NY W68 W52 W11 W27 L1 4 14.5 16 14 52.5 Fifth Place
6 Nathaniel Mettke 14513131 637 703 P11M 2 NY W59 W10 D15 W48 D7 4 14 16 13 52 Sixth Place
7 David Kogan 13984387 680 735 SADDL 3 NY W75 W32 D16 W15 D6 4 14 16 13 49 Seventh Place
8 Bryce Powell
Free Entry Thru 2/26/11!
14304304 601 680 PRDAY 2 NJ W60 W49 L1 W30 W34 4 13.5 15.5 12 48 Eighth Place
9 Brigette Kon 14332307 543 661 P6M 3 NY W81 W55 W19 L3 W29 4 12.5 14 13 48 Ninth Place
10 Matthew Kue 14357705 348 577 P116M 2 NY W85 L6 W40 W62 W27 4 12 13 11 43 Tenth Place
11 Paul Elghouayel 13856035 493 617 P87M 3 NY W94 W47 L5 W59 W26 4 11.5 11.5 12 37.5 Eleventh Place
12 Valentino Giobbi 14231045 130 570 UNIS 3 NY W26 L17 W80 W56 W45 4 11 13 11 42 Twelfth Place
13 Finn Rubman 14443662 544 573 LARLH 3 NY W87 W74 L3 X--- W28 4 9.5 9.5 11 31
14 Kyle T Liptak 14127077 544 629 BROWN 2 NY W93 W67 W22 L1 D18 3 14 14 12.5 44
15 Wyatt Morgan
Free Entry Thru 3/26/11!
14409796 527 650 CGS 3 NY W51 W28 D6 L7 W46 3 13.5 15.5 11.5 50
16 Austin Stapleton 14057483 544 664 BROWN 3 NY W72 W46 D7 W45 L4 3 13 15 12.5 49
17 Mack Segalas 14276211 571 604 TRINI 2 NY W97 W12 L4 D46 W48 3 13 15 11 42.5
18 Adam Rudt 14434234 616 623 P166M 2 NY W70 W66 L2 W58 D14 3 12.5 14.5 11.5 49.5
19 Andrew Cramer 14336364 641 632 TRINI 2 NY W44 W63 L9 W60 D23 3 12.5 14.5 11.5 45
20 Kayla Leung 14515425 264 535 P124M 2 NY L4 W83 D24 W47 W56 3 12 13 8.5 38
21 Hercules Sotos 14375702 537 573 BROWN 2 NY D30 W76 D23 B--- D22 3 12 12 9.5 36
22 Madeline Klass
Free Entry Thru 3/26/11!
14062628 660 662 CGS 2 NY W56 W64 L14 W35 D21 3 11.5 13.5 11.5 44.5
23 Jack Von Riesemann 14342174 522 588 PEART 2 CT W78 D45 D21 W66 D19 3 11 12.5 11 43
24 Noah Ofri-akman 14412083 606 580 P116M 2 NY L55 W87 D20 W49 W50 3 10.5 11.5 8.5 34.5
25 Jesse Starr 13861234 645 604 BROWN 3 NY L41 W92 W84 D50 W52 3 10 11 9 34.5
26 William Sedgley
Free Entry Thru 2/26/11!
14296131 626 585 PRDAY 2 NJ L12 W93 W53 W38 L11 3 13.5 13.5 9 37
27 Kylan Tatum
Free Entry Thru 2/26/11!
14021236 557 571 PRDAY 2 NJ W92 W58 W29 L5 L10 3 13 15 12 47
28 Brazen Van Horn 14550728 unr. 557 P116M 2 NY W43 L15 W64 W32 L13 3 13 15 10 46 Top Unrated!
29 Jason Kursman
Free Entry Thru 3/26/11!
14218773 685 642 CGS 2 NY W53 W34 L27 W63 L9 3 12.5 14.5 11 49
30 Tomas Ryan 14590381 unr. 584 P6M 2 NY D21 D35 W57 L8 W64 3 12 14 8.5 44 Second Unrated!
31 Dylan Burfield 14242066 310 423 P116M 3 NY L1 L36 W88 W69 W62 3 12 13 6 36
32 Jackson Zoia 14534981 406 446 TRINI 2 NY W83 L7 W36 L28 W68 3 11.5 12.5 9 37
33 Grey Thrasher 14429406 511 482 P130M 1 NY W95 L1 L60 W54 W59 3 11 11 8 36
34 Darya Dahi 14070750 414 424 P158M 2 NY W89 L29 W68 W55 L8 3 10.5 11.5 10 37
