Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information
	

47th Annual Greater New York High School Championship:
High School Varsity Section!

January 27, 2013 - New York City

Final Standings

                           
Tiebreak Systems:
1st = Modified Median
2nd = Solkoff
3rd = Cumulative
4th = Opponents' Cumulative
 
                           
1st
Tie-
Breaks
2nd
Tie-
Breaks
3rd
Tie-
Breaks
4th
Tie-
Breaks
 
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School
Team
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Joshua Colas
Free Entry Thru 8/01/13!
13242201 2299 2321   9 NY W31 W14 W19 W20 W2 5 12 14 15 49 First Place!
2 Justus Williams
Free Entry Thru 7/01/13--
Plus 4 More Weeks!
13534356 2339 2347 BCSM 9 NY W24 W16 W22 W3 L1 4 14.5 17 14 52 Second Place
3 FM Aleksandr Ostrovskiy
Free Entry Thru 6/01/13--
Plus 8 More Weeks!
12881112 2442 2436 EMURR 11 NY W15 W13 W6 L2 W8 4 14 17 13 55 Third Place
4 Kyle Moon 13076084 2027 2031 STUY 9 NY D23 W37 W30 D7 W17 4 11 13 11.5 40.5 Fourth Place
5 James Black
Free Entry Thru 3/24/13!
13696544 2282 2275 EMURR 9 NY W29 L19 W38 W14 W13 4 10.5 12 11 41 Fifth Place
6 Matheu Jefferson
Free Entry Thru 2/24/13!
13347122 2097 2102 BCSM 12 NY W27 W18 L3 W19 D7 3 13 15.5 11.5 47 Sixth Place
7 Shawn Swindell
Free Entry Thru 3/24/13!
13416702 1987 1997 EMURR 10 NY D32 W46 W12 D4 D6 3 13 13.5 11 39.5 Seventh Place
8 Miguel Garcia
2nd Mixed Doubles Team:
Free Entry Thru 3/24/13!
12919213 1931 1946 STUY 11 NY D46 W32 W10 W21 L3 3 12 12.5 11.5 40 Eigth Place
9 Alexis Paredes
Free Entry Thru 3/24/13!
3rd Mixed Doubles Team:
4 More Weeks
Free Entry!
13088491 2077 2069 EMURR 11 NY W43 L21 W29 W18 D11 3 11 12.5 10.5 40 Ninth Place
10 Miles Hinson 12893979 2100 2094 COLLG 12 NY D37 W23 L8 W38 W20 3 10.5 12 9.5 40.5 Tenth Place
11 Jonathan Hidalgo
Free Entry Thru 2/24/13!
13597796 1920 1941 BCSM 12 NY W34 L20 W41 W22 D9 3 10.5 11.5 10.5 40 Eleventh Place
12 Isaac Barayev 13137307 2175 2162 NEST 9 NY D30 W36 L7 W37 W21 3 10 11.5 9.5 40.5 Twelfth Place
13 Alexander Spinnell 13072906 2008 2012 STUY 9 NY W39 L3 W26 W15 L5 3 13.5 15.5 10 42.5  
14 Tae Kim
Free Entry Thru 2/24/13!
13790281 1984 1988 BCSM 12 NY W33 L1 W25 L5 W31 3 13.5 15.5 9 43  
15 Michael Shelton 14270960 1838 1843 CBA 12 NJ L3 W39 W34 L13 W33 3 11 13 8 37.5  
16 Azeez Alade 13471486 2073 2065 EMURR 11 NY W41 L2 W31 L17 W29 3 11 12 9 40  
17 Warren Wang 13280965 1877 1886 JERIC 7 NY W47 L22 W43 W16 L4 3 11 11.5 10 34  
18 John Chen 13728578 1871 1874 STUY 9 NY W44 L6 W36 L9 W30 3 10.5 11 9 37.5  
19 Eve Zhurbinskiy 12878963 1938 1943 SPFANW 11 NJ W35 W5 L1 L6 D26 2 10 17 9.5 47  
