Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information



46th Annual Greater New York Elementary Championship:
Junior-Varsity
Section

January 29, 2012- New York City

Final Standings

										                                 Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                                 1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                                 2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                                 3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                                 4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                                   1st     2nd     3rd      4th
                                                                                                                   Tie-    Tie-    Tie-     Tie-
                                                                                                                   Breaks  Breaks  Breaks   Breaks 
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School
Team
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Nasir Rasheed
Free Entry Thru 7/01/12--
Plus 4 More Weeks!
14567797 983 1105 P40K 5 NY W46 W30 W37 W14 W3 5 11.5 13.5 15 46 First Place!
2 Michael Ackerman
Free Entry Thru 6/01/12--
Plus 8 More Weeks!
14389964 982 1077 P166M 4 NY W19 W42 D21 W27 W10 4 12 14 13.5 47 Second Place
3 Takuma Osaka
Free Entry Thru 5/01/12!
14712683 501 887 P199M 3 NY W9 W48 W38 W4 L1 4 14.5 16 14 52 Third Place
4 Cole Tambaro
Free Entry Thru 3/25/12!
14421703 918 1019 P166M 5 NY W23 W28 W15 L3 W22 4 13 15.5 13 52.5 Fourth Place
5 David Kogan 13984387 942 1016 SADDL 4 NY W32 L13 W20 W25 W14 4 12 14.5 11 46 Fifth Place
6 Ivan O Specht 13972211 758 997 GRCCHR 5 NY D29 W34 D9 W16 W15 4 12 14.5 11 42.5 Sixth Place
7 Maxim Robert 14446050 954 999 6 NY W45 L21 W18 W19 W13 4 12 14 11 43 Seventh Place
8 Hercules Sotos 14375702 959 999 BROWN 3 NY W20 W50 L13 W39 W17 4 11 12.5 12 42 Eigth Place
9 Bryan Wei 14169677 982 979 RIGST 5 NY L3 W45 D6 W40 W23 3 13 15 8.5 46 Ninth Place
10 Gil Sondheimer 14303982 962 988 HESCH 3 NY D57 W24 W29 W13 L2 3 13 13.5 11.5 43 Tenth Place
11 Grace Xu 14504734 981 982 CHAPIN 5 NY L18 W47 D28 W48 W27 3 9.5 11 8.5 36.5 Eleventh Place
12 Jordan Fisher 14095717 968 970 P39K 5 NY L13 D32 W58 W51 W31 3 9.5 10 8 35.5 Twelfth Place
13 Ari Gurovich
Free Entry Thru 3/25/12!
14574327 793 949 P166M 2 NY W12 W5 W8 L10 L7 3 15.5 19 12 53.5
14 Michael Tambaro
Free Entry Thru 3/25/12!
14421718 894 939 P166M 5 NY W36 W22 W16 L1 L5 3 15 17.5 12 51
15 Dylan Schwartz 14587565 995 985 GNECK 6 NY W39 W17 L4 W21 L6 3 14 16 11 52
16 Bhargav Nagalamadaka 14478778 943 945 3 NJ W47 W18 L14 L6 W28 3 12.5 14 10 43.5
17 Inigo Rivera 14173736 867 884 GENEV 4 NY W44 L15 W35 W26 L8 3 12.5 14 10 41
18 Brigette Kon 14332307 801 866 P6M 4 NY W11 L16 L7 W53 W43 3 12.5 13 8 37.5
19 Matthew Pan 14370988 812 807 P124M 5 NY L2 W54 W41 L7 W44 3 12 13 8 35.5
20 Edmond Zhao 13854181 787 799 P184M 6 NJ L8 W55 L5 W41 W37 3 12 12.5 7 37
21 Evan Segalman 14255538 837 901 BROWN 3 NY W55 W7 D2 L15 H--- 3 12 12 10.5 35.5
22 Jeremy Acosta
Free Entry Thru 2/26/12!
14583598 614 814 P40K 5 NY W33 L14 W42 W37 L4 3 11.5 13.5 10 47
23 Raina Kasera 13798670 720 853 PRDAY 5 NJ L4 W52 W49 W38 L9 3 11 12 9 37.5