35 Sachin Patel 14357423 404 502 PRDAY 3 PA H--- D30 W67 L22 W60 3 10.5 10.5 8 33
36 Kyle Beaman 14520577 unr. 506 DALTN 2 NY L57 W31 L32 W71 W58 3 10 12 7 35 Third Unrated!
37 Ross Kaplan 14324637 379 378 BROWN 2 NY W65 L3 L55 W81 W61 3 10 11.5 8 37.5
38 Yves Casimir 14534996 341 390 TRINI 2 NY L39 W78 W61 L26 W70 3 10 11.5 8 34
39 Cameron A Heuer 14553713 unr. 646 P6M 2 NY W38 L2 H--- H--- W63 3 10 10 7.5 31
40 Winston Cai 14591274 unr. 421 P6M 3 L58 W96 L10 W84 W66 3 9.5 10.5 7 31
41 Joseph Spungen 14529871 155 401 SENES 2 NY W25 W62 L45 H--- H--- 3 8 8 9.5 27
42 Gavin Mitchell 14324658 317 408 BROWN 2 NY L45 W95 L56 W74 W73 3 8 8 7 28.5
43 Alexander Naber 14086500 372 378 BROWN 3 NY L28 D51 W82 W79 H--- 3 8 8 7 25
44 Felix Roz 13909526 150 274 P116M 3 NY L19 L79 W94 W85 W57 3 8 8 6 27
45 Jacques Hughes 14284390 697 641 PRDAY 2 NJ W42 D23 W41 L16 L12 2 10 17 10 52
46 Zibin Wang 14587241 unr. 545 P116M 1 NY W80 L16 W71 D17 L15 2 9 14.5 9 45
47 Adam Dickstein 14276232 687 607 CGS 2 NY W84 L11 D49 L20 W55 2 8 13 7.5 40
48 Evan Segalman 14255538 355 350 BROWN 2 NY D61 W82 W54 L6 L17 2 7.5 13 9.5 42
49 Bhargav Nagalamadaka 14478778 336 386 BARCL 2 NJ W90 L8 D47 L24 W78 2 7.5 12 7.5 35
50 Nathan Puskuri 14496210 359 378 MILPS 3 NJ H--- D61 W65 D25 L24 2 7.5 11 8 29.5
51 Justin Bharucha 14590396 unr. 401 P6M 3 NY L15 D43 W76 L52 X80 2 7.5 11 5 32.5
52 Samuel Perlman 14412460 348 356 SADDL 3 NY W91 L5 D79 W51 L25 2 7 11.5 8.5 33.5
53 Tanishkar Ram 14516957 261 278 ORCHA 2 NJ L29 W89 L26 D65 W82 2 6.5 10.5 6 31
54 Abhinav Ram 14516963 105 178 ORCHA 2 NJ B--- D73 L48 L33 W79 2 6 9 7 29.5
55 Amy Khoshbin 14514767 105 287 BBNS 3 MA W24 L9 W37 L34 L47 2 12 16 8 47
56 Andrew M Mazza 14078028 656 579 BUKCD 3 NY L22 W72 W42 L12 L20 2 12 16 7 42
57 Varun Rao 14329001 495 457 PRDAY 2 NJ W36 L4 L30 W67 L44 2 11 15 7 40.5
58 Arden Yum 14434873 338 355 TRINI 2 NY W40 L27 W69 L18 L36 2 11 14.5 8 42.5
59 Juliette Moreland 14256526 148 269 P116M 2 NY L6 W85 W73 L11 L33 2 10 14 7 42.5
60 Jackson Davis 14579351 unr. 391 STBER 2 NY L8 W91 W33 L19 L35 2 10 14 7 40
61 Corey Strudler 14562372 unr. 255 P116M 2 NY D48 D50 L38 W77 L37 2 10 13 6.5 38
62 Jake Marsh 14276247 595 494 TRINI 2 NY W96 L41 W70 L10 L31 2 9.5 13.5 8 33.5
63 Youssef Mohsen 14532345 362 350 LFNY 3 NY W79 L19 W74 L29 L39 2 9 12.5 8 41.5
64 Jonathan Gotian 14268535 359 351 SOLWP 3 NY W69 L22 L28 W86 L30 2 9 12.5 7 38
65 Ali Cisse 14590197 unr. 212 P242M 3 NY L37 W77 L50 D53 D76 2 9 12 5.5 31.5
66 Alexander Mejia 14218725 343 317 CGS 2 NY W86 L18 W90 L23 L40 2 8 11.5 8 35.5
67 William Hahn 14571511 unr. 360 COLLG 2 NY W71 L14 L35 L57 W84 2 8 11.5 6 37
