Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information
	

47th Annual Greater New York Junior High Championship:
Junior High Varsity Section!

January 26, 2013 - New York City

Final Standings

                           
Tiebreak Systems:
1st = Modified Median
2nd = Solkoff
3rd = Cumulative
4th = Opponents' Cumulative
 
                           
1st
Tie-
Breaks
2nd
Tie-
Breaks
3rd
Tie-
Breaks
4th
Tie-
Breaks
 
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School
Team
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Thomas Knoff
Free Entry Thru 8/01/13!
13615286 1971 1991 J54M 6 NY W32 W28 W5 W13 W2 5 13.5 15.5 15 51 First Place!
2 Brian Arthur
Free Entry Thru 7/01/13-
Plus 8 More Weeks!
14176605 1822 1852 I318K 8 NY W39 W23 W15 W3 L1 4 15 17 14 52 Second Place
3 Amir Moazami
Free Entry Thru 6/01/13!
13361544 1995 1992 HORACE 7 NY W29 W12 W11 L2 W18 4 14 16.5 13 50 Third Place
4 Michael Ainsworth 13331764 2076 2068 WPHS 9 NY W34 W20 D9 W21 D6 4 13 15 13 49 Fourth Place
5 Raphael Clifton
Free Entry Thru 3/23/13!
14125092 1724 1766 I318K 8 NY W35 W43 L1 W17 W13 4 13 14.5 12 46 Fifth Place
6 Ben Goldstein
Free Entry Thru 2/23/13!
13509986 1800 1820 DALTN 7 NY W38 D26 W27 W14 D4 4 12.5 14.5 12.5 46.5 Sixth Place
7 Isaac Barayev 13137307 2175 2164 NEST 9 NY W31 L9 W25 W24 W19 4 12 14 11 40 Seventh Place
8 Spencer Ha 13982636 1962 1954 LAB-U 7 NY W33 L15 W31 W9 W21 4 11 13 11 43.5 Eigth Place
9 Carlos Tapia
Free Entry Thru 3/23/13!
14176632 1656 1714 I318K 8 NY W40 W7 D4 L8 X26 3 14 14 10.5 40 Ninth Place
10 Nicholas Vucelic 13721821 1578 1654 J54M 6 NY W49 D14 D17 W22 D11 3 12.5 13.5 11 44.5 Tenth Place
11 Mariah McGreen 12939578 1746 1752   9 ? W50 W30 L3 W20 D10 3 12.5 13 11.5 41 Eleventh Place
12 Reddy Lee
Free Entry Thru 2/23/13!
14088218 1645 1656 DALTN 6 NY W37 L3 D16 W30 W27 3 11.5 13.5 9.5 44 Twelfth Place
13 Florizelle Songco 13865332 1783 1779 HUNHS 8 NY W53 W16 W22 L1 L5 3 15 15 12 46  
14 Markus Pond
Free Entry Thru 3/23/13!
13578801 1790 1772 I318K 8 NY W46 D10 W26 L6 D16 3 13.5 15 10.5 46.5  
15 Hudson Beaudoin
Free Entry Thru 2/23/13!
14149103 1641 1654 DALTN 4 NY W52 W8 L2 L19 W40 3 13 13.5 10 40  
16 Mike Miller 14195496 1365 1504 STSCA 8 NY W18 L13 D12 W33 D14 3 12.5 14.5 9 47 Top Under 1500
17 Matthew Chan 13910194 1813 1794 NEWCAH 9 CT W36 D27 D10 L5 W32 3 12 14 9.5 44  
18 Maya McGreen 12937601 1733 1722 WCHS 9 NY L16 W50 W32 W23 L3 3 12 12.5 9 37  
19 Max Beem 13917250 1738 1732 BROWN 5 NY L26 W53 W34 W15 L7 3 12 12 9 35  
20 Tristan Dalhouse 14284268 1685 1684 I318K 7 NY W42 L4 W36 L11 W30 3 11.5 13.5 9 41.5  
21 Tommy Zhang 14491570 1634 1638 I318K   NY W51 W35 W47 L4 L8 3 11 12 12 35.5  
22 Jack Wen 14531817 1734 1715 I318K 8 NY W44 W45 L13 L10 W38 3 10.5 11.5 10 36.5  
23 Akash Kumar 14790983 1566 1563 TRINI 4 NY W47 L2 W43 L18 W37 3 10.5 11.5 9 37  
