Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information
	

47th Annual Greater New York High School Championship:
High School Junior-Varsity Section!

January 27, 2013 - New York City

Final Standings

                           
Tiebreak Systems:
1st = Modified Median
2nd = Solkoff
3rd = Cumulative
4th = Opponents' Cumulative
 
                           
1st
Tie-
Breaks
2nd
Tie-
Breaks
3rd
Tie-
Breaks
4th
Tie-
Breaks
 
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School
Team
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Aaron Coppa
Free Entry Thru 7/01/13--
Plus 8 More Weeks!
12847027 1582 1614 STUY 11 NY W38 D3 W46 W7 W2 4 13.5 15 13 50.5 First Place!
2 Henry Kingsmore
Free Entry Thru 6/01/13--
Plus 8 More Weeks!
14491350 1526 1559 CBA 11 NJ W23 W24 W5 W4 L1 4 15.5 18.5 14 52 Second Place
3 Qian Zhou
Free Entry Thru 5/01/13!
14609263 1346 1447 J104M 6 NY W37 D1 W27 D8 W17 4 13.5 15.5 12 47.5 Third Place
4 Eric Nechayev 12938707 1491 1519 GNSHS 12 NY W40 W17 W14 L2 W20 4 13 15 13 49 Fourth Place
5 Dhruva Mulye 13824923 1373 1419 RUTGE 6 NJ W45 W15 L2 W32 W14 4 12 13.5 12 45.5 Fifth Place
6 Russell E Wong 13229400 1587 1581 COLUM 12 NJ L14 W53 W34 W28 W9 4 10.5 11 10 43 Sixth Place
7 Austin Steady
Free Entry Thru 3/24/13!
14614806 1423 1452 CBA 12 NJ W36 W21 W31 L1 D13 3 13 15 12.5 45.5 Seventh Place
8 Joseph Katerba
Free Entry Thru 3/24/13!
14491344 1413 1422 CBA 11 NJ W49 D18 W29 D3 D10 3 13 14 11.5 41 Eigth Place
9 Will Lounsbery-Scaife
Free Entry Thru 2/24/13!
First Mixed Doubles Team:
12 More Weeks
Free Entry!
13141503 1387 1436 STUY 11 NY W32 D34 W12 W16 L6 3 12.5 14 12 44.5 Ninth Place
10 Griffin Bassman 12916134 1289 1329 BROWN 11 NY W48 L16 W43 W31 D8 3 10.5 11.5 10.5 39 Tenth Place
11 Julian Rodriguez 12849135 1375 1380 BROWN 12 NY W50 L14 W36 D15 W27 3 10.5 11.5 10 36 Eleventh Place
12 Chris Rush 13668541 1562 1542 I318K 7 NY D53 W35 L9 W30 W28 3 10.5 11 9.5 37 Twelfth Place
13 Daniel Frndjibachian 13980672 1317 1349     CT W42 L31 W41 W33 D7 3 9.5 11.5 10.5 39.5 Top Under 1400
14 Kevin Corrigan
Free Entry Thru 3/24/13!
14724074 1229 1360 CBA 10 NJ W6 W11 L4 W22 L5 3 15.5 18 11 53.5  
15 Colin Kneucker 14761840 1118 1277 CBA 10 NJ W25 L5 W39 D11 D16 3 13.5 15 9.5 46.5  
16 Miguel B O'Malley 14012391 1452 1437 COLUM 12 NJ W26 W10 D28 L9 D15 3 13 15.5 11 50.5  
17 Joshua McEnroe 14491323 1317 1328 CBA 11 NJ W43 L4 W35 W19 L3 3 13 15 10 44.5  
18 Daniel Basuk 13007452 1243 1317 CGPS 10 NY W19 D8 D22 L20 W32 3 12 14 9.5 44  
19 Joshua Go 15060308 unr. 1353 GNSHS 9 NY L18 W52 W21 L17 W39 3 11 12.5 8 36.5 Top Unrated!
20 Francis Klincewicz 14491386 1416 1398 CBA 11 NJ L35 W49 W44 W18 L4 3 11 12 9 35  
21 Benjamin Gross 13203763 1277 1292 TRINI   NY W33 L7 L19 W35 W34 3 10.5 12 8 40.5  
22 Shanniah Wright 14096512 1423 1399 I318K 8 NY X55 D29 D18 L14 W41 3 10.5 10.5 8.5 34.5  
23 Joshua Wakefield
Free Entry Thru 3/24/13!
12886388 1221 1231 STUY 11 NY L2 L43 W45 W37 W31 3 10 11.5 6 36.5  
