13th Annual

GREATER NEW YORK 
JUNIOR CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP
!

 June 14 - 15, 2008:

World-Famous New Yorker Hotel,

New York City


Final Standings:  Open Section
 

										                          Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                          1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                          2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                          3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                          4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                          1st      2nd     3rd     4th
                                                                                                          Tie-     Tie-    Tie-    Tie-
                                                                                                          Breaks   Breaks  Breaks  Breaks
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 IM Alex Lenderman -
Free Entry Thru 9/1/08!
12787646 2507 2510 NY W13 W6 W2 W7 W8 5 13 15.5 15 52.5 $300 - First Place!
2 Aaron Landesman -
Free Entry Thru 9/1/08!
12913985 1950 1970 NY W17 W19 L1 W9 W6 4 13.5 15.5 12 49.5 $120 - Second Place
3 Eric N Liao -
Free Entry Thru 9/1/08!
12820710 1818 1843 NJ H--- W18 D4 W10 W7 4 11.5 11.5 10.5 37.5 $120 - Third Place
4 Jake S Miller 12814700 1755 1773 NY D18 W16 D3 W11 D9 3 12.5 14.5 10.5 42 $78   - Fourth Place
5 David Kogan 12831200 1579 1609 NY L12 B--- D20 W26 W14 3 8.5 8.5 7.5 26.5 $78   - Fifth Place
6 Miles Hinson 12893979 1829 1840 NY W15 L1 W14 W13 L2 3 14 16.5 10 49.5
7 Randel Eng 12922545 1954 1951 AZ W20 W12 W25 L1 L3 3 13.5 15 12 44.5
8 Kevin Rosenberg 12933557 1872 1878 NY W21 W10 L9 W19 L1 3 13 15 11 47.5
9 James F Wu 12913034 1936 1927 TN W27 D14 W8 L2 D4 3 13 14 10.5 45.5
10 Alex Y Yung 12929553 1680 1692 NY W29 L8 W15 L3 W18 3 11.5 12.5 9 35
11 Matthew Zeitlin 13059666 1598 1630 NY H--- H--- W12 L4 W19 3 8 8 7.5 26
12 Christopher Wu 12919199 1771 1759 NJ W5 L7 L11 W21 D13 2 8.5 13.5 7.5 40.5
13 Joshua Colas 13242201 1672 1686 NY L1 W23 W21 L6 D12 2 7.5 14 7.5 41.5
14 Alexis Paredes 13088491 1685 1688 NY W23 D9 L6 W25 L5 2 7.5 12 9 38.5
15 Lilia M Poteat 12920065 1611 1619 NY L6 W27 L10 D16 W26 2 7 11 6 33.5
16 William Graif 13346841 1630 1632 NY H--- L4 D18 D15 W25 2 6 9.5 5.5 29
17 Jimmy D Zhou 12899289 1638 1640 NY L2 W28 L19 D23 W24 2 5 10 6 30
18 Kevin P Murphy 12805009 1554 1569 NY D4 L3 D16 W20 L10 2 11 15 6 41
19 Michael Finneran 13032476 1738 1724 CT W28 L2 W17 L8 L11 2 9.5 13.5 8 39.5
20 Musa Jamshed 12930048 1632 1618 NY L7 D24 D5 L18 W23 2 8 11 4.5 33.5
21 Alexander Spinnell 13072906 1617 1611 NY L8 W29 L13 L12 W28 2 7 10 5 29
22 Nicole Maffeo 12808137 1844 1848 NY W24 H--- H--- U--- U--- 2 0 1.5 7.5 4
23 Yakir M Forman 12875204 1538 1525 NJ L14 L13 W29 D17 L20 1 8 10.5 4 28
24 Caroline Ho 12802673 1584 1566 NY L22 D20 L26 W27 L17 1 7 10 4 27.5
25 Yuta Kakutani 12873621 1639 1623 NY H--- W26 L7 L14 L16 1 6.5 9.5 6 32.5
26 Eve D Zhurbinskiy 12878963 1677 1641 NJ H--- L25 W24 L5 L15 1 5.5 8.5 5 24
27 Dov Hochsztein 12919156 1483 1460 NJ L9 L15 W28 L24 L29 1 6 9 3 23.5
28 David Siudzinski 12843484 1552 1514 NY L19 L17 L27 W29 L21 1 6 8.5 2 23
29 Alice Dong 13398051 1506 1471 NJ L10 L21 L23 L28 W27 1 5.5 8.5 1 23
30 Dario A Dell'Orto 13490203 1449 1435 NY D31 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 2.5 2.5 2.5
31 Arjun Mayur 12873738 984 1004 NJ D30 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 2.5 2.5 2.5
 
