Scroll Down And To The Right For All Player Information
	

34th Annual Greater New York Primary Championship:
Primary Varsity Section!

January 26, 2013 - New York City

Final Standings

                           
Tiebreak Systems:
1st = Modified Median
2nd = Solkoff
3rd = Cumulative
4th = Opponents' Cumulative
 
                           
1st
Tie-
Breaks
2nd
Tie-
Breaks
3rd
Tie-
Breaks
4th
Tie-
Breaks
 
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
School
Team
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Harris Lencz
Free Entry Thru 8/01/13--
Plus 4 More Weeks!
14409837 1610 1625 CGPS 3 NY W47 W22 W17 W6 W4 5 14 15.5 15 53 First Place!
2 Eric Chan
Free Entry Thru 7/01/13!
14468855 1251 1372 NEST 3 NY W40 W53 D14 W12 W10 4 12 13.5 13.5 45.5 Second Place
3 David Yagudayev
Free Entry Thru 6/01/13!
14506595 1174 1307 YESHT 3 NY D65 W35 W19 W14 W11 4 12 13.5 12.5 41.5 Third Place
4 Anthony G Wong 14647991 1266 1357 P77M 3 NY W48 W29 W5 W13 L1 4 15 17 14 54 Fourth Place
5 James Lee 14450083 1530 1516 SPEYR 2 NY W25 W31 L4 W30 W22 4 13 16 12 51 Fifth Place
6 Albert Ming
Free Entry Thru 3/23/13!
14284981 1239 1304 PRDAY 3 NJ W58 W41 W20 L1 W21 4 13 13.5 13 42 Sixth Place
7 Hamilton Shillingford 14586693 1382 1372 DALTN 2 NY W54 W27 L13 W29 W24 4 12 13.5 12 45 Seventh Place
8 David Zhurbinsky 14215292 1565 1546 EVEREL 3 NJ W56 L10 W42 W32 W13 4 11.5 13 11 43.5 Eigth Place
9 Martha Samadashvili 14920851 1333 1320 EPOINT 3 NY W49 L15 W43 W26 W16 4 11 13 11 40 Ninth Place
10 Alexander Maclennan 14530568 1142 1264 P290M 3 NY W59 W8 D11 W18 L2 3 15 16 12.5 50 Tenth Place
11 Benjamin Medina 14521241 1288 1292 P748K 2 NY W34 W16 D10 W28 L3 3 14 16.5 12.5 53.5 Eleventh Place
12 Winston Ni
Free Entry Thru 3/23/13!
14381492 1619 1585 PRDAY 2 NJ D23 W37 W15 L2 W25 3 13.5 15.5 10.5 45 Twelfth Place
13 Dodge Martinson
Free Entry Thru 3/23/13!
14278375 1179 1227 PRDAY 3 NJ W39 W21 W7 L4 L8 3 15 17 12 53  
14 Theo Kogan
Free Entry Thru 2/23/13!
14218710 1523 1481 CGPS 3 NY W43 W60 D2 L3 D27 3 14 15 11 46  
15 Arthur King
Free Entry Thru 2/23/13!
14424698 1034 1104 CGPS 3 NY W36 W9 L12 L24 W44 3 13 15 10 44.5  
16 Ned Kerwin 14851794 1008 1091 P452M 2 NY W38 L11 W41 W20 L9 3 13 15 10 44.5  
17 James Pan 14486935 1267 1246 P124M 3 NY W46 W26 L1 L21 W47 3 13 14.5 10 45  
18 Grey Sheer 14429406 1334 1300 ? 3 ? W44 W30 D28 L10 D23 3 12.5 14.5 11 47.5  
19 Jonathan P Manta 14353854 1280 1252 SPEYR 2 NY D37 W23 L3 W44 D28 3 12.5 14.5 9 43  
20 Caden Jung 14652503 1501 1452 P124M 2 NY W55 W24 L6 L16 W34 3 12.5 14 10 45.5  
21 Jason Xia 14813856 982 1033 NEST 2 NY W64 L13 W53 W17 L6 3 12 13.5 10 43.5  
22 Jonathan Waldorf 14669750 1160 1171 AVENUE 2 NY W52 L1 W55 W47 L5 3 12 13.5 10 40  
23 Jordan Silberzweig 14826173 963 1064 UNIS 2 NY D12 L19 W65 W35 D18 3 12 13.5 8 39.5  
24 Kai Mahesh Shah
Free Entry Thru 3/23/13!
14539704 1064 1100 PRDAY 3 NJ W62 L20 W48 W15 L7 3 12 13 10 39  
25 William Clarke 14380001 949 1032 BROWN 3 NY L5 W57 W61 W31 L12 3 12 13 9 39  
26 Kayla Liebeskind 14351904 992 1014 HEWITT 3 NY W51 L17 W36 L9 W39 3 11.5 13.5 9 37  
27 Nikko Koufakis 14540770 1060 1086 P166M 2 NY W50 L7 D34 W45 D14 3 11.5 13 9 40  
28 Nicholas Dingle 14255571 1173 1176 BROWN 3 NY W45 W61 D18 L11 D19 3 11.5 12.5 11 42  
29 Silverio Sencion 14738843 1011 1023 P116M 2 NY W66 L4 W50 L7 W46 3 11.5 11.5 9 35  
