ORIGINAL
25th Annual(!)

"4 Rated Games-- Tonight!"

Thursday Night Action Chess Championship!!
 

Thursday, July 12, 2012:

World-Famous New Yorker Hotel

New York City
 

Original "4 Rated Games Tonight!"
  25th Anniversary Awards Ceremony Guests of Honor:

U.S Champion Grandmaster Arthur Bisguier -  Tournament Guest of Honor and Loyal Supporter
New York State, Manhattan Chess Club, Marshall Chess Club and Queens Chess Club Champion International Master Jay Bonin - Tournament Guest of Honor and Loyal Supporter
Andre Harding - Chief Emergency Tournament Director and Loyal Supporter
U.S. Champion Grandmaster Gata Kamsky  -  Tournament Guest of Honor and Loyal Supporter
FIDE Master Boris Privman - Tournament Guest of Honor, Loyal Supporter and 30,000 Mile Club Member
International Arbiter and International Organizer Sophia Rohde -  Tournament Guest of Honor and 28-Year Loyal Supporter
Gabor Schnitzler  -  Tournament Guest of Honor and Loyal Supporter Every Single Week!
FIDE Master Ron Young - 1987 Co-Champion, Manhattan Chess Club; Manager, Marshall Chess Club; Loyal Tournament Director and Supporter

 

Final Standings:  Open Section!!
 