 

Final Standings:  Under 1600 Section
 

										                         Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                         1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                         2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                         3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                         4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                         1st      2nd     3rd     4th
                                                                                                         Tie-     Tie-    Tie-    Tie-
                                                                                                         Breaks   Breaks  Breaks  Breaks

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Malik Perry: r/e -
Free Entry Thru 9/1/08!
13495352 1539 1599 NY W15 W3 W14 W6 W5 5 14 17 15 51.5 $223 - First Place!
2 Hyunseung Yang -
Free Entry Thru 9/1/08!
12828348 1590 1606 NY D47 W30 W26 W11 W12 4 10.5 11 12.5 40 $112  - Second Place
3 Dominique Oden -
Free Entry Thru 9/1/08!
13578760 1372 1405 NY W24 L1 W43 W30 W13 4 12.5 13 11 44 $78    - Third Place
4 Conor Yuen 13253463 1379 1407 NY D40 D25 W32 W14 W18 4 10.5 12 10.5 36.5 $78    - Fourth Place
5 Lenn Uchima 12933506 1571 1562 NY D17 W48 W20 W13 L1 3 14 15.5 11.5 47.5              Fifth Place
6 Isaac Barayev 13137307 1377 1419 NY W42 W44 W16 L1 D8 3 13.5 14.5 12.5 42
7 Dario A Dell'Orto: r/e 13490203 1449 1465 NY H--- D8 W9 D12 W20 3 13 13 9 41.5
8 Jeffrey Wu 12919186 1333 1394 NJ D46 D7 W33 W16 D6 3 12 14 10 43
9 Daniel Selyutin 13596332 1178 1332 NJ W21 D11 L7 W36 W28 3 11.5 13 10 43
10 Vaughan Mc Donald 13003678 1414 1418 NY L13 W45 D36 W24 W26 3 10 11.5 8.5 36
11 Jonathan Chan 12944305 1521 1512 NJ W19 D9 W22 L2 D23 3 14 17 10.5 46
12 Justus Williams 13534356 1443 1448 NY D25 W17 W38 D7 L2 3 13.5 15 10.5 42.5
13 Jonathan Hidalgo 13597796 1241 1298 NY W10 W27 W28 L5 L3 3 13 15 12 46.5
14 Jonathan Spinnell 13072892 1311 1334 NY W41 W29 L1 L4 W33 3 13 14 10 43
15 Aravind Kumar
Top Kindergartener!
13668844 1262 1297 NJ L1 D24 D23 W41 W29 3 12.5 13.5 6.5 39.5
16 Bingjie Liu 13771646 1390 1394 NY W39 W18 L6 L8 W30 3 12 13.5 10 44
17 Giancaro Dell'Orto 13490218 1336 1358 NY D5 L12 D19 W39 W32 3 11.5 13 7 38
18 Jessica Regam: r/e 13467370 1352 1363 PA W34 L16 W31 W28 L4 3 11 13 10 40.5
