Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information



46th Annual Greater New York High School Championship:
Novice Section

January 29, 2012 - New York City

Final Standings

										                                   Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                                   1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                                   2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                                   3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                                   4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                                     1st     2nd     3rd      4th
                                                                                                                     Tie-    Tie-    Tie-     Tie-
                                                                                                                     Breaks  Breaks  Breaks   Breaks 
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School
Team
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Andrew Lyman
Free Entry Thru 6/01/12--
Plus 4 More Weeks!
14192234 780 904 MASPQ 12 NY W40 W38 W26 W11 W7 5 9.5 10 15 41 First Place!
2 Travis Arffa
Free Entry Thru 5/01/12!
12845580 708 840 TRINI 11 NY W24 W28 D3 W22 W8 4 12 14 13.5 47 Second Place
3 Samson Lin
Free Entry Thru 4/01/12!
 Top 7th Grader!
 
13797875 991 995 P184M 7 NY W15 W6 D2 D7 W11 4 15 18 12.5 55.5 Third Place
4 Carl Clark 14738005 unr. 983 COLUM 11 NJ W19 L11 W16 W13 W14 4 12 15 11 44 Fourth Place
5 Corey J Chang 14518541 526 753 HOPKIN 10 CT X44 W12 L11 W17 W18 4 12 12 11 39 Fifth Place
6 Jeffrey Wang
 Top 8th Grader!
 
14252455 684 783 LAZMS 8 NJ W42 L3 W24 W29 W12 4 11.5 11.5 11 36.5 Sixth Place
7 Robert Treval
Free Entry Thru 3/25/12!
 Top 9th Grader!
 
14724100 704 795 CBA 9 NJ W36 W27 W14 D3 L1 3 14 15.5 13 47 Seventh Place
8 Thomas S Sargent 14745044 627 722 HOPKIN 10 CT H--- W42 W25 W21 L2 3 9.5 9.5 11 32 Eigth Place
9 Nicholas Jo Rizzo
Free Entry Thru 3/25/12!
 2nd 9th Grader!
 
14743623 281 543 CBA 9 NJ D21 L13 W37 W34 W22 3 9 10.5 8.5 36 Ninth Place
10 Aaron Koo
Free Entry Thru 3/25/12!
14744496 754 746 CBA 9 NJ W39 D23 L22 W31 W21 3 9 10 10 36.5 Tenth Place
11 Travis Alverio
Free Entry Thru 3/25/12!
14724068 817 852 CBA 9 NJ W37 W4 W5 L1 L3 3 16.5 18 12 53.5 Eleventh Place
12 Kabriel K Jackson 13322672 958 896 CROSS 11 NY W35 L5 W34 W20 L6 3 12 13.5 10 40.5 Twelfth Place
13 Dashawn Clark 14357382 944 898 EAGLE 9 NY L34 W9 W30 L4 W25 3 12 13.5 8 39
14 Zachary Rowan 14759258 858 830 CGS 10 NY W30 W34 L7 W28 L4 3 11.5 13 11 42.5
15 Jaquece Elliott
 Top 8th Grader!
 