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
Mixed
Doubles
Teams!
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total Prize!
1 GM Tamaz Gelashvili 14651144 2682 2693 NY W52 W10 W7 D5 3 $220
2 GM Aleksandr Lenderman 12787646 2675 2693 NY W42 W11 W9 D3 3 $220
3 GM Sergei Azarov 14940744 2673 2695 BUL W28 W23 W16 D2 3 $220
4 GM Joel Benjamin 10102511 2641 2643 NJ W29 W25 D20 W19 3 $220
5 Yaacov Norowitz 12566496 2569 2584 NJ W37 W41 W35 D1 3 $220
6 GM Leonid G Yudasin 12542077 2612 2606 NY W30 D19 D17 W20 3 $100
7 GM Michael A Rohde 10047871 2523 2530   NY W53 W26 L1 W29 3 $100
8 GM Vladimir Romanenko 14422341 2508 2505 NY W13 L20 W39 W26 3 $100
9 WGM Irina Krush 12543137 2504 2511 POPKRU:
1st Mixed
Doubles
Team!
NY W33 W27 L2 W32 3 $100
+
$250
10 FM Grigogor Braylovskiy 12588419 2434 2441 NY W46 L1 W45 W35 3 $100
11 FM Matthew J Herman 12626280 2422 2431 NY W47 L2 W30 W34 3 $100
12 Ravshan Khamroev 14331022 2327 2341 NY B--- H--- W15 H--- 3 $100
13 Evan S Rosenberg 20101315 2233 2277 NY L8 W51 W27 W22 3 $100
14 GM Mikheil Kekelidze 12807422 2663 2639 NY W21 D17 L19 W33 2 $75
15 IM Mackenzie Molner 12662506 2536 2524 ENGMOL NJ D31 W18 L12 W36 2 $75
16 GM Gennady Sagalchik 12565070 2514 2516 MICGEN:
3rd  Mixed
Doubles
Team!
NY W32 W36 L3 H--- 2 $75
+
$16.67
17 FM Aleksandr Ostrovskiy 12881112 2426 2436 NY W56 D14 D6 H--- 2 $75
18 IM Jay R Bonin 10098327 2406 2403 MCGBON NY D39 L15 W50 W38 2 $75
19 WGM Martha L Fierro 12494881 2342 2366 FIEGEB:
2nd  Mixed
Doubles
Team!
NY W54 D6 W14 L4 2 $75
+
$125
20 Andrew Shvartsman 12812851 2321 2343 DIASCH:
4th-6th Mixed
Doubles
Team!
NJ W48 W8 D4 L6 2 $75
+
$16.67
21 FM Boris Privman 12407354 2282 2288 NJ L14 W46 D38 W39 2 $75
22 IM Justin Sarkar 12561884 2484 2460 NY W38 L35 W44 L13 2
23 Farai Mandizha 13405786 2483 2482 NY W34 L3 H--- H--- 2
24 NM Agusto Caruso 2375 2371 U--- L39 W47 W43 2
25 FM Leif A Pressman 12693373 2359 2350 NY B--- L4 L33 W45 2
26 IM Ilye Figler 12713319 2348 2345 NY B--- L7 W31 L8 2
27 Daniel Lowinger 12616022 2320 2312 CT W55 L9 L13 W46 2
28 Andrew Ng 12870005 2306 2305 NGPOT NJ L3 D50 W40 H--- 2
29 Miro Reverby 12414501 2280 2282 RI L4 W47 W48 L7 2
30 WGM Sarai Sanchez 12929749 2278 2283 SANSHO NY L6 W54 L11 W41 2
31 Andrew Ryba 12935363 2254 2261 MATAND NY D15 D44 L26 W42 2
32 Oliver Chernin 10502772 2242 2247 CT L16 W55 W41 L9 2
33 Alena Kats 12980885 2225 2232 KATGOL NY L9 W56 W25 L14 2
34 Michael J Hehir 12141790 2186 2200 NY L23 W42 W43 L11 2
35 Majur Juac 13180925 2183 2191 VA B--- W22 L5 L10 2
36 FM Ronald M Young 11297331 2276 2277 NY H--- L16 W37 L15 1
37 FM Nathan Resika 12444347 2264 2253 NY L5 D40 L36 W48 1
38 Abby S Marshall 12784803 2197 2202 MARNIC:
3rd  Mixed
Doubles
Team!
VA L22 W52 D21 L18 1
+
$75
39 Arthur M Macaspac 12644605 2134 2145 NJ D18 W24 L8 L21 1
40 Taner Ture 14168522 2036 2050 NY L41 D37 L28 W51 1
41 FM Elliott J Liu 12661521 2355 2333 ANDLIU CA W40 L5 L32 L30 1
42 FM Jon Jacobs 10098068 2287 2270 NY L2 L34 W54 L31 1
43 Gennadiy Slavin 12597930 2282 2266 NY H--- H--- L34 L24 1
44 Asa Hoffmann 10076994 2266 2262 NY H--- D31 L22 U--- 1
45 Juan Sena r/e 12485831 2245 2236 NY H--- H--- L10 L25 1
46 Finn Anderson 2136 2137 L10 L21 W51 L27 1
47 Michael W Auger 12860543 2135 2125 LITAUG IL L11 L29 L24 B--- 1
48 Andrew Koenigsberg 12592847 1987 1993 NY L20 W53 L29 L37 1
49 Anatoly Ostrovskiy 12890679 1860 1869 NY U--- U--- W56 U--- 1
50 Sam Alex Barsky 12550168 2220 2218 NY U--- D28 L18 U---
51 Ivan Elishev 14938922 2378 2338 RUS U--- L13 L46 L40 0
52 Richard J Tuhrim 12782429 2296 2284 NY L1 L38 U--- U--- 0
53 Juan Sena 12485831 2245 2230 NY L7 L48 U--- U--- 0
54 Amir Moazami 13361544 1989 1981 NY L19 L30 L42 U--- 0
55 Moise Lumumba 10260701 1800 1797 NY L27 L32 U--- U--- 0
56 Gabor Schnitzler 10104874 1794 1782 NY L17 L33 L49 U--- 0

 


Final Standings:  Under 2200 Section!