24 Mubassar Uddin 14603572 1721 1709 I318K 8 NY L30 W44 W39 L7 W36 3 10 12 8 33  
25 Hugh Chapin 13615348 1564 1571 BROWN 5 NY H--- H--- L7 W45 W41 3 6.5 6.5 6.5 20.5  
26 Dhruva Mulye 13824923 1373 1489 RUTGE 6 NJ W19 D6 L14 W29 F9 2 8.5 12.5 9 38  
27 Anthony Asseviro 13679473 1588 1587 I318K 8 NY W41 D17 L6 W46 L12 2 8 13.5 9 40.5  
28 Catherine Ye 13796337 1644 1618 BREAR 6 NY W48 L1 L30 D35 W46 2 5.5 11.5 7 35.5  
29 Nicholas Jain 13480557 1486 1470 PRDAY 8 NJ L3 D51 W49 L26 W45 2 5 10 6 33.5  
30 Nicklas Breskin 13696874 1338 1424 PELMS 7 NY W24 L11 W28 L12 L20 2 12 15.5 8 45  
31 Matthew Chiu 14137451 1540 1524 GENEVA 7 NY L7 W40 L8 L41 W51 2 8.5 12.5 5 34  
32 Gabriel Riskevich 14029254 1484 1483 P195K 4 NY L1 W48 L18 W47 L17 2 8 13 6 40.5  
33 Atticus Lee
Free Entry Thru 2/23/13!
14160573 1476 1453 DALTN 4 NY L8 W37 D45 L16 D35 2 8 12 6 35  
34 Daniel Challenger 13537100 1518 1501 DALTN 6 NY L4 W42 L19 L40 W48 2 8 12 5 33  
35 Qian Zhou 14609263 1346 1371 J104M 6 NY L5 L21 W52 D28 D33 2 8 12 4.5 38  
36 Tyler Roonprapunt 14345991 1457 1448 DALTN 4 NY L17 W52 L20 W43 L24 2 8 11 6 32.5  
37 Alexander Raftopoulos 14107356 1306 1337 BROWN 4 NY L12 L33 W50 W39 L23 2 7.5 11 5 29.5  
38 Stephen Moon 13312675 1448 1432 COLLG 7 NY L6 L47 W42 W48 L22 2 7 11 5 32.5  
39 Takuma Osaka 14712683 1462 1444 P199M 4 NY L2 W41 L24 L37 W52 2 7 11 5 32  
40 Benjamin Drevitch 13344797 1308 1353 J54M 7 NY L9 L31 W53 W34 L15 2 7 10 5 30.5  
41 Orion Lehoczky Escobar 14278642 1226 1246 CATH 6 NY L27 L39 B--- W31 L25 2 6.5 9.5 4 26.5  
42 Jayrene Shaw 13647538 1337 1338 CGPS 6 NY L20 L34 L38 W50 W47 2 5.5 8.5 3 23  
43 Henry Zhang 13918975 945 1011 J54M 8 NY B--- L5 L23 L36 W53 2 5 9 5 27  
44 Benji Weinstein 13939752 1366 1359 SOLMA 6 NY L22 L24 L48 W53 W49 2 5 8 3 24  
45 Jackson Zoia 14534981 1215 1212 TRINI 4 NY X55 L22 D33 L25 L29 1 7.5 10.5 5.5 29.5  
46 Sam Pozner 14276205 1389 1374 DALTN 4 NY L14 D49 W51 L27 L28 1 7 10 5 32.5  
47 Jacqueline Tse 13560608 1195 1201 MONTUS 7 NJ L23 W38 L21 L32 L42 1 9 12 4 35  
48 Wenceslao Q Lara Castillo 14546497 1261 1255 LINWOM 8 NJ L28 L32 W44 L38 L34 1 8 10.5 3 26  
49 Philip Raftopoulos 13397586 1221 1210 BROWN 7 NY L10 D46 L29 D51 L44 1 7 10.5 3 28  
50 Bharat Nagalamadaka 14478763 1375 1326 SCIOR 8 NJ L11 L18 L37 L42 B--- 1 7 10.5 0 28.5  
51 Michael Koufakis 14389456 1307 1282 J54M 6 NY L21 D29 L46 D49 L31 1 7 10 3 31  
52 Alexander Tse 13308987 1250 1213 MONTUS 8 NJ L15 L36 L35 B--- L39 1 6 9 1 25.5  
53 Matthew Pan 14370988 1375 1299 LAB-U 6 NY L13 L19 L40 L44 L43 0 8.5 11.5 0 34  
54 Kevin Marin 14463225 1651 1651 I318K 8 NY U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0  
55 Luke Harris 12921445 1554 1554 GLENFM 8 NJ F45 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0  

