Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information



46th Annual Greater New York Junior High Championship:
Varsity Section!
 

January 28, 2012 - New York City

Final Standings

										                                  Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                                  1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                                  2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                                  3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                                  4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                                    1st     2nd     3rd      4th
                                                                                                                    Tie-    Tie-    Tie-     Tie-
                                                                                                                    Breaks  Breaks  Breaks   Breaks 
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School
Team
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Isaac Barayev
Free Entry Thru 8/01/12--
Plus 8 More Weeks!
13137307 2027 2040 I318K 8 NY W23 W22 W10 W2 W6 5 12 14 15 48.5 First Place!
2 Kenneth Martin
Free Entry Thru 7/01/12--
Plus 8 More Weeks!
13886103 1805 1820 I318K 8 NY W26 W28 W9 L1 W11 4 13 14.5 13 46.5 Second Place
3 Kyle Moon
Free Entry Thru 6/01/12!
13076084 2080 2069 P126M 8 NY W18 L9 W21 W22 W7 4 11.5 13.5 11 47 Third Place
4 Amir Moazami 13361544 1925 1919 HORAC 6 NY W13 L7 W23 W21 W12 4 11.5 13.5 11 44.5 Fourth Place
5 John Chen 13728578 1847 1842 P184M 8 NY L28 W36 W25 W13 W10 4 9 10.5 10 31 Fifth Place
6 Lilia M Poteat
Free Entry Thru 2/25/12!
12920065 1886 1885 HUNHS 8 NY W25 W11 D19 W8 L1 3 14 16 12.5 52 Sixth Place
7 Maxwell Beem 13917250 1600 1677 BROWN 4 NY W34 W4 D8 W19 L3 3 14 14.5 12.5 45 Seventh Place
8 Markus Pond
Free Entry Thru 3/24/12!
13578801 1689 1694 I318K 7 NY W16 W15 D7 L6 W20 3 13 15.5 11.5 46 Eigth Place
9 Henry Qi 13789922 1656 1686 5 NY W31 W3 L2 L12 W19 3 13.5 15 10 48 Ninth Place
10 Conor Yuen 13253463 1682 1685 TRINI 8 NY X37 W32 L1 W14 L5 3 13 13 10 38 Tenth Place
11 Jonathan Aiyathurai 14054524 1627 1637 7 CT W30 L6 W15 W24 L2 3 12.5 14 10 43 Eleventh Place
12 Florizelle Songco
Free Entry Thru 2/25/12!
13865332 1713 1710 HUNHS 7 NY W17 L21 W28 W9 L4 3 12 13.5 10 42.5 Twelfth Place
13 Mariah McGreen
Free Entry Thru 3/24/12!
12939578 1508 1538 I318K 8 NY L4 W31 W33 L5 W22 3 11.5 12 8 36.5
14 Maya McGreen 12937601 1652 1634 I318K 8 NY L32 W16 W17 L10 W26 3 10.5 11.5 8 34
15 Eric Hilhorst 13865400 1291 1411 7 CT W24 L8 L11 W28 W29 3 10 11.5 8 38.5 Top Under 1500
16 Kirk Jobe 14221707 1351 1419 P40K 5 NY L8 L14 W30 W32 W21 3 10 11 6 36
17 Luke Harris 12921445 1440 1470 7 NJ L12 W35 L14 W27 W24 3 10 10.5 7 29.5
18 Justin Cooper 13292864 1514 1530 SCARS 8 NY L3 D20 W29 W23 H--- 3 10 10 7 27.5
19 Brian Arthur 14176605 1681 1666 I318K 7 NY W20 W33 D6 L7 L9 2 9 13 10.5 46
20 Dhruva Mulye 13824923 1324 1418 RUTGE 5 NJ L19 D18 W36 W25 L8 2 7.5 12.5 7 37
21 Anthony Asseviro Jr 13679473 1530 1529 I318K 7 NY W35 W12 L3 L4 L16 2 10.5 14.5 9 38.5
22 Daniel Mintz 13845721 1627 1611 P6M 5 NY W27 L1 W32 L3 L13 2 10 15 8 43
23 Jonathan Kogan 13253490 1508 1499 CGS 6 NY L1 W27 L4 L18 W34 2 9.5 14.5 5 38.5
24 Kevin Marin 14463225 1664 1616 I318K 7 NY L15 W29 W26 L11 L17 2 9.5 12.5 7 35.5
25 David Jin 13338464 1499 1484 BTECH 8 NY L6 W30 L5 L20 W32 2 8.5 12.5 5 37
26 Kirkland Jobe 14210205 1467 1458 I392K 8 NY L2 W34 L24 W31 L14 2 7 11 6 32.5
27 Jacob Barayev 13674277 1254 1252 I318K 6 NY L22 L23 W35 L17 W33 2 5 8 4 24.5
28 David Moon 13185085 1487 1474 COLLG 7 NY W5 L2 L12 L15 D30 1 11.5 15.5 5.5 43.5
29 Lara Wencesiao 14546497 1219 1223 LMSNJ 7 NJ D36 L24 L18 W33 L15 1 7 10 4.5 29
30 Shaina Peters 13782260 1239 1238 6 NY L11 L25 L16 W35 D28 1 7 10 2.5 27
31 Alexander Roti 14010058 1262 1258 FRIEN 6 NY L9 L13 W34 L26 H--- 1 5.5 8.5 3 25
32 Jayrene Shaw 13647538 1240 1249 CGS 5 NY W14 L10 L22 L16 L25 1 9.5 12.5 5 37
33 Marco Ramdas 13779272 1089 1057 P290M 5 NY B--- L19 L13 L29 L27 1 6 9 4 27
34 Jefferson Huang 14708362 1231 1193 I237Q 6 NY L7 L26 L31 B--- L23 1 5.5 9 1 27
35 Elliot Breslav 13563038 1092 1058 HEWMS 7 NY L21 L17 L27 L30 H--- 5.5 8.5 0 22.5
36 Max Everett
Free Entry Thru 2/25/12!
13235430 1546 1507 HUNHS 7 NY D29 L5 L20 U--- U--- 4 8 2.5 21.5
37 Hugh Chapin 13615348 1342 1342 BROWN 4 NY F10 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0

 

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Modified Median (M), Solkoff (S), Cumulative (C), Then Opponents' Cumulative (O) Tiebreaks

 

 

 

School Team Roster and Scores: Junior High Varsity!

Code School Name Score TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C]
1 I318K INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL: 318
 Brooklyn, NY 
15.5 49.5 56 47.5
Isaac Barayev (2027) 5.0
Kenneth Martin (1805) 4.0
Markus Pond (1689) 3.5
Mariah McGreen (1508) 3.0
Maya McGreen (1652) 3.0
Brian Arthur (1681) 2.5
Anthony Asseviro Jr (1530) 2.0
Kevin Marin (1664) 2.0
Jacob Barayev (1254) 2.0
2 HUNHS HUNTER HIGH SCHOOL
 New York, NY
7.0 30 37.5 25
Lilia M Poteat (1886) 3.5
Florizelle Songco (1713) 3.0
Max Everett (1546) 0.5
3 BROWN BROWNING SCHOOL
  New York, NY 
3.5 14 14.5 12.5
Maxwell Beem (1600) 3.5
Hugh Chapin (1342) 0.0
4 CGS COLUMBIA GRAMMAR SCHOOL
  New York, NY 
3.0 19 27 10
Jonathan Kogan (1508) 2.0
Jayrene Shaw (1240) 1.0

 

 

Home