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
Mixed
Doubles
Teams!
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total Prize!
1 Nicholas Ryba 12937962 2180 2206 MARNIC:
3rd  Mixed
Doubles
Team!
NY W17 W7 W13 W4 4 $150
+
$75
2 Nagib Gebran 10107954 2006 2041 FIEGEB:
2nd  Mixed
Doubles
Team!
NY D27 W24 W25 W5 3 $100
+
$125
3 Isaac Barayev 13137307 2147 2148 NY L18 W31 W19 W9 3
4 Evan Z Rabin 12720571 2144 2150 ONYRAB:
4th-6th Mixed
Doubles
Team!
NY W40 W19 W15 L1 3
+
$16.67
5 Furqan Tanwir 12840193 2128 2130 TANROM NY W30 W20 W6 L2 3
6 Bora Yagiz 12661990 2010 2019 NY W23 W21 L5 W22 3
7 Harrison M Smart 12938462 1950 1978 NY W35 L1 W33 W16 3
8 Amanda Mateer 12752032 2141 2132 MATAND AZ W12 D25 L11 W27 2
9 Andre E Harding 12670285 2066 2065 PAPHAR NY H--- W28 W26 L3 2
10 Michael Layevskiy 12675402 2063 2059 MCGLAY NY H--- D33 D21 W23 2
11 Brandon J Fuchs r/e 12649005 1941 1969 NY H--- W35 W8 U--- 2
12 Linda V Diaz 12908194 1930 1933 DIASCH:
4th-6th Mixed
Doubles
Team!
NY L8 D34 X41 W24 2 +
$16.67
13 Joel J Hernandez 13037981 2107 2109 NJ W31 W18 L1 U--- 2
14 Matthew A Horwitz 21017769 2083 2063 HORHOU NY L19 D30 D27 X25 2
15 Alex Eydelman 12553018 2063 2064 CT W32 W22 L4 U--- 2
16 Lev Zilbermintz rr/e 12476202 2058 2052 NJ H--- H--- W20 L7 2
17 Yefrem Zats 12700241 1950 1946 NY L1 W32 L23 W34 2
18 Frank Paciulli 11017134 1942 1957 NY W3 L13 W28 U--- 2
19 Sam Sloan 11115292 1910 1922 NY W14 L4 L3 W35 2
20 Shernaz Kennedy 11322000 1900 1903 NY B--- L5 L16 W29 2
21 Jason Ciano 12492596 1888 1902 NY W38 L6 D10 H--- 2
22 Zachary D Martin 12892548 1811 1819 JACZAC NY X39 L15 W29 L6 2
23 Larry D Sosna 12174110 1809 1825 NY L6 W37 W17 L10 2
24 WIM Alexandra Romanenko 14458822 2032 2014 TANROM NY D26 L2 W30 L12 1
25 Eve V Litvak 12799901 1954 1956 LITAUG NJ W34 D8 L2 F14 1
26 Ryan Tam 12771966 1814 1842 NY D24 W36 L9 U--- 1
27 Harry A Heublum 12865310 1798 1821 NY D2 D29 D14 L8 1
28 Conor Yuen 13253463 1709 1707 NY B--- L9 L18 D31 1
29 Moshe Uminer 12907135 2045 2012 NY D33 D27 L22 L20 1
30 Lilia Meil Poteat 12920065 1927 1919 NGPOT NY L5 D14 L24 H--- 1
31 Grant Oen 12926610 1910 1892 WONOEN NJ L13 L3 D34 D28 1
32 Alexandra Wiener 12873148 1896 1868 CT L15 L17 L35 B--- 1
33 Kevin Odenwalder 12798581 1867 1869 NY D29 D10 L7 U--- 1
34 Jack E Heublum 12865309 1775 1771 NY L25 D12 D31 L17 1
35 Rachael Eng 13189664 1763 1760 ENGMOL AZ L7 L11 W32 L19 1
36 Lev Zilbermintz r/e 12476202 2058 2045 NJ H--- L26 U--- U---
37 Mariah McGreen 12939578 1708 1698 NY H--- L23 U--- U---
38 Lev Zilbermintz 12476202 2058 2046 NJ L21 U--- U--- U--- 0
39 Jackson Hueckel 12934153 2014 2014 BIEHUC NY F22 U--- U--- U--- 0
40 Brandon J Fuchs 12649005 1941 1936 NY L4 U--- U--- U--- 0
41 Steve's Teammate's Fault 25000000 unr. 750 NYC U--- U--- F12 U--- 0


 

Final Standings:  Under 1800 Section!