68 Liana Eve S Stern 14221556 105 118 P116M 3 NY L5 B--- L34 W89 L32 2 7 11 5 34
69 Shantell McKnight 14590265 unr. 225 P242M 3 NY L64 W75 L58 L31 W87 2 7 10 5 26
70 Campbell Bell 14337064 110 176 BBNS 3 MA L18 W86 L62 W90 L38 2 6.5 10 6 33.5
71 Storm Strickland 14458891 481 403 CATHD 2 NY L67 W88 L46 L36 W83 2 6.5 9.5 5 25
72 Xingyu Zhao 14561336 unr. 308 P116M 3 NY L16 L56 W89 L73 W85 2 6 9.5 4 30
73 Cooper Schwartz 14440092 596 486 P6M 3 NY H--- D54 L59 W72 L42 2 6 9 6 25
74 Andreina Gomez 14590238 unr. 159 P242M 3 NY X--- L13 L63 L42 W90 2 5.5 9 5 29
75 Lauren Han 14504797 253 222 GENEV 2 NY L7 L69 L78 W94 W86 2 4.5 8.5 3 25
76 Jay Puskuri 14496225 243 232 MILPS 3 NJ H--- L21 L51 W91 D65 2 4.5 7.5 4.5 20
77 William Keating 14252021 248 217 BBNS 3 MA L3 L65 W95 L61 W93 2 4 8 4 26
78 Evan Kharlamb 14589577 unr. 234 P116M 2 NY L23 L38 W75 D80 L49 1 9.5 13 4 34.5
79 Tremain Salmons 14590223 unr. 132 P242M 3 NY L63 W44 D52 L43 L54 1 9.5 12.5 5.5 37
80 Alexander Rich 14255565 516 451 BROWN 3 NY L46 W81 L12 D78 F51 1 5.5 9.5 5 27.5
81 Noel Gomez 14363474 unr. 173 PEARS 3 NY L9 L80 W91 L37 H--- 1 5.5 9.5 3 26
82 Cecelia Sheldon 14586645 unr. 100 GENEV 2 NY H--- L48 L43 W93 L53 1 5 8 4 23
83 Jackson Trader 14586761 unr. 127 GENEV 2 NY L32 L20 L92 W88 L71 1 8 11.5 2 26.5
84 Madison Conophy 14502660 291 242 GENEV 3 NY L47 W94 L25 L40 L67 1 7.5 11 4 29.5
85 Samuel Wilkerson 14586734 unr. 100 GENEV 2 NY L10 L59 W93 L44 L72 1 7 11 3 28
86 Sanya Arora 14552265 unr. 100 TRINI 2 NY L66 L70 W87 L64 L75 1 7 9 3 26
87 Joonie Easterling 14586666 unr. 144 GENEV 2 NY L13 L24 L86 W95 L69 1 6.5 10 2 27.5
88 Dylan Steck 14394126 unr. 100 BROWN 2 NY L2 L71 L31 L83 W94 1 6 11 1 28
89 Njomeza Pema 14586740 unr. 100 GENEV 2 NY L34 L53 L72 L68 W95 1 6 9 1 25
90 Saya Shamdasani 14571401 unr. 100 TRINI 2 L49 X97 L66 L70 L74 1 5.5 8 3 26.5
91 Alexander Solton 14586755 unr. 100 GENEV 2 NY L52 L60 L81 L76 B--- 1 5.5 8 0 24
92 Lucas Krueger 14589817 unr. 304 P87M 3 NY L27 L25 W83 U--- U--- 1 4 7.5 3 23
93 Dakari Sanchez 14590217 unr. 100 P242M 3 NY L14 L26 L85 L82 L77 0 7.5 11 0 33
94 Jorge Espinal 14590202 unr. 100 P242M 3 NY L11 L84 L44 L75 L88 0 7 11 0 26
95 Koko Kabash 14590312 unr. 100 P149M 3 NY L33 L42 L77 L87 L89 0 7 10 0 22
96 Joshua Lee 14586618 unr. 195 BUCKL 1 NY L62 L40 U--- U--- U--- 0 2 5 0 15
97 Anna Lee 14586630 unr. 171 GENEV 1 NY L17 F90 U--- U--- U--- 0 0 3.5 0 11
98 Justin Stahl 14355515 194 194 OLDMR 2 NY U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0
99 Julian Torres 25000000 unr. 750 P116M 2 NY U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0