20 Alexander Fabbri 13348351 2147 2134 CHAMHS 12 NY W25 W11 D21 L1 L10 2 9.5 17 10.5 51.5  
21 Vaughan McDonald 13003678 1860 1872 TRINI 9 NY W45 W9 D20 L8 L12 2 9.5 14 10.5 45  
22 Rochelle Ballantyne
First Mixed Doubles Team:
Free Entry Thru 4/24/13!
13104890 2078 2065 BTECH 12 NY W26 W17 L2 L11 D24 2 9 15.5 9.5 46.5  
23 Anita Maksimiuk
2nd Mixed Doubles Team:
Free Entry Thru 3/24/13!
13332773 1651 1683 EMURR 9 NY D4 L10 W46 L29 W38 2 7 11.5 6.5 36 Top Under 1700
24 Vladyslav Nazarchuk 13574813 1788 1794 HIGTEC 9 NJ L2 L41 W42 W28 D22 2 6.5 11.5 5.5 37.5  
25 Kevin Lu 14697726 1747 1746 STUY 11 NY L20 W35 L14 D36 W40 2 6 10.5 6 32  
26 Neil S Miller 14078453 1685 1706 COLUM 12 NJ L22 W47 L13 W41 D19 2 6 9.5 6.5 33  
27 Conor Yuen 13253463 1693 1678 TRINI 9 NY L6 L34 D40 W45 W41 2 4.5 9 4.5 27.5  
28 Kristian Jacome 14531740 1863 1833 EMURR 10 NY D42 L38 W45 L24 W36 2 4.5 8 6.5 24.5  
29 Kevin Yan 12901672 1778 1782 STUY 9 NY L5 W40 L9 W23 L16 2 10.5 14.5 6 40.5  
30 Aaron Shlionsky 14494062 1758 1755 YKPB 5 NY D12 W42 L4 D39 L18 2 10 14 7.5 37.5  
31 Florizelle Songco 13865332 1783 1780 HUNHS 8 NY L1 W33 L16 W44 L14 2 8.5 13.5 6 40  
32 Ernest Wang 14032022 1573 1576 LISG 6 NY D7 L8 L37 D42 W44 2 7.5 11 4.5 33.5  
33 Muhammad Raqib 14222235 1581 1590 EMURR 10 NY L14 L31 W47 W43 L15 2 7 10 5 27  
34 David Moon 13185085 1445 1479 COLLG 8 NY L11 W27 L15 H--- H--- 2 5.5 9 4.5 23  
35 Karthik Rao 13331990 1525 1526 BRIARH 9 NY L19 L25 L39 W47 W46 2 5.5 8 3 22  
36 Simon M Wynter 13211481 1634 1635 STONY 11 NY W40 L12 L18 D25 L28 1 9.5 13 6 34.5  
37 Simon Popkin 13099945 1738 1749 CALHOU 10 NY D10 L4 W32 L12 U--- 1 9 13 5.5 35  
38 Boubacar Barrie 14362601 1708 1707 FDA 11 NY H--- W28 L5 L10 L23 1 8.5 12.5 6 33.5  
39 Andrew D Berger 12882652 1610 1618 COLLG 10 NY L13 L15 W35 D30 U--- 1 7 10 4 28.5  
40 Saed Vargas 14531755 1543 1536 EMURR 10 NY L36 L29 D27 W46 L25 1 6.5 9 3.5 25  
41 Justin Duda 12883269 1652 1640 STUY 11 NY L16 W24 L11 L26 L27 1 10.5 14 4 36  
42 Justin Lee 13256216 1436 1448 TRINI 10 NY D28 L30 L24 D32 U--- 1 6.5 9 3.5 24  
43 Kiernan McVay 12837120 1652 1632 TRINI 12 NY L9 W44 L17 L33 U--- 1 5.5 9 4 27.5  
44 Austin Tang 14266194 1376 1355 EMURR 9 NY L18 L43 B--- L31 L32 1 5.5 8.5 2 23.5  
45 Emory Witt 12838718 1208 1203 COLLG 12 NY L21 B--- L28 L27 U--- 1 5 7.5 3 21.5  
46 Aleem Griffiths 12904423 1491 1467 BCSM 12 NY D8 L7 L23 L40 L35 9.5 13 2.5 35.5  
47 Arjun Garg 12892216 1406 1378 TRINI 11 NY L17 L26 L33 L35 U--- 0 6.5 9.5 0 24.5  

 


Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Modified Median (M), Solkoff (S), Cumulative (C), Then Opponents' Cumulative (O) Tiebreaks

 

 

 

School Team Roster and Scores:  High School Varsity!