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
Mixed
Doubles
Teams!
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total Prize!
1 Maksim Shvartsovskiy 12843441 1740 1794 NY W13 W12 W5 W6 4 $150
2 Simon Popkin 13099945 1602 1653 POPKRU:
1st Mixed
Doubles
Team!
NY W23 D6 W16 W7 3 $100
+
$250
3 Joshua Sm Weiner 12696875 1677 1679 NY L5 W20 W13 W15 3
4 Maya Yamazaki 13384134 1552 1605 NY L6 W23 W9 W14 3
5 Gilberto Astor 12416547 1480 1600 NY W3 W19 L1 W10 3
6 Leo Bykhovsky 14090251 1758 1754 NY W4 D2 W14 L1 2
7 Mikhail Kruglyak 12612509 1600 1599 NJ W24 D16 W8 L2 2
8 Michelle Sagalchik 12780761 1585 1611 MICGEN NY D17 W22 L7 W16 2 +
$16.67
9 Maya McGreen r/e 12937601 1760 1748 MCGLAY NY H--- D17 L4 W19 2
10 Mariah McGreen 12939578 1708 1699 MCGBON NY H--- H--- W12 L5 2
11 Ryan J Hoang 13464150 1607 1596 NJ W15 L14 H--- H--- 2
12 Romel Lapay 13473153 1562 1596 NY W21 L1 L10 W18 2
13 Ella Papanek 13796480 1519 1526 PAPHAR NY L1 W24 L3 W22 2
14 Adia Onyango 12773126 1496 1531 ONYRAB:
4th-6th Mixed
Doubles
Team!
NY W22 W11 L6 L4 2 +
$16.67
15 Andreas Dische 12950445 1367 1444 NY L11 W18 W19 L3 2
16 Michael Shore 12900468 1471 1480 SANSHO NY W18 D7 L2 L8 1
17 Jonathan Hains 12481696 1772 1766 NJ D8 D9 U--- U--- 1
18 Shirley Buitrago 12741593 1673 1615 NY L16 L15 X24 L12 1
19 Alex H Yoo 12871876 1614 1576 NY W20 L5 L15 L9 1
20 Zachary Lo Morris 14447706 1432 1440 NJ L19 L3 W22 U--- 1
21 Maya McGreen 12937601 1760 1741 NY L12 U--- U--- U--- 0
22 Druha Karunakaran 14201877 1683 1608 CT L14 L8 L20 L13 0
23 Matthew Li Jr 14208535 1138 1132 NJ L2 L4 U--- U--- 0
24 Joseph Fradelakis 12696696 1121 1114 NY L7 L13 F18 U--- 0

 

Tied Open Through Under 1800 Section Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Their Pre-Tournament Ratings

 

Final Standings:  Under 1200 Section!

Final Standings

										                            Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                            1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                            2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                            3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                            4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                            1st     2nd     3rd      4th
                                                                                                            Tie-    Tie-    Tie-     Tie-
                                                                                                            Breaks  Breaks  Breaks   Breaks 

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
Mixed
Doubles
Teams!
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize!
1 Daniel J Slavin 13251136 1182 1268 NY W5 W6 W2 W4 4 6.5 8 10 23 First Place!
2 John F Kelly 13593112 1196 1199 NY X13 W4 L1 W5 3 8 8 7 21 Second Place
3 Inna Andreva-Miller 14854547 1019 1018 ANDLIU NY D10 L5 W12 W6 2 6 6 5 15 Third Place
4 Jacob Goldberg 12935078 1056 1064 KATGOL CT W8 L2 W7 L1 2 5 11 6 28 Fourth Place
5 Jacqueline Martin 14726531 895 958 JACZAC NY L1 W3 W8 L2 2 5 11 5 26 Top Under 900
6 Kelly Wong 14199730 733 802 WONOEN NY B--- L1 W9 L3 2 4.5 8.5 5 20 Top Under 800
7 Jason Li 14650067 1106 1105 NY W11 W9 L4 U--- 2 2.5 4.5 7 12
8 David Crescimano 14941575 unr. 811 FL L4 W11 L5 W12 2 2.5 4.5 4 12 Top Unrated!
9 Kenneth Popkin 14698928 1176 1116 NY W12 L7 L6 W11 2 2 4.5 5 13
10 Alexandra Frank 13796358 1191 1184 NY D3 W12 U--- U--- 1 0 2.5 5 5
11 Michelle Chen 14932221 unr. 383   NY L7 L8 B--- L9 1 4 6.5 1 16
12 Kathryn Houghton 14686836 797 745 HORHOU NY L9 L10 L3 L8 0 6.5 9 0 19
13 Melissa Biegel 12628498 1040 1040 BIEHUC NY F2 F--- U--- U--- 0 0 0 0 0


Tied Under 1200 Section Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Modified Median (M), Solkoff (S), Cumulative (C), Then Opponents' Cumulative (O) Tiebreaks


 

Standings After Round 1:  7:30 PM (Quick) Schedule!