 

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Modified Median (M), Solkoff (S), Cumulative (C), Then Opponents' Cumulative (O) Tiebreaks

 

 

 

School Team Roster and Scores: 
Primary Novice Section
 

Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 CGS COLUMBIA GRAMMAR SCHOOL
  New York, NY
15.0 49 52 61
Adam Perlstein (694) 5.0
Wyatt Morgan (527) 3.5
Madeline Klass (660) 3.5
Jason Kursman (685) 3.0
Adam Dickstein (687) 2.5
Alexander Mejia (343) 2.0
2 PRDAY PRINCETON DAY SCHOOL
  Princeton, NJ 
14.0 47 55.5 61.5
Vinay Rao (679) 4.0
Bryce Powell (601) 4.0
Kylan Tatum (557) 3.0
William Sedgley (626) 3.0
Sachin Patel (404) 3.0
Jacques Hughes (697) 2.5
Varun Rao (495) 2.0
3 BROWN BROWNING SCHOOL
  New York, NY 
14.0 43.5 49 52
Kyle T Liptak (544) 3.5
Austin Stapleton (544) 3.5
Hercules Sotos (537) 3.5
Jesse Starr (645) 3.5
Ross Kaplan (379) 3.0
Alexander Naber (372) 3.0
Gavin Mitchell (317) 3.0
Evan Segalman (355) 2.5
Alexander Rich (516) 1.5
Dylan Steck (unr.) 1.0
4 P116M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 116
 
 New York, NY 
13.5 35.5 47.5 52.5
Matthew Kue (348) 4.0
Noah Ofri-akman (606) 3.5
Brazen Van Horn (unr.) 3.0
Dylan Burfield (310) 3.0
Felix Roz (150) 3.0
Zibin Wang (unr.) 2.5
Juliette Moreland (148) 2.0
Corey Strudler (unr.) 2.0
Liana Eve S Stern (105) 2.0
Xingyu Zhao (unr.) 2.0
Evan Kharlamb (unr.) 1.5
Julian Torres (unr.) 0.0
5 TRINI TRINITY SCHOOL
  New York, NY 
13.0 39.5 47 53.5
Andrew Cramer (641) 3.5
Mack Segalas (571) 3.5
Jackson Zoia (406) 3.0
Yves Casimir (341) 3.0
Arden Yum (338) 2.0
Jake Marsh (595) 2.0
Sanya Arora (unr.) 1.0
Saya Shamdasani (unr.) 1.0
6 P6M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 6
 
 New York, NY 
13.0 36 44 48.5
Brigette Kon (543) 4.0
Tomas Ryan (unr.) 3.0
Cameron A Heuer (unr.) 3.0
Winston Cai (unr.) 3.0
Justin Bharucha (unr.) 2.5
Cooper Schwartz (596) 2.0
7 DALTN DALTON SCHOOL
  New York, NY 
11.0 34 40 45.5
Aaron Seth (608) 4.0
Zachary Morris (687) 4.0
Kyle Beaman (unr.) 3.0
8 P242M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 242
 
 New York, NY 
7.5 21 31 43.5
Ali Cisse (unr.) 2.0
Shantell McKnight (unr.) 2.0
Andreina Gomez (unr.) 2.0
Tremain Salmons (unr.) 1.5
Dakari Sanchez (unr.) 0.0
Jorge Espinal (unr.) 0.0
9 SADDL SADDLE ROCK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
 
 Great Neck, NY 
6.5 21.5 21 27.5
David Kogan (680) 4.0
Samuel Perlman (348) 2.5
10 BBNS BUCKINGHAM, BROWN AND NICHOLS SCHOOL
  Cambridge, MA 
6.0 18 22.5 34
Amy Khoshbin (105) 2.0
Campbell Bell (110) 2.0
William Keating (248) 2.0
11 GENEV GENEVA SCHOOL
  New York, NY 
5.5 14 24 38.5
Lauren Han (253) 2.0
Cecelia Sheldon (unr.) 1.5
Madison Conophy (291) 1.0
Samuel Wilkerson (unr.) 1.0
Jackson Trader (unr.) 1.0
Joonie Easterling (unr.) 1.0
Njomeza Pema (unr.) 1.0
Alexander Solton (unr.) 1.0
Anna Lee (unr.) 0.0
12 P87M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 87
 
 New York, NY 
5.0 15 15.5 19
Paul Elghouayel (493) 4.0
Lucas Krueger (unr.) 1.0
13 ORCHA ORCHARD HILL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
  Skillman, NJ 
5.0 13 12.5 19.5
Abhinav Ram (105) 2.5
Tanishkar Ram (261) 2.5
14 MILPS MILLTOWN PRIMARY SCHOOL
  Bridgewater, NJ 
4.5 12.5 12 18.5
Nathan Puskuri (359) 2.5
Jay Puskuri (243) 2.0

 

Home