Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information
	

47th Annual Greater New York Junior Championship:
Junior High Novice Section!

January 26, 2013 - New York City

Final Standings

                           
Tiebreak Systems:
1st = Modified Median
2nd = Solkoff
3rd = Cumulative
4th = Opponents' Cumulative
 
                           
1st
Tie-
Breaks
2nd
Tie-
Breaks
3rd
Tie-
Breaks
4th
Tie-
Breaks
 
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School
Team
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Jessica Mac Arthur
Free Entry Thru 6/01/13!
Top 6th Grader!
  
14273906 691 829 J167M 6 NY W31 W37 W27 W14 W6 5         Playoff:
First Place!
2 Stephen Dong
Free Entry Thru 5/01/13--
Plus 4 More Weeks!

Top 5th Grader!
  
14991405 540 868 STJOSK 5 NY W38 W15 W3 W4 W8 5         Playoff:
Second Place
3 Denis Shulga
Free Entry Thru 3/23/13!
15077095 unr. 900 I228K 7 NY W9 W5 L2 W27 W21 4 15.5 17 12 52.5 Third Place
4 Dylan Burfield
2nd 5th Grader!
  
14242066 656 720 MARION 5 NY W33 W19 W18 L2 W16 4 14 16 13 51 Fourth Place
5 Gian Tricarico 13453646 507 748 J54M 7 NY W26 L3 W15 W17 W14 4 13 15.5 11 46.5 Fifth Place
6 Kelvin Zheng
Free Entry Thru 3/23/13!
15077163 unr. 793 I228K 7 NY W43 W32 W16 W25 L1 4 12.5 13.5 14 43 Sixth Place
7 Rohan Shah
Top 4th Grader!
  
14963670 552 605 P59M 4 NY X--- L17 W36 W19 W18 4 11 11 10 36 Seventh Place
8 Daoqin Gao
Free Entry Thru 3/23/13!
2nd 6th Grader!
  
15063733 unr. 805 I228K 6 NY W21 D25 W41 W10 L2 3 13.5 14.5 12 48.5 Eigth Place
9 Matthew Rozanoff 13384877 513 571 CALHOU 9 NY L3 W26 W30 W34 D12 3 11.5 13.5 9.5 41 Ninth Place
10 Sebastian Rodriguez 13641701 567 623 BROWN 6 NY D11 X--- W34 L8 W25 3 11.5 11.5 9.5 40.5 Tenth Place
11 Arvin Wang
Free Entry Thru 3/23/13!
15077142 unr. 705 I228K 6 NY D10 W13 L25 W41 W36 3 11 12 9.5 39 Eleventh Place
12 Diana Maria Gilly 14386394 461 510 SHEART 5 NY W44 L23 B--- W20 D9 3 10.5 10.5 9.5 27.5 Twelfth Place
13 Skyler Bell
2nd 4th Grader!
  
14552223 375 551 BROWN 4 NY H--- L11 W43 W22 W29 3 9.5 9.5 8 26.5  
14 Michael Armonious
Free Entry Thru 2/23/13!
14812942 618 666 STJOSK 7 NY W30 W24 W17 L1 L5 3 15 17 12 50  
15 Tony Sze 15077121 unr. 685 I228K 6 NY W20 L2 L5 W31 W35 3 14 15.5 8 45 Top Unrated!
16 Uriel Calixto
Free Entry Thru 2/23/13!
14812963 508 552 STJOSK 6 NY W47 W22 L6 W23 L4 3 14 14 11 44  
17 Andrew Zhong 15077136 unr. 676 I228K 6 NY W29 W7 L14 L5 W27 3 12.5 14 10 48 Second Unrated!
18 Bryce Boyd 14342896 311 445 I228K 7 NY W28 W44 L4 W29 L7 3 11.5 12.5 11 38  
19 Darnell Ward 14823696 168 367 P242M 4 NY W42 L4 W28 L7 W30 3 11.5 12.5 9 38  
20 Hakim Hicks 14840574 605 583 P76M 5 NY L15 W40 W24 L12 W33 3 11 12.5 8 34  
21 Rowan Jones
Free Entry Thru 2/23/13!
14812957 562 565 STJOSK 7 NY L8 W47 W31 W35 L3 3 11 11 9 35  
22 Sardor Erkinov 15063781 unr. 506 I228K 6 NY W35 L16 W32 L13 W38 3 10 11.5 9 35 Third Unrated!
23 Dante Louis Perez 13986996 461 468 THUMAA 9 NY L27 W12 W39 L16 W34 3 9.5 11 8 42  
24 Luis Gene 15077115 unr. 497 I228K 6 NY W45 L14 L20 W42 W28 3 9 9.5 8 30  
25 Tahj Buford 14815063 513 565 STJOSK 8 NY W40 D8 W11 L6 L10 2 10 15.5 10 48.5  
26 Daniel Brucker 15058864 unr. 476 STJOSK 5 NY L5 L9 D38 W47 W41 2 6 10 4.5 29  
27 Chloe Rollock 14266544 469 466 HUNEL 4 NY W23 X--- L1 L3 L17 2 10 15 8 45  
28 Jayla Fenty 15084834 unr. 308 THUMAA 9 NY L18 W33 L19 W37 L24 2 9.5 12.5 6 38  
29 Zachary Wesolowski 14169023 631 544 STJOSK 7 NY L17 W38 W37 L18 L13 2 9 12.5 7 38  
30 Walter Guerra 15070023 unr. 379 I228K 7 NY L14 W45 L9 W39 L19 2 8 11.5 6 36  
31 Teree Lee 15084902 unr. 420 THUMAA 9 NY L1 W42 L21 L15 W45 2 7.5 12.5 5 36  
32 Jack Bracci 14953557 389 365 P59M 4 NY W39 L6 L22 L33 W42 2 7.5 11.5 6 35.5  
33 Maxwell Verspyck 15058911 unr. 400 STJOSK 6 NY L4 L28 W45 W32 L20 2 7.5 11.5 5 34  
34 Amir Diego 14849464 170 281 P76M 3 NY W46 W41 L10 L9 L23 2 7.5 11 9 32  
35 Julia Bracci 14953542 270 256 P59M 4 NY L22 B--- W44 L21 L15 2 7 10 6 28  
36 Ryan McKenna 15058885 unr. 359 STJOSK 7 NY L41 W46 L7 W40 L11 2 6.5 10 6 28  
37 Phillip Malabanan 15082308 150 152 I228K 6 NY B--- L1 L29 L28 W44 2 5 10 5 30  
38 Aidan Lee-calamera 14892663 unr. 313 P59M 4 NY L2 L29 D26 W43 L22 1 8.5 13.5 3.5 36.5  
39 Esteban Paulino 14759938 314 252 P133M 5 NY L32 W43 L23 L30 D40 1 6.5 9.5 4.5 24.5  
40 Revan Minnam 15082451 unr. 244 P59M   NY L25 L20 W46 L36 D39 1 6.5 9.5 3.5 28.5  
41 Nicholas Riley 14759971 673 549 P242M 5 NY W36 L34 L8 L11 L26 1 10 13.5 5 41  
42 Nathaniel Mitzel 15065677 unr. 139 STJOSK 5 NY L19 L31 W47 L24 L32 1 7 10 3 28  
43 Alden B Wilson 15081828 unr. 122     NY L6 L39 L13 L38 W47 1 6.5 10.5 1 30.5  
44 Chapelle Overton 15084840 unr. 100 THUMAA 9 NY L12 L18 L35 W46 L37 1 6.5 9.5 2 31.5  
45 Lindon Halili 15066100 unr. 400 P59M 5 NY L24 L30 L33 B--- L31 1 6 9 1 24  
46 Gerald Howell III 15051490 unr. 100 P133M 5 NY L34 L36 L40 L44 B--- 1 4.5 6.5 0 20.5  
47 Tristan Turner 15080998 unr. 108 P149M 2 NY L16 L21 L42 L26 L43 0 7.5 10.5 0 28.5  