# Name USCF ID Rating Mixed
Doubles
Teams!
State Rd 1 Total
1 FM Leif A Pressman 12693373 2359   NY W7 1
2 FM Ilye Figler 12713319 2348 NY W5 1
3 Ravshan Khamroev 14331022 2327 NY W6 1
4 Majur Juac 13180925 2183 VA W8 1
5 Ivan Elishev 14938422 2378 L2 0
6 NM Augusto Caruso 2375 L3 0
7 Sam Alex Barsky 12550168 2220 NY L1 0
8 Shernaz Kennedy 11322000 1900   NY L4 0

Original "4 Rated Games Tonight!"  Mixed Doubles Teams!

Team Code Mixed Doubles Players! Score Mixed
Doubles
Prize!
1 POPKRU Simon Popkin - Irina Krush! (2053.0) 6.5 $500
Simon Popkin (1602) 3.5
WGM Irina Krush (2504) 3.0
2 FIEGEB Martha Fierro - Nagib Gebran (2174.0) 6.0 $250
Nagib Gebran (2006) 3.5
WGM Martha L Fierro (2342) 2.5
3 MARNIC Abby Marshall - Nicholas Ryba (2188.5) 5.5 $150
Nicholas Ryba (2180) 4.0
Abby S Marshall (2197) 1.5
4 DIASCH Linda Diaz - Andrew Shvartsman (2125.5) 5.0 $33.34
Andrew Shvartsman (2321) 2.5
Linda V Diaz (1930) 2.5
5 MICGEN Michelle Sagalchik - Gennady Sagalchik (2049.5) 5.0 $33.34
GM Gennady Sagalchik (2514) 2.5
Michelle Sagalchik (1585) 2.5
6 ONYRAB Adia Onyango - Evan Rabin (1820.0) 5.0 $33.34
Evan Z Rabin (2144) 3.0
Adia Onyango (1496) 2.0
7 TANROM Furqan Tanwir - Alexandra Romanenko (2080.0) 4.5  
Furqan Tanwir (2128) 3.0
WIM Alexandra Romanenko (2032) 1.5
8 MATAND Amanda Mateer - Andrew Ryba (2197.5) 4.5  
Amanda Mateer (2141) 2.5
Andrew Ryba (2254) 2.0
9 PAPHAR Ella Papanek - Andre Harding (1792.5) 4.5  
Andre E Harding (2066) 2.5
Ella Papanek (1519) 2.0
10 MCGLAY Maya McGreen - Michael Layevskiy (1911.5) 4.5  
Michael Layevskiy (2063) 2.5
Maya McGreen r/e (1760) 2.0
11 MCGBON Mariah McGreen - Jay Bonin (2057.0) 4.5  
Jay Richard Bonin (2406) 2.5
Mariah McGreen (1708) 2.0
12 KATGOL Alena Kats - Jay Goldberg (1640.5) 4.0  
Jacob Goldberg (1056) 2.0
Alena Kats (2225) 2.0
13 JACZAC Jacqueline Martin - Zachary Martin (1353.0) 4.0  
Jacqueline Martin (895) 2.0
Zachary D Martin (1811) 2.0
14 ENGMOL Rachel Eng - Mackenzie Molner (2149.5) 3.5  
IM Mackenzie Molner (2536) 2.5
Rachael Eng (1763) 1.0
15 ANDLIU Inna Andreva - Elliot Liu (1687.0) 3.5  
Inna Andreva-Miller (1019) 2.5
FM Elliott J Liu (2355) 1.0
16 SANSHO Sarai Sanchez - Michael Shore (1874.5) 3.5  
WGM Sarai Sanchez (2278) 2.0
Michael Shore (1471) 1.5
17 WONOEN Kelly Wong - Grant Oen (1321.5) 3.0  
Kelly Wong (733) 2.0
Grant Oen (1910) 1.0
18 NGPOT Andrew Ng - Lilia Poteat (2116.5) 3.0  
Andrew Ng (2306) 2.0
Lilia Meil Poteat (1927) 1.0
19 LITAUG Eve Litvak - Michael Auger (2044.5) 2.5  
Eve V Litvak (1954) 1.5
Michael W Auger (2135) 1.0
20 HORHOU Matthew Horwitz - Kathryn Houghton (1440.0) 2.0  
Matthew A Horwitz (2083) 2.0
Kathryn Houghton (797) 0.0
21 BIEHUC Melissa Biegel - Jackson Hueckel (1527.0) 0.0  
Jackson Hueckel (2014) 0.0
Melissa Biegel (1040) 0.0

 

 

Home