24 Jordan Wong 13189444 1304 1290 GNSHS 10 NY W51 L2 L32 W36 W40 3 10 11 8 32  
25 Nicholas Cardenas 14697664 1390 1362 TRENNJ 7 NJ L15 W50 D26 D34 W33 3 9.5 10.5 7.5 33  
26 Romy Vassilev 13890760 1199 1257 TRINI 10 NY L16 W37 D25 W46 H--- 3 9.5 9.5 7.5 29.5  
27 Michael Wong 14240384 1447 1420 CBA 11 NJ W52 D46 L3 W29 L11 2 8 13.5 9 40  
28 Matthew Pell 14491371 1272 1301 CBA 11 NJ W47 W39 D16 L6 L12 2 8 13 10.5 39.5  
29 Samuel Go 15060294 unr. 1356 GNSHS 9 NY W30 D22 L8 L27 W46 2 7.5 12.5 8 42 2nd Unrated!
30 Travis Alverio 14724068 1299 1284 CBA 10 NJ L29 D45 W53 L12 W42 2 6 10 6 29  
31 Jacob Barayev 13674277 1527 1471 I318K 7 NY W44 W13 L7 L10 L23 2 12 15.5 9 45  
32 Luke Drennan 14962545 1118 1128 CBA 9 NJ L9 W48 W24 L5 L18 2 10.5 14.5 7 43.5  
33 Samuel Zhang
Free Entry Thru 3/24/13!
15076484 unr. 1190 STUY 9 NY L21 W40 W38 L13 L25 2 10 13.5 7 36 3rd Unrated!
34 Nicholas Rizzo 14743623 1139 1149 CBA   NJ B--- D9 L6 D25 L21 2 9.5 13.5 7 37.5  
35 Carl Clark 14738005 1096 1160 COLUM 12 NJ W20 L12 L17 L21 W53 2 9.5 13 6 39  
36 William Alexander Chang 14749362 1119 1099 COLUM 10 NJ L7 W51 L11 L24 W48 2 8.5 12 5 33.5  
37 Nicholas Pizzo 12917958 992 995 BXSCI 10 NY L3 L26 W48 L23 W47 2 8 12 4 31  
38 Jordan Mason Patterson 14022183 1229 1197 COLUM 11 NJ L1 W42 L33 L41 W45 2 7.5 12 5 35  
39 Haby Diallo
Third Mixed Doubles Team:
Free Entry Thru 2/24/13!
14170098 1384 1326 I318K 8 NY W41 L28 L15 X52 L19 2 7.5 10.5 6 34  
40 Karan Chhatpar 14307373 1211 1175 MASPQ 12 NY L4 L33 W51 W47 L24 2 7 11 5 32  
41 Thomas Wong 14236785 1086 1102 CBA 12 NJ L39 W47 L13 W38 L22 2 7 10.5 6 33  
42 Yuvraj Chopra 14032174 979 1042 GNSHS 10 NY L13 L38 W50 W53 L30 2 6 9.5 5 25.5  
43 Travis Arffa 12845580 801 883 TRINI 12 NY L17 W23 L10 H--- H--- 2 6 9.5 4.5 26.5  
44 Philip Raftopoulos 13397586 1221 1202 BROWN 7 NY L31 W54 L20 H--- H--- 2 2 5 4.5 18  
45 Vikrant Bhatnagar 14032221 1024 1032 GNSHS 10 NY L5 D30 L23 W49 L38 1 8.5 12.5 4 30  
46 Benjamin Drevitch 13344797 1308 1271 J54M 7 NY W54 D27 L1 L26 L29 1 8 12.5 7 38  
47 Justin He 15033650 unr. 869 TRINI 9 NY L28 L41 W49 L40 L37 1 7 9.5 3 26.5  
48 Nivita Arora 15038552 unr. 726 TRINI 10 NY L10 L32 L37 W54 L36 1 6 9.5 2 26.5  
49 Aaron Idemudia 14369997 1072 1006 I318K 6 NY L8 L20 L47 L45 W54 1 5.5 9 1 27.5  
50 Elizabeth Kuo 12907871 1072 1030 TRINI 10 NY L11 L25 L42 H--- H--- 1 5 8.5 0.5 22.5  
51 Jessica Robert 14633792 435 432 TRINI 10 NY L24 L36 L40 B--- U--- 1 4 7 1 18  
52 Hank Olken 12889368 1157 1140 TRINI 11 NY L27 L19 W54 F39 U--- 1 2.5 5.5 3 17  
53 Arthur Elghouayel 12920058 1226 1166 BXSCI 10 NY D12 L6 L30 L42 L35 10 14 2.5 36.5  
54 Kuwar Chopra 14032180 505 487 GNSHS 9 NY L46 L44 L52 L48 L49 0 5.5 7.5 0 18.5  
55 Clayton Straub 12874841 1152 1152 CHAMHS 12 NY F22 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0  

 


Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Modified Median (M), Solkoff (S), Cumulative (C), Then Opponents' Cumulative (O) Tiebreaks

 

 

 

School Team Roster and Scores:  High School Junior-Varsity!

