Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information



32nd Annual Greater New York Primary Championship:
Varsity Section!

January 29, 2011 - New York City

Final Standings

										                                  Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                                  1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                                  2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                                  3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                                  4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                                    1st     2nd     3rd      4th
                                                                                                                    Tie-    Tie-    Tie-     Tie-
                                                                                                                    Breaks  Breaks  Breaks   Breaks 
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School
Team
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Max A Chung
Free Entry Thru 8/01/11!
13777578 1577 1590 P6M 3 NY W48 W19 W11 W4 W3 5 14 15 15 49 First Place!
2 Jeffrey A Rodriguez Jr
Free Entry Thru 7/01/11--
Plus 4 More Weeks!
13885796 1513 1526 NEST 3 NY W26 W7 D9 W24 W13 4 13 15.5 13.5 49 Second Place
3 Katherine Davis
Free Entry Thru 6/01/11!
14381402 1007 1228 CONVN 3 NY W40 W6 W12 W5 L1 4 16 17.5 14 52 Third Place
4 Michael N Manta 14248107 1273 1318 P232Q 3 NY W18 W33 W28 L1 W12 4 13 15 13 49 Fourth Place
5 Max Beem 13917250 1492 1478 BROWN 3 NY W34 W32 W14 L3 W9 4 12.5 14.5 13 51.5 Fifth Place
6 Hudson Beaudoin
Free Entry Thru 3/26/11!
14149103 1248 1259 DALTN 2 NY W36 L3 W17 W28 W14 4 12 14 11 45 Sixth Place
7 Auggie Bhavsar
Free Entry Thru 3/26/11!
14018934 1057 1149 DALTN 2 NY W29 L2 W35 W27 W11 4 11.5 13.5 11 44.5 Seventh Place
8 David Brodsky 14380771 1007 1082 3 NY L27 W39 W45 W22 W24 4 9.5 10.5 10 33 Eighth Place
9 Jesse Goodman 13856056 1108 1255 CGS 3 NY W42 W13 D2 W15 L5 3 14.5 16 12.5 50 Ninth Place
10 Mario Tutuncu-Macias
Free Entry Thru 2/26/11!
14134383 964 1102 NEST 2 NY W16 D24 L15 W30 W31 3 10.5 12.5 10 43 Tenth Place
11 Omri Bergner-Phillips 14357726 1238 1227 P334M 3 NY W17 W21 L1 W25 L7 3 15 17.5 11 49.5 Eleventh Place
12 Kayvon Sohrabi 14168077 1227 1209 P166M 3 NY W50 W23 L3 W21 L4 3 14 15 11 44 Twelfth Place
13 Ethan Joo 14076394 1561 1522 LAB 2 NY W20 L9 W34 W32 L2 3 13 15 10 46.5
14 Kyle Miller
Free Entry Thru 2/26/11!
14142466 1121 1129 NEST 2 NY W37 W43 L5 W18 L6 3 13 14 11 43
15 Sam Pozner
Free Entry Thru 3/26/11!
14276205 1181 1156 DALTN 2 NY W39 D30 W10 L9 D16 3 12 14 10.5 41
16 Divij Jain 14441210 701 876 COLLG 2 NY L10 W46 D20 W29 D15 3 11.5 12.5 8 36 Top Under 900!
17 Blake Aviv 14276253 889 1004 TRINI 2 NY L11 W38 L6 W33 W28 3 11 13 7 41
18 Christopher Heuner 13982663 897 1028 3 NJ L4 W40 W31 L14 W32 3 11 12.5 8 41
19 Hugh Chapin 13615348 1110 1094 BROWN 3 NY W44 L1 L25 W43 W41 3 10.5 11.5 8 36.5
20 Adam Serota 14319088 935 950 WOODL 2 PA L13 D42 D16 W35 W37 3 10 11.5 6.5 32
21 Eeshan Tripathi
Free Entry Thru 3/26/11!
13959247 983 996 DALTN 3 NJ W38 L11 W43 L12 W27 3 10 11 9 39
22 Tibor Rothschild 14010702 1147 1104 DALTN 3 NY L43 W27 W44 L8 W34 3 9 10 8 33
23 Theo G McGrath 14024180 985 971 DALTN 3 NY W45 L12 L27 W44 W29 3 8 9 8 34
24 Jacob Ehrenkranz 13955657 1197 1168 DALTN 3 NY W46 D10 W30 L2 L8 2 9.5 15 10 43
25 Calder Wilson 14284342 732 887 DALTN 2 NY L28 W36 W19 L11 D30 2 7 12 7.5 39.5
26 Jamie Nicolas 14440291 902 897 BLESS 2 NY L2 L29 W39 W45 H--- 2 5 9.5 5 27.5
27 Moses Weintraub 14276164 728 848 CGS 2 NY W8 L22 W23 L7 L21 2 13 17 8 46
28 Ryder Henry 14141787 1027 1033 ALS 3 NY W25 W31 L4 L6 L17 2 11.5 15.5 9 45.5
29 Alexander Raftopoulos 14107356 746 815 BROWN 2 NY L7 W26 W33 L16 L23 2 10.5 14.5 7 38.5
30 Alexander Egol 13913874 967 950 CGS 3 NY W47 D15 L24 L10 D25 2 9 12.5 7.5 41
31 Stefan Jelenkovic 14110020 1348 1261 P116M 2 NY W41 L28 L18 W36 L10 2 9 12.5 7 36
32 Naomi Bashansky 14048474 1028 1015 2 WA W49 L5 W37 L13 L18 2 8 12 8 37
33 Abigail Zhou 14234987 1021 972 P6M 2 NY W35 L4 L29 L17 W44 2 8 12 6 36
34 Elena Morgan
Free Entry Thru 2/26/11!
14011878 934 937 NEST 3 NY L5 W49 L13 W38 L22 2 8 12 6 35
35 Dylan S Young 14197308 729 802 WESLO 3 CT L33 W41 L7 L20 W48 2 8 12 5 31.5
36 Nicholas Rudin 14129231 895 884 TRINI 2 NY L6 L25 W40 L31 W45 2 7 11 4 31.5
37 Julia Freitag 14107362 832 831 DALTN 2 NY L14 W47 L32 W48 L20 2 7 10 6 31.5
38 Christopher Vincent 14220381 715 763 P116M 2 NY L21 L17 W46 L34 W43 2 7 10 4 29
39 Robert Michaelson 13958396 800 795 BROWN 3 NY L15 L8 L26 W49 W47 2 6.5 10.5 3 29
40 Nicholas Firestone 13399295 724 725 DALTN 3 NY L3 L18 L36 B--- W46 2 6 10 2 28
41 Philip Hoover 14304001 901 870 DALTN 2 NY L31 L35 W49 W47 L19 2 5 8 5 23
42 Ellis Pinsky 14062263 782 758 P6M 3 NY L9 D20 L48 L46 W49 1 5 8.5 3 24
43 Brenton Jaffe 14276274 790 779 TRINI 2 NY W22 L14 L21 L19 L38 1 11 14 5 40
44 Nicholas Mossavar-Rahmani 14276268 787 776 TRINI 2 NY L19 W48 L22 L23 L33 1 9 12 4 33
45 Elan Agus 14212470 716 702 RAMZU 2 NY L23 W50 L8 L26 L36 1 8.5 12.5 4 27.5
46 Aidan Parker 14059186 833 761 NEST 2 NY L24 L16 L38 W42 L40 1 7.5 10.5 2 27
47 Pyke Turnbow 14113103 628 621 NEST 3 NY L30 L37 W50 L41 L39 1 7 9 3 21.5
48 Rishi Basu 14127041 942 858 COLON 3 NY L1 L44 W42 L37 L35 1 6.5 11.5 3 33
49 Ben Wiegand 13873175 736 655 BBNS 3 MA L32 L34 L41 L39 L42 0 7.5 9.5 0 25
50 William Knoff 14086590 859 769 P334M 2 NY L12 L45 L47 U--- U--- 0 2 5 0 18