19 Jayenth Mayur 12799903 1320 1343 NJ L11 D21 D17 W34 W31 3 11 13 6.5 36
20 Karthik Rao-Kalagnanam 13331990 1063 1227 NY W45 W36 L5 W29 L7 3 11 12.5 11 38.5
21 Gregory Gabovich 12915548 1394 1393 NJ L9 D19 W48 W38 D22 3 11 12.5 7.5 34.5
22 Amir Moazami 13361544 1384 1393 NY H--- W40 L11 W25 D21 3 10 10 8.5 28.5
23 Kevin Y Yung 12929554 1257 1300 NY L44 W42 D15 W37 D11 3 9.5 10.5 8 29.5
24 Lemuel-James Lu 13679603 1212 1241 NJ L3 D15 W47 L10 W37 2 8 12.5 6 34
25 Brice Huang 13530897 1261 1288 NJ D12 D4 D37 L22 W36 2 7.5 13 7 42
26 George V Didita: r/e 13469423 1280 1285 NJ H--- W47 L2 W27 L10 2 6 10.5 8 30
27 Arjun Mayur 12873738 984 1037 NJ B--- L13 D46 L26 W38 2 6 9 6.5 31
28 Zachary Levine 12935509 1415 1368 NJ W32 W33 L13 L18 L9 2 10 13.5 9 45
29 Daniel Kostovetsky 13454854 1444 1389 NY W31 L14 W34 L20 L15 2 10 13 8 38.5
30 Ulrik Olsen 13072817 1280 1279 NY W43 L2 W44 L3 L16 2 9.5 14 8 41.5
31 Elana K Forman 12896849 1248 1252 NJ L29 W41 L18 W35 L19 2 8 11 6 31
32 Alexander J Crump 13607663 1254 1221 NY L28 W49 L4 W43 L17 2 7.5 11.5 6 29.5
33 Zachary Tanenbaum 13616253 1118 1150 NY W37 L28 L8 W47 L14 2 7 10.5 7 37
34 Nathanie Varghese 12935537 1208 1199 CA L18 W39 L29 L19 W43 2 7 10 5 31
35 Philip Shin 12903921 1524 1457 NY L36 L37 W40 L31 W42 2 5.5 7.5 4 23.5
36 Anshul Doshi 13442913 1328 1297 NY W35 L20 D10 L9 L25 1 11 14.5 6.5 40.5
37 Alexander H Kamen 12932713 1356 1305 NY L33 W35 D25 L23 L24 1 9 12 5.5 32
38 Ray Fishman 12938440 1268 1245 NY H--- W46 L12 L21 L27 1 7 10 6 28.5
39 John P Garcia 13088532 1242 1207 NY L16 L34 W42 L17 D41 1 7 10 3.5 26.5
40 Brandon Huang 13287115 1139 1145 NY D4 L22 L35 L42 W47 1 6.5 10.5 3.5 28
41 Max Everett 13235430 1186 1145 NY L14 L31 B--- L15 D39 1 6.5 9.5 2.5 26
42 Jeffrey D Zhou 12899287 1217 1181 NY L6 L23 L39 W40 L35 1 8 11.5 2 31.5
43 Nikhil Vasireddi 13532145 937 912 NJ L30 B--- L3 L32 L34 1 6 10 3 30
44 Chris Narrikkattu 13027957 1447 1416 NY W23 L6 L30 U--- U--- 1 5 8.5 5 28.5
45 Jessica Regam 13467370 1352 1315 PA L20 L10 W50 U--- U--- 1 5 8.5 3 19.5
46 Malik Perry 13495352 1539 1494 NY D8 L38 D27 U--- U--- 1 3.5 7 4 23
47 Bryan J Gu 13275311 1277 1202 NJ D2 L26 L24 L33 L40 8.5 13 2.5 37.5
48 George V Didita 13469423 1280 1260 NJ H--- L5 L21 U--- U--- 3 6.5 2 19
49 Clara B Neubauer 13856145 469 468 NY U--- L32 U--- U--- U--- 0 0 2 0 6
50 Jane Zhang 13817398 791 789 NY U--- U--- L45 U--- U--- 0 0 2 0 3
 