30 Ryan Liu 14695322 1023 1048 P452M 2 NY W63 L18 W39 L5 W48 3 11 12.5 9 38  
31 Dylan Challenger 14272416 1122 1110 DALTN 2 NY W57 L5 W54 L25 W49 3 10.5 12 9 34.5  
32 Colin Mandl-ciolek 14448778 1039 1033 BROWN 3 NY L41 W58 W40 L8 W43 3 10 10.5 8 30  
33 Karthik Tambar 14727760 991 949 NEST 2 NY L53 L39 W59 W57 W40 3 7 8 6 23  
34 Michael Jiang 14972777 881 973 DALTN 2 NY L11 W38 D27 W42 L20 2 8.5 14 7.5 43.5 Top Under 900!
35 Anish Saxena 14739103 694 833 P116M 2 NY D42 L3 W56 L23 W58 2 6.5 11.5 6.5 32.5  
36 Adrian Gilly 14824292 713 833   3 ? L15 W46 L26 D54 W55 2 6.5 11 6 34  
37 Ari Gurovich 14574327 850 876 P166M 3 NY D19 L12 L45 X65 W56 2 6.5 10 4.5 29  
38 Chloe Cohen 14734196 702 810 P116M 2 NY L16 L34 W52 D55 W54 2 5.5 10 5 29.5  
39 Cedric Nemlin 14814508 790 873 P40K 3 NY L13 W33 L30 W60 L26 2 10 13 6 41  
40 Conner Huang 14824547 791 796 P199M 3 NY L2 W51 L32 W61 L33 2 9 13.5 6 35.5  
41 Alan Smolansky 14647200 716 824 P321K 2 NY W32 L6 L16 L46 W60 2 9 13 6 41  
42 Alexander Conkey 14356420 997 959 P166M 3 NY D35 W65 L8 L34 D45 2 8.5 12.5 7 33  
43 Langley Beaudoin 14533244 947 943 DALTN 2 NY L14 W59 L9 W50 L32 2 8.5 12.5 6 36  
44 Harrison Bernardi 14522924 898 921 PRDAY 2 NJ L18 W63 W60 L19 L15 2 8.5 11.5 7 38  
45 Ethan Cushman 14916518 772 839 WAMPUS 3 NY L28 D56 W37 L27 D42 2 8.5 11.5 5.5 35.5  
46 Ryan Katz 14529707 832 828 DALTN 2 NY L17 L36 W62 W41 L29 2 8.5 11.5 5 32  
47 Luke Philips 14496801 950 942 P77M 3 NY L1 W52 X64 L22 L17 2 7.5 12.5 6 37  
48 Sam Korff
Free Entry Thru 2/23/13!
14629664 810 818 CGPS 2 NY L4 W66 L24 W63 L30 2 7.5 11.5 6 36  
49 Zachary Yan 14731662 888 862 P116M 2 NY L9 L50 W67 W51 L31 2 7.5 11.5 5 28  
50 Ella Moran 14650774 729 739 P85Q 2 NY L27 W49 L29 L43 X61 2 7 10 4 29  
51 Alexander Maanavi 14706083 641 645 DALTN 2 NY L26 L40 W68 L49 W59 2 7 10 4 22  
52 Matthew R Geiling 14788757 753 734 DALTN 2 NY L22 L47 L38 W62 X63 2 5 8 2 22  
53 Ankit Raparthi 14686010 634 695 P150Q 3 NY W33 L2 L21 L56 D57 1 9 13.5 5.5 37  
54 Jeremy Benjamin 14336296 906 866 CGPS 3 NY L7 W67 L31 D36 L38 1 9 13 5 32  
55 Oliver Brenner-bates 14780718 921 881 SPEYR 2 NY L20 W62 L22 D38 L36 1 9 12 5 32  
56 Merlin Gogolin 14534892 957 895 CGPS 2 NY L8 D45 L35 W53 L37 1 8 12 4 33  
57 Luis- Jaime Casenas 14595990 752 735 HUTCHE 3 NY L31 L25 W66 L33 D53 1 7.5 10.5 3.5 29.5  
58 Aaron Bhanot 14736715 809 739 NEST 2 NY L6 L32 L63 X67 L35 1 7 11 1 30.5  
59 Leah Hart 14733193 752 707 P116M 2 NY L10 L43 L33 W66 L51 1 7 10.5 2 28.5  
60 Nathan Lu 14575101 1093 992 P166M 3 NY W67 L14 L44 L39 L41 1 7 10 5 30  
61 Gabriel De Kergorlay 15065971 unr. 678 LYCEE 3 NY X69 L28 L25 L40 F50 1 5 8 4 26 Top Unrated!
62 Jeremy Shen 14586776 729 680 P334M 3 NY L24 L55 L46 L52 W66 1 5 8 1 22  
63 Cholene Kramer 14763908 706 698 P116M 2 NY L30 L44 W58 L48 F52 1 4.5 7.5 3 23  
64 Benjamin Wang 14909857 623 616 P166M 1 NY L21 B--- F47 U--- U--- 1 0 3 3 10  
65 Jai Kasera 14565612 784 783 PRDAY 2 NJ D3 L42 L23 F37 U--- 5 9.5 2.5 27.5  
66 Lucas Menin 14337200 705 604 DALTN 2 NY L29 L48 L57 L59 L62 0 5.5 8.5 0 21.5  
67 Liam Selendy 14480914 743 695 SPEYR 2 NY L60 L54 L49 F58 U--- 0 2.5 4.5 0 15  
68 Rosemary Ellsworth 15084855 unr. 248     NY U--- U--- L51 U--- U--- 0 0 2 0 4 2nd Unrated!
69 Davyn De Jongh 14767264 966 966 DALTN 2 NY F61 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0  