Code School Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 CBA CHRISTIAN BROTHERS ACADEMY
Lincroft NJ (1453.0) - Cnt: 13
14.0 49 57 65.5
    Henry Kingsmore (1526) 4.0        
    Austin Steady (1423) 3.5        
    Joseph Katerba (1413) 3.5        
    Kevin Corrigan (1229) 3.0        
    Joshua McEnroe (1317) 3.0        
    Colin Kneucker (1118) 3.0        
    Francis Klincewicz (1416) 3.0        
    Matthew Pell (1272) 2.5        
    Michael Wong (1447) 2.5        
    Travis Alverio (1299) 2.5        
    Luke Drennan (1118) 2.0        
    Nicholas Rizzo (1139) 2.0        
    Thomas Wong (1086) 2.0        
2 STUY STUYVESANT HIGH SCHOOL
New York NY (1396.7) - Cnt: 4
13.0 38 46 54
    Aaron Coppa (1582) 4.5        
    Will Lounsbery-scaife (1387) 3.5        
    Joshua Wakefield (1221) 3.0        
    Samuel Zhang (unr.) 2.0        
3 GNSHS GREAT NECK SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL
Great Neck NY (1199.5) - Cnt: 7
12.5 37 41.5 51
    Eric Nechayev (1491) 4.0        
    Joshua Go (unr.) 3.0        
    Jordan Wong (1304) 3.0        
    Samuel Go (unr.) 2.5        
    Yuvraj Chopra (979) 2.0        
    Vikrant Bhatnagar (1024) 1.5        
    Kuwar Chopra (505) 0.0        
4 COLUM COLUMBIA HIGH SCHOOL
South Orange NJ (1346.8) - Cnt: 5
11.0 32 41.5 51.5
    Russell E Wong (1587) 4.0        
    Miguel B O'Malley (1452) 3.0        
    Carl Clark (1096) 2.0        
    William Alexander Chang (1119) 2.0        
    Jordan Mason Patterson (1229) 2.0        
5 I318K EUGENIO MARIA DE HOSTOS I.S. 318
Brooklyn NY (1474.0) - Cnt: 5
10.5 33 40.5 47.5
    Chris Rush (1562) 3.5        
    Shanniah Wright (1423) 3.0        
    Jacob Barayev (1527) 2.0        
    Haby Diallo (1384) 2.0        
    Aaron Idemudia (1072) 1.0        
6 BROWN BROWNING SCHOOL
New York NY (1295.0) - Cnt: 3
9.0 25 23 28
    Griffin Bassman (1289) 3.5        
    Julian Rodriguez (1375) 3.5        
    Philip Raftopoulos (1221) 2.0        
7 TRINI TRINITY SCHOOL
New York NY (1176.3) - Cnt: 8
9.0 23 33 40.5
    Benjamin Gross (1277) 3.0        
    Romy Vassilev (1199) 3.0        
    Travis Arffa (801) 2.0        
    Justin He (unr.) 1.0        
    Hank Olken (1157) 1.0        
    Nivita Arora (unr.) 1.0        
    Jessica Robert (435) 1.0        
    Elizabeth Kuo (1072) 1.0        
8 BXSCI BRONX HIGH SCHOOL OF SCIENCE
Bronx NY (1109.0) - Cnt: 2
2.5 6.5 18 26
    Nicholas Pizzo (992) 2.0        
    Arthur Elghouayel (1226) 0.5        

 

 

Mixed Doubles Teams:  High School Championship!

Mixed Doubles
Team Code

Mixed Doubles Teams and Players!
High School Sections: 2-Player Teams (Average Rating Under 1800)

Combined
Mixed Doubles
Team Score
TBrk[C] Prize!
1 BALLOU Rochelle Ballantyne [Varsity] - Will Lounsberg-Scaife [Jr Varsity] (1732.5) 6.0 21.5 12 Weeks
Free Entry!
Will Lounsbery-Scaife (1387) 3.5  -- Christian Brothers Academy
Rochelle Ballantyne (2078) 2.5  --  Brooklyn Tech High School
2 MAKGAR Anita Maksimiuk [Varsity] - Miguel Garcia [Varsity] (1791.0) 6.0 18 8 Weeks
Free Entry!
Miguel Garcia (1931) 3.5    --  Stuyvesant High School
Anita Maksimiuk (1651) 2.5  --  Edward R Murrow High School
3 DIAPAR Haby Diallo [Jr Varsity] - Alexis Paredes [Varsity] (1730.5) 5.5 16.5 4 Weeks
Free Entry!
Alexis Paredes (2077) 3.5  --  Edward R Murrow High School
Haby Diallo (1384) 2.0  --  I.S. 318, Brooklyn, NY

 

 

Home