14362230 527 691 P76M 8 NY L3 L17 W43 W27 W33 3 11 12 6 31.5
16 Kristina Giordano
Free Entry Thru 2/26/12!
14672293 572 612 MASPQ 10 NY L23 W36 L4 W30 W26 3 10.5 12 7 35.5
17 Jonathan Owens 14491365 900 841 CBA 10 NJ L26 W15 W39 L5 W32 3 10.5 11.5 8 35
18 Michael Shanosky 14724080 603 590 CBA 9 NJ L38 W41 W27 W26 L5 3 8.5 9.5 9 32
19 Koloba Ballo 14357973 614 596 P76M 8 NY L4 L39 W36 W40 W29 3 8.5 9 6 27.5
20 Nicholas Giordano
Free Entry Thru 2/26/12!
12903369 569 576 MASPQ 12 NY L27 W40 W38 L12 W28 3 8 8.5 8 31
21 Adam Factor
Free Entry Thru 2/26/12!
12882076 691 666 MASPQ 12 NY D9 W29 W23 L8 L10 2 9.5 15 9.5 46
22 Luke Skurka 13829323 352 464 MASPQ 9 NY B--- D25 W10 L2 L9 2 9.5 14 9 41
23 Raymond He 14826256 unr. 632 TRINI 9 NY W16 D10 L21 L25 W35 2 8 13 8 40.5 Top Unrated!
24 Ben Woodworth 14587538 304 451 MASPQ 10 NY L2 W32 L6 D35 W37 2 7.5 13.5 6 38.5
25 David Sorrentino 14724121 727 712 CBA 9 NJ W43 D22 L8 W23 L13 2 7.5 12 9 36.5
26 Marquis Brown 14590134 387 519 P76M 8 NY W17 W31 L1 L18 L16 2 11 16 9 45
27 Daniel Zona 14802574 unr. 513 COLUM 9 NJ W20 L7 L18 L15 W39 2 10 13.5 6 40 2nd Unrated!
28 Alexander Tkeshelashvili 14828384 unr. 550 HOPKIN 10 CT W32 L2 W35 L14 L20 2 9.5 14 8 42.5 3rd Unrated!
29 Jack Treval 14724115 337 479 CBA 9 NJ W33 L21 W31 L6 L19 2 9.5 13.5 8 37.5
30 Zachary J Barden 14726876 439 519 CBA 11 NJ L14 W43 L13 L16 W38 2 8 11 5 31
31 Garrett F Ballard 14643260 834 723 HOPKIN 9 CT W41 L26 L29 L10 W40 2 5.5 9 6 30
32 Troy N Fischer 14081958 552 495 P321K 5 NY L28 L24 W42 W39 L17 2 5.5 8.5 5 26
33 Russell Bruskin 14307346 715 616 MASPQ 11 NY L29 L35 W41 W38 L15 2 5.5 8.5 5 25
34 Edwin Chan 14357492 442 451 TRINI 12 NY W13 L14 L12 L9 D36 1 10.5 14 5.5 40
35 Shabieko Ivy 14125023 459 456 EMURR 12 NY L12 W33 L28 D24 L23 1 9 12 5 37
36 Justin Alick 14801407 unr. 272 12 NY L7 L16 L19 W42 D34 1 7.5 11 2.5 31.5
37 Duncan R Abbot 12827717 350 335 TRINI 12 NY L11 H--- L9 W41 L24 1 6.5 10 3.5 27.5
38 Venkat Ganesh 14813657 unr. 364 HALFH 11 NY W18 L1 L20 L33 L30 1 10 15 5 42
39 Michelle Geyer 14761196 343 345 MASPQ 10 NY L10 W19 L17 L32 L27 1 10 13.5 4 35
40 Jessica Robert 14633792 341 306 TRINI 9 NY L1 L20 B--- L19 L31 1 8 13 2 35
41 Edward Shugrue 14520431 381 320 SUMMIT 9 NY L31 L18 L33 L37 W42 1 5.5 8.5 1 24
42 Benjamin Wynter
 2nd 7th Grader!
 
13476937 100 100 GRACE 7 NY L6 L8 L32 L36 L41 0 8 12 0 31
43 Peter Gornik 14600738 873 745 I54M 6 NY L25 L30 L15 U--- U--- 0 4.5 7.5 0 20
44 Gil Sondheimer 14303982 962 962 HESCH 3 NY F5 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0

 

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Modified Median (M), Solkoff (S), Cumulative (C), Then Opponents' Cumulative (O) Tiebreaks

 

 

 

School Team Roster and Scores:  High School Novice!

Code School Name Score TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C]
1 CBA CHRISTIAN BROTHERS ACADEMY
 Lincroft, NJ
13.5 48.5 54 43.5
Robert Treval (704) 3.5
Nicholas Jo Rizzo (281) 3.5
Aaron Koo (754) 3.5
Travis Alverio (817) 3.0
Jonathan Owens (900) 3.0
Michael Shanosky (603) 3.0
David Sorrentino (727) 2.5
Jack Treval (337) 2.0
Zachary J Barden (439) 2.0
2 MASPQ MASSAPEQUA HIGH SCHOOL
  Massapequa, NY
13.5 37.5 45.5 39.5
Andrew Lyman (780) 5.0
Kristina Giordano (572) 3.0
Nicholas Giordano (569) 3.0
Adam Factor (691) 2.5
Luke Skurka (352) 2.5
Ben Woodworth (304) 2.5
Russell Bruskin (715) 2.0
Michelle Geyer (343) 1.0
3 HOPKIN HOPKINS SCHOOL
 New Haven, CT
11.5 36.5 44.5 36
Corey J Chang (526) 4.0
Thomas S Sargent (627) 3.5
Alexander Tkeshelashvili (unr.) 2.0
Garrett F Ballard (834) 2.0
4 TRINI TRINITY SCHOOL
  New York, NY 
10.0 37 51 30.5
Travis Arffa (708) 4.5
Raymond He (unr.) 2.5
Edwin Chan (442) 1.5
Duncan R Abbot (350) 1.5
Jessica Robert (341) 1.0
5 P76M PUBLIC SCHOOL: 76
 
 New York, NY 
8.0 30.5 37 21
Jaquece Elliott (527) 3.0
Koloba Ballo (614) 3.0
Marquis Brown (387) 2.0
6 COLUM COLUMBIA HIGH SCHOOL
 Maplewood, NJ
6.0 22 28.5 17
Carl Clark (unr.) 4.0
Daniel Zona (unr.) 2.0

 

Home