24 Marius Labaune 14414356 712 837 P166M 4 NY D27 L10 W34 D49 W39 3 10.5 12 7.5 38.5
25 Evan Sherman 14319266 746 863 P39K 5 NY W59 L37 W33 L5 W38 3 10.5 11.5 9 35
26 Elan Agus 14212470 708 828 RAMAZ 3 NY L37 W59 W30 L17 W42 3 9.5 10.5 8 33
27 Sullivan O'Connor 14291464 897 896 P39K 5 NY D24 W57 W31 L2 L11 2 9 14 9.5 40.5
28 Henry Monroe 14291443 780 855 P39K 5 NY W52 L4 D11 W29 L16 2 9 14 8.5 41
29 Dick Li 14507384 938 906 P184M 6 NY D6 W58 L10 L28 W40 2 8 12.5 7.5 41.5
30 Graham Lo 14359498 841 826 P184M 6 NY W41 L1 L26 D35 W47 2 7.5 14 7 38
31 Luke Philips 14496801 978 933 LAB 2 NY D34 W40 L27 W32 L12 2 7.5 13 8.5 37
32 David Allen
Free Entry Thru 2/26/12!
14646123 772 810 P40K 5 NY L5 D12 W57 L31 W50 2 7.5 12 6 36
33 Ivan Smalley 14654694 888 859 P166M 2 NY L22 W36 L25 D47 W51 2 7 11.5 6 34.5
34 Caoimhe Boyle 13410221 795 814 CHAPIN 6 NY D31 L6 L24 W58 W48 2 7 11.5 5.5 36
35 Orion Lehoczky Escobar 14278642 736 785 5 NY L38 W43 L17 D30 W49 2 6.5 11 6 36
36 Zev Minsky-Primus 14332438 671 767 HESCH 4 NY L14 L33 W59 D50 W52 2 5 9 5 26
37 Alexandra Frank 13796358 897 867 SPENCE 4 NY W26 W25 L1 L22 L20 2 12 17 9 49
38 Nicholas Dingle 14255571 932 878 BROWN 2 NY W35 W51 L3 L23 L25 2 10 14 9 44.5
39 Zach Baily 14357465 832 789 5 NY L15 W44 W53 L8 L24 2 8 12 7 37.5
40 Alexis Hedvat 14450302 445 607 CHAPIN 4 NY W49 L31 W50 L9 L29 2 8 11.5 8 35.5
41 Damian Reid
Free Entry Thru 2/26/12!
14646117 145 366 P40K 5 NY L30 W46 L19 L20 W57 2 8 11 5 28.5
42 William Clarke 14380001 845 793 BROWN 2 NY W53 L2 L22 W56 L26 2 7.5 12 7 35.5
43 Maximus Siragusa 14135605 938 854 P184M 5 NY L51 L35 W54 W45 L18 2 7 10 5 26.5
44 Ryan Chan 13980933 500 533 NEST 5 NY L17 L39 B--- W46 L19 2 7 10 4 29
45 Avi O Gell 14532648 unr. 624 NEST 3 NY L7 L9 W55 L43 W53 2 6.5 10.5 4 27.5 Top Unrated!
46 Kyle T Liptak 14127077 814 734 BROWN 3 NY L1 L41 W56 L44 W54 2 5.5 10.5 4 27
47 Noah Lindsell 13466768 774 757 GENEV 6 NY L16 L11 W52 D33 L30 1 9 12.5 4 33.5
48 Hamza Khan 14385872 883 810 SCIOR 5 NJ W56 L3 D51 L11 L34 1 8.5 12.5 6.5 35.5
49 Teoma Zhigulin 14524517 865 779 BLRK 1 NY L40 W56 L23 D24 L35 1 8.5 11.5 5 31.5
50 Jordan Spindel 14668117 838 761 6 NY W54 L8 L40 D36 L32 1 8 12 6 33
51 Jeremy Benjamin 14336296 749 735 CGS 2 NY W43 L38 D48 L12 L33 1 8 11.5 6.5 34.5
52 Carter Gordon 14629973 954 835 P166M 3 NY L28 L23 L47 W57 L36 1 7 10 2 29
53 Abigail Hyun 13851400 380 353 CHAPIN 5 NY L42 B--- L39 L18 L45 1 6 9 3 26
54 Zubin R Gell 14532633 unr. 463 NEST 3 NY L50 L19 L43 W55 L46 1 6 9 2 23 Second Unrated!
55 Suhaib Mumtaz 14826298 unr. 387 P101Q 4 NY L21 L20 L45 L54 B--- 1 6 9 0 24 Third Unrated!
56 Amanda Vallon 14356388 560 543 CHAPIN 6 NY L48 L49 L46 L42 W58 1 5.5 7.5 1 25
57 Annora Lee 14673803 727 643 CHAPIN NY D10 L27 L32 L52 L41 8 11.5 2.5 34
58 David Schramm 14624578 765 669 P166M 3 NY H--- L29 L12 L34 L56 6 9.5 2 22
59 William Weinstein 13594418 938 836 BUCKL 5 NY L25 L26 L36 U--- U--- 0 5.5 8.5 0 22
60 Peter Gornik 14600738 873 873 I54M NY F61 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0
61 Nour Massoud 14684928 805 805 LFNY 5 NY F60 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0
62 Henry Gonzalez 14583624 349 349 P40K 5 NY F--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0