 


Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Modified Median (M), Solkoff (S), Cumulative (C), Then Opponents' Cumulative (O) Tiebreaks

 

 

 

School Team Roster and Scores:  Junior High Novice!

Code School Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 I228K DAVID A. BOODY I.S. 228
Brooklyn NY (230.5) - Cnt: 11
15.0 47.5 52.5 57
    Kelvin Zheng (unr.) 4.0        
    Denis Shulga (unr.) 4.0        
    Daoqin Gao (unr.) 3.5        
    Arvin Wang (unr.) 3.5        
    Bryce Boyd (311) 3.0        
    Andrew Zhong (unr.) 3.0        
    Sardor Erkinov (unr.) 3.0        
    Tony Sze (unr.) 3.0        
    Luis Gene (unr.) 3.0        
    Walter Guerra (unr.) 2.0        
    Phillip Malabanan (150) 2.0        
2 STJOSK ST. JOSEPH'S SCHOOL
Kingston NY (587.8) - Cnt: 10
14.0 47 54.5 58
    Stephen Dong (540) 5.0        
    Michael Armonious (618) 3.0        
    Uriel Calixto (508) 3.0        
    Rowan Jones (562) 3.0        
    Tahj Buford (513) 2.5        
    Daniel Brucker (unr.) 2.5        
    Zachary Wesolowski (631) 2.0        
    Ryan McKenna (unr.) 2.0        
    Maxwell Verspyck (unr.) 2.0        
    Nathaniel Mitzel (unr.) 1.0        
3 P59M BEEKMAN HILL INTERNATIONAL PS59
New York NY (403.7) - Cnt: 6
9.5 25.5 34 46
    Rohan Shah (552) 4.0        
    Jack Bracci (389) 2.0        
    Julia Bracci (270) 2.0        
    Aidan Lee-calamera (unr.) 1.5        
    Revan Minnam (unr.) 1.5        
    Lindon Halili (unr.) 1.0        
4 THUMAA THURGOOD MARSHALL ACADEMY 670
New York NY (461.0) - Cnt: 4
8.0 21 33 45.5
    Dante Louis Perez (461) 3.0        
    Jayla Fenty (unr.) 2.0        
    Teree Lee (unr.) 2.0        
    Chapelle Overton (unr.) 1.0        
5 BROWN BROWNING SCHOOL
New York NY (471.0) - Cnt: 2
7.0 17.5 21 21
    Sebastian Rodriguez (567) 3.5        
    Skyler Bell (375) 3.5        
6 P76M A. PHILIP RANDOLPH PS76
New York NY (387.5) - Cnt: 2
5.0 17 18.5 23.5
    Hakim Hicks (605) 3.0        
    Amir Diego (170) 2.0        
7 P242M THE YOUNG DIPLOMATS MAGNET ACADEMY PS242
New York NY (420.5) - Cnt: 2
4.0 14 21.5 26
    Darnell Ward (168) 3.0        
    Nicholas Riley (673) 1.0        
8 P133M FRED R MOORE PS133
New York NY (314.0) - Cnt: 2
2.5 4.5 11 16
    Esteban Paulino (314) 1.5        
    Gerald Howell III (unr.) 1.0        

 

Home