 


Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Modified Median (M), Solkoff (S), Cumulative (C), Then Opponents' Cumulative (O) Tiebreaks

 

 

 

School Team Roster and Scores:  Primary Varsity!

Code School Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 PRDAY PRINCETON DAY SCHOOL
Princeton NJ (1275.3) - Cnt: 6
13.5 45.5 53.5 59
    Albert Ming (1239) 4.0        
    Winston Ni (1619) 3.5        
    Dodge Martinson (1179) 3.0        
    Kai Mahesh Shah (1064) 3.0        
    Harrison Bernardi (898) 2.0        
    Jai Kasera (784) 0.5        
2 CGPS COLUMBIA GRAMMAR AND PREPARATORY SCHOOL
New York NY (1281.0) - Cnt: 6
13.0 42 48.5 57
    Harris Lencz (1610) 5.0        
    Theo Kogan (1523) 3.0        
    Arthur King (1034) 3.0        
    Sam Korff (810) 2.0        
    Jeremy Benjamin (906) 1.5        
    Merlin Gogolin (957) 1.5        
3 DALTN DALTON SCHOOL
New York NY (1104.3) - Cnt: 9
11.5 34.5 39.5 52
    Hamilton Shillingford (1382) 4.0        
    Dylan Challenger (1122) 3.0        
    Michael Jiang (881) 2.5        
    Langley Beaudoin (947) 2.0        
    Ryan Katz (832) 2.0        
    Alexander Maanavi (641) 2.0        
    Matthew R Geiling (753) 2.0        
    Lucas Menin (705) 0.0        
    Davyn De Jongh (966) 0.0        
4 NEST NEST+M SCHOOL
New York NY (1008.3) - Cnt: 4
11.5 30.5 38 46
    Eric Chan (1251) 4.5        
    Jason Xia (982) 3.0        
    Karthik Tambar (991) 3.0        
    Aaron Bhanot (809) 1.0        
5 P116M MARY LINDLEY MURRAY SCHOOL PS116
New York NY (839.3) - Cnt: 6
10.0 25.5 31 44.5
    Silverio Sencion (1011) 3.0        
    Anish Saxena (694) 2.5        
    Chloe Cohen (702) 2.5        
    Zachary Yan (888) 2.0        
    Cholene Kramer (706) 1.0        
    Leah Hart (752) 1.0        
6 BROWN BROWNING SCHOOL
New York NY (1053.7) - Cnt: 3
9.0 28 33.5 36
    Nicholas Dingle (1173) 3.0        
    William Clarke (949) 3.0        
    Colin Mandl-ciolek (1039) 3.0        
7 SPEYR SPEYER LEGACY SCHOOL
New York NY (1118.5) - Cnt: 4
8.5 26 37 47
    James Lee (1530) 4.0        
    Jonathan P Manta (1280) 3.0        
    Oliver Brenner-bates (921) 1.5        
    Liam Selendy (743) 0.0        
8 P166M THE RICHARD RODGERS SCHOOL OF THE ARTS AND TECHNOLOGY PS166
New York NY (1000.0) - Cnt: 5
8.5 25.5 33.5 45.5
    Nikko Koufakis (1060) 3.0        
    Ari Gurovich (850) 2.5        
    Alexander Conkey (997) 2.0        
    Nathan Lu (1093) 1.0        
    Benjamin Wang (623) 1.0        
9 P124M YUNG WING PS124
New York NY (1384.0) - Cnt: 2
6.0 20 25.5 28.5
    James Pan (1267) 3.0        
    Caden Jung (1501) 3.0        
10 P77M LOWER LAB SCHOOL PS77
New York NY (1108.0) - Cnt: 2
6.0 20 22.5 29.5
    Anthony G Wong (1266) 4.0        
    Luke Philips (950) 2.0        
11 P452M PS452
New York NY (1015.5) - Cnt: 2
6.0 19 24 27.5
    Ned Kerwin (1008) 3.0        
    Ryan Liu (1023) 3.0        

 

Home