 

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Modified Median (M), Solkoff (S), Cumulative (C), Then Opponents' Cumulative (O) Tiebreaks

 

 

 

School Team Roster and Scores:   Elementary Junior-Varsity Section
 

Code School Name Score TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C]
1 P166M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 166
 
 New York, NY 
14.5 55.5 66 50.5
Michael Ackerman (982) 4.5
Cole Tambaro (918) 4.0
Ari Gurovich (793) 3.0
Michael Tambaro (894) 3.0
Marius Labaune (712) 3.0
Ivan Smalley (888) 2.5
Carter Gordon (954) 1.0
David Schramm (765) 0.5
2 P40K PUBLIC SCHOOL: 40
  Brooklyn, NY
12.5 38.5 50 36
Nasir Rasheed (983) 5.0
Jeremy Acosta (614) 3.0
David Allen (772) 2.5
Damian Reid (145) 2.0
Henry Gonzalez (349) 0.0
3 P39K PUBLIC SCHOOL: 39
  Brooklyn, NY
11.5 38 49.5 35
Jordan Fisher (968) 3.5
Evan Sherman (746) 3.0
Sullivan O'Connor (897) 2.5
Henry Monroe (780) 2.5
4 BROWN BROWNING SCHOOL
  New York, NY 
11.0 40.5 50.5 38.5
Hercules Sotos (959) 4.0
Evan Segalman (837) 3.0
Nicholas Dingle (932) 2.0
William Clarke (845) 2.0
Kyle T Liptak (814) 2.0
5 P184M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 184
 
 New York, NY 
10.0 34.5 49 26.5
Edmond Zhao (787) 3.0
Dick Li (938) 2.5
Graham Lo (841) 2.5
Maximus Siragusa (938) 2.0
6 CHAPIN CHAPIN SCHOOL
  New York, NY 
9.0 30.5 43 25
Grace Xu (981) 3.5
Caoimhe Boyle (795) 2.5
Alexis Hedvat (445) 2.0
Abigail Hyun (380) 1.0
Amanda Vallon (560) 1.0
Annora Lee (727) 0.5
7 HESCH A.J. HESCHEL SCHOOL
  New York, NY  nt: 2
6.0 18 22.5 16.5
Gil Sondheimer (962) 3.5
Zev Minsky-Primus (671) 2.5
8 NEST NEST SCHOOL
  New York, NY 
5.0 19.5 29.5 10
Ryan Chan (500) 2.0
Avi O Gell (unr.) 2.0
Zubin R Gell (unr.) 1.0
9 GENEV GENEVA SCHOOL
  New York, NY 
4.5 21.5 26.5 14
Inigo Rivera (867) 3.0
Noah Lindsell (774) 1.5

 


Home