 


Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Modified Median (M), Solkoff (S), Cumulative (C), Then Opponents' Cumulative (O) Tiebreaks

 

 

 

School Team Roster and Scores:  Junior High Varsity!

Code School Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 I318K EUGENIO MARIA DE HOSTOS I.S. 318
Brooklyn NY (1767.5) - Cnt: 10
14.5 48.5 53 57.5
    Brian Arthur (1822) 4.0        
    Raphael Clifton (1724) 4.0        
    Carlos Tapia (1656) 3.5        
    Tommy Zhang (1634) 3.0        
    Markus Pond (1790) 3.0        
    Jack Wen (1734) 3.0        
    Tristan Dalhouse (1685) 3.0        
    Mubassar Uddin (1721) 3.0        
    Anthony Asseviro (1588) 2.5        
    Kevin Marin (1651) 0.0        
2 DALTN DALTON SCHOOL
New York NY (1651.0) - Cnt: 7
12.5 38 45 53.5
    Ben Goldstein (1800) 4.0        
    Reddy Lee (1645) 3.5        
    Hudson Beaudoin (1641) 3.0        
    Atticus Lee (1476) 2.0        
    Tyler Roonprapunt (1457) 2.0        
    Daniel Challenger (1518) 2.0        
    Sam Pozner (1389) 1.5        
3 J54M BOOKER T. WASHINGTON J.H.S. 54
New York NY (1541.0) - Cnt: 5
12.5 36 38 48
    Thomas Knoff (1971) 5.0        
    Nicholas Vucelic (1578) 3.5        
    Benjamin Drevitch (1308) 2.0        
    Henry Zhang (945) 2.0        
    Michael Koufakis (1307) 1.0        
4 BROWN BROWNING SCHOOL
New York NY (1457.3) - Cnt: 4
9.0 23.5 33 40
    Max Beem (1738) 3.0        
    Hugh Chapin (1564) 3.0        
    Alexander Raftopoulos (1306) 2.0        
    Philip Raftopoulos (1221) 1.0        
5 TRINI TRINITY SCHOOL
New York NY (1390.5) - Cnt: 2
4.5 14.5 18 22
    Akash Kumar (1566) 3.0        
    Jackson Zoia (1215) 1.5        
6 LAB-U NYC LAB MIDDLE SCHOOL FOR COLLABORATIVE STUDIES
New York NY (1668.5) - Cnt: 2
4.0 11 19.5 24.5
    Spencer Ha (1962) 4.0        
    Matthew Pan (1375) 0.0        
7 MONTUS MONTGOMERY UPPER MIDDLE SCHOOL
Skillman NJ (1222.5) - Cnt: 2
2.0 5 15 21
    Jacqueline Tse (1195) 1.0        
    Alexander Tse (1250) 1.0        

 

Home