 

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Modified Median (M), Solkoff (S), Cumulative (C), Then Opponents' Cumulative (O) Tiebreaks

 

 

 

School Team Roster and Scores:  Primary Varsity!

Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 DALTN DALTON SCHOOL
  New York, NY
14.0 41.5 45.5 52.5
Hudson Beaudoin (1248) 4.0
Auggie Bhavsar (1057) 4.0
Sam Pozner (1181) 3.0
Eeshan Tripathi (983) 3.0
Tibor Rothschild (1147) 3.0
Theo G McGrath (985) 3.0
Jacob Ehrenkranz (1197) 2.5
Calder Wilson (732) 2.5
Julia Freitag (832) 2.0
Philip Hoover (901) 2.0
Nicholas Firestone (724) 2.0
2 NEST NEST SCHOOL
  New York, NY
13.0 40.5 44.5 54
Jeffrey A Rodriguez Jr (1513) 4.5
Mario Tutuncu-Macias (964) 3.5
Kyle Miller (1121) 3.0
Elena Morgan (934) 2.0
Pyke Turnbow (628) 1.0
Aidan Parker (833) 1.0
3 BROWN BROWNING SCHOOL
  New York, NY 
11.0 31 40 51
Max Beem (1492) 4.0
Hugh Chapin (1110) 3.0
Alexander Raftopoulos (746) 2.0
Robert Michaelson (800) 2.0
4 P6M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 6
 
 New York, NY 
8.5 24 27 35.5
Max A Chung (1577) 5.0
Abigail Zhou (1021) 2.0
Ellis Pinsky (782) 1.5
5 CGS COLUMBIA GRAMMAR SCHOOL
  New York, NY 
7.5 28 36.5 45.5
Jesse Goodman (1108) 3.5
Moses Weintraub (728) 2.0
Alexander Egol (967) 2.0
6 TRINI TRINITY SCHOOL
  New York, NY 
7.0 20 38 50
Blake Aviv (889) 3.0
Nicholas Rudin (895) 2.0
Brenton Jaffe (790) 1.0
Nicholas Mossavar-Rahmani (787) 1.0
7 P116M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 116
 
 New York, NY 
4.0 11 16 22.5
Stefan Jelenkovic (1348) 2.0
Christopher Vincent (715) 2.0
8 P334M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 334/Sarah Anderson School
 
 New York, NY 
3.0 11 17 22.5
Omri Bergner-Phillips (1238) 3.0
William Knoff (859) 0.0


 

Home