Code School Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 EMURR EDWARD R. MURROW HIGH SCHOOL
Brooklyn NY (2218.5) - Cnt: 10
15.0 45.5 48.5 55
    FM Aleksandr Ostrovskiy (2442) 4.0        
    James Black (2282) 4.0        
    Shawn Swindell (1987) 3.5        
    Alexis Paredes (2077) 3.5        
    Azeez Alade (2073) 3.0        
    Anita Maksimiuk (1651) 2.5        
    Kristian Jacome (1863) 2.5        
    Muhammad Raqib (1581) 2.0        
    Saed Vargas (1543) 1.5        
    Austin Tang (1376) 1.0        
2 BCSM BRONX CENTER FOR SCIENCE AND MATH
Bronx NY (2085.0) - Cnt: 5
14.0 45 51.5 59.5
    Justus Williams (2339) 4.0        
    Matheu Jefferson (2097) 3.5        
    Jonathan Hidalgo (1920) 3.5        
    Tae Kim (1984) 3.0        
    Aleem Griffiths (1491) 0.5        
3 STUY STUYVESANT HIGH SCHOOL
New York NY (1959.3) - Cnt: 7
13.5 42 47 52
    Kyle Moon (2027) 4.0        
    Miguel Garcia (1931) 3.5        
    Alexander Spinnell (2008) 3.0        
    John Chen (1871) 3.0        
    Kevin Lu (1747) 2.5        
    Kevin Yan (1778) 2.0        
    Justin Duda (1652) 1.0        
4 COLLG COLLEGIATE SCHOOL
New York NY (1590.8) - Cnt: 4
8.0 21 28 38.5
    Miles Hinson (2100) 3.5        
    David Moon (1445) 2.0        
    Andrew D Berger (1610) 1.5        
    Emory Witt (1208) 1.0        
5 TRINI TRINITY SCHOOL
New York NY (1660.3) - Cnt: 5
7.0 22.5 26 41
    Vaughan McDonald (1860) 2.5        
    Conor Yuen (1693) 2.5        
    Kiernan McVay (1652) 1.0        
    Justin Lee (1436) 1.0        
    Arjun Garg (1406) 0.0        

 

Mixed Doubles Teams:  High School Championship!

Mixed Doubles
Team Code

Mixed Doubles Teams and Players!
High School Sections: 2-Player Teams (Average Rating Under 1800)

Combined
Mixed Doubles
Team Score
TBrk[C] Prize!
1 BALLOU Rochelle Ballantyne [Varsity] - Will Lounsberg-Scaife [Jr Varsity] (1732.5) 6.0 21.5 12 Weeks
Free Entry!
Will Lounsbery-Scaife (1387) 3.5  -- Christian Brothers Academy
Rochelle Ballantyne (2078) 2.5  --  Brooklyn Tech High School
2 MAKGAR Anita Maksimiuk [Varsity] - Miguel Garcia [Varsity] (1791.0) 6.0 18 8 Weeks
Free Entry!
Miguel Garcia (1931) 3.5    --  Stuyvesant High School
Anita Maksimiuk (1651) 2.5  --  Edward R Murrow High School
3 DIAPAR Haby Diallo [Jr Varsity] - Alexis Paredes [Varsity] (1730.5) 5.5 16.5 4 Weeks
Free Entry!
Alexis Paredes (2077) 3.5  --  Edward R Murrow High School
Haby Diallo (1384) 2.0  --  I.S. 318, Brooklyn, NY

 

 

Home