 

Final Standings:  Under 1200 Section
 

										                            Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                            1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                            2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                            3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                            4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                            1st      2nd     3rd     4th
                                                                                                            Tie-     Tie-    Tie-    Tie-
                                                                                                            Breaks   Breaks  Breaks  Breaks

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Sheldon Fan -
Free Entry Thru 9/1/08!
13604354 960 1140 6 NY W31 W24 W8 W11 W6 5 12 13.5 15 45 $223 - First Place!
2 Leonid Levit -
Free Entry Thru 9/1/08!
13359283 808 1009 10 NY W27 D6 W12 W20 W7 4 12.5 14 13 45 $112  - Second Place
3 Mark Ivanov
Top Fourth Grader
-
Free Entry Thru 9/1/08!
13774405 892 1079 4 NY W5 W14 W4 L7 W11 4 14.5 17.5 13 53.5 $52    - Third Place
4 Noah Arthurs 13764441 733 976 6 CT W17 W12 L3 W32 W13 4 13 14.5 12 45.5 $52    - Fourth Place
5 Caleb C Shapiro 13721245 746 922 5 CT L3 W28 W27 W16 W15 4 12 13.5 10 39 $52    - Fifth Place
6 Jay Regam 13467385 1049 1075 5 PA W30 D2 W14 W18 L1 3 15 16.5 12 48.5
7 M Lorenzino Sepp 12869689 1063 1066 6 PA D18 W34 W19 W3 L2 3 13.5 16 11.5 48.5
8 George Allen
Top Third Grader
13615271 1096 1091 3 NY W26 W33 L1 D9 W18 3 13 14.5 11 46.5
9 Kyle Liang
2nd Third Grader
13203255 868 910 3 NY W35 L11 W37 D8 W21 3 10.5 11.5 10 38.5
10 John Chen
2nd Fourth Grader
13728578 1025 1006 4 NY D34 L18 W40 W19 W20 3 10 10.5 8.5 36
11 Lawrence Likhtenstein 13393384 1062 1054 5 NY W38 W9 W13 L1 L3 3 15.5 16.5 12 53
12 Rachael Eng 13189664 917 921 3 AZ W25 L4 L2 W38 W24 3 12.5 13.5 8 44
13 Samuel Everett
Top First Grader
13496711 919 934 1 NY W37 W16 L11 W24 L4 3 12 13 11 45
14 Maud Rodsmoen 13110171 1151 1109 5 NY W28 L3 L6 W30 W26 3 11.5 13 8 38
15 Joseph Mayer 13203632 945 922 3 NY L24 W31 W26 W25 L5 3 10 11.5 9 33
16 Russell E Wong 13229400 1069 1025 7 NJ W36 L13 W38 L5 W25 3 10 11 9 33
17 David Ivanov 13797901 835 816 6 NY L4 W41 L25 W37 W29 3 9.5 10.5 7 30.5
18 Maxim Ginzburg 12921887 787 883 5 NY D7 W10 W22 L6 L8 2 10.5 16.5 9.5 50.5
19 Daniel Como 13782296 739 831 5 NY D21 W23 L7 L10 W32 2 8.5 13.5 7.5 39.5
20 Alexander Chen 13729284 756 827 3 NJ H--- W21 W32 L2 L10 2 7.5 12 9 35.5
21 Tucker K Donelan 13203668 930 892 3 NY D19 L20 W39 W22 L9 2 7.5 12 7.5 38
22 David Liu 13202074 831 830 3 NY D32 W39 L18 L21 W33 2 5.5 9 7.5 33
23 Nicole Zlotchevsky
Top Second Grader
13688407 881 820 2 NY D39 L19 L34 W27 W35 2 5.5 9 5.5 24.5
24 Neal Vasireddi
2nd Second Grader
13532151 746 780 2 NJ W15 L1 W33 L13 L12 2 10.5 15.5 8 49
25 Sasha Prystupa 13634820 759 772 3 NY L12 W30 W17 L15 L16 2 10.5 13.5 7 36
26 Rishi Rajendran
2nd First Grader
13789854 810 793 1 NJ L8 W29 L15 W40 L14 2 8.5 12 6 37
27 Clara B Neubauer 13856145 469 501 1 NY L2 B--- L5 L23 W38 2 7.5 12 4 32.5
28 Oliver P Neubauer 13856151 795 751 3 NY L14 L5 W41 L29 W37 2 7.5 11.5 4 29.5
29 Jacob J Klegar 13824421 545 609 4 CT L33 L26 W31 W28 L17 2 7 10 5 25
30 Jane Zhang 13817398 791 758 3 NY L6 L25 B--- L14 W39 2 6 9.5 3 30.5
31 Marko Van Selous 13483171 750 703 2 NJ L1 L15 L29 B--- W40 2 5.5 10.5 2 33
32 Thomas Knoff 13615286 1106 995 1 NY D22 W40 L20 L4 L19 1 8 12 6.5 40.5
33 Ryan Webber 13563133 913 829 5 NY W29 L8 L24 D35 L22 1 8 11.5 6 35.5
34 Sasha Prystupa: r/e 13634820 759 794 3 NY D10 L7 W23 U--- U--- 1 6 9.5 5.5 25.5
35 George Klein 13793851 494 537 4 CT L9 L38 W36 D33 L23 1 6 9.5 4 26.5
36 Nathaniel Zettler 13827216 807 700 5 CT L16 L37 L35 D39 B--- 1 3.5 6.5 1 20.5
37 Margaret Como 13782281 564 562 7 NY L13 W36 L9 L17 L28 1 9 12.5 4 33
38 Michael J Yen 13793667 783 715 2 NJ L11 W35 L16 L12 L27 1 9 12 4 37
39 Lucas Demas 13871026 506 516 4 NY D23 L22 L21 D36 L30 1 7.5 10 3.5 24.5
40 Anna Du 13665143 413 393 1 NY B--- L32 L10 L26 L31 1 5 8.5 4 23
41 Victor Urvantsen 13988197 unr. 336 4 NY H--- L17 L28 U--- U--- 2 5 2 11


 

Players Are Listed Above In Order Of:  Modified Median, Solkoff, Cumulative, and Opponents' Cumulative Tiebreaks

 

 

Home