15th Annual

NEW YORK 
JUNIOR CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP
!

 June 26 - 27, 2010:

World-Famous New Yorker Hotel,

New York City


Final Standings:  Open Section
 

										                          Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                          1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                          2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                          3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                          4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                          1st      2nd     3rd     4th
                                                                                                          Tie-     Tie-    Tie-    Tie-
                                                                                                          Breaks   Breaks  Breaks  Breaks
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Richard J Tuhrim
Free Entry Thru 10/1/10!
12782429 2154 2176 NY W18 W23 W7 D5 W6 4 13 15.5 14 52 $249 - First Place!
2 Justus D Williams
Free Entry Thru 10/1/10!
13534356 2131 2151 NY W24 W17 D4 W10 W5 4 12.5 14.5 13.5 51 $249 - Second Place
3 Aaron Landesman
Free Entry Thru 10/1/10!
12913985 2140 2141 NY D19 W31 D6 W12 W10 4 12 13.5 11 45.5 $100 - Third Place
4 Jake S Miller 12814700 2059 2063 NY W13 W12 D2 L6 W19 3 14 16.5 11.5 51 Fourth Place
5 Raven M Sturt 12836880 2330 2320 NY W26 W27 W11 D1 L2 3 14 16 13 49.5 Fifth Place
6 Ram Gupta 14456570 2084 2089 NY W30 W28 D3 W4 L1 3 13.5 15 12.5 45
7 Randel Eng 12922545 2069 2067 AZ W25 W29 L1 D20 W18 3 11.5 13 11 44
8 Peter Hess 12775194 1945 1951 NY W35 L11 D17 W25 W20 3 10 11 9.5 36.5 $91
9 Levy Rozman 12879834 2049 2039 NJ L17 W30 W24 D18 W22 3 9.5 11 9 34.5
10 Alexander Fabbri 13348351 1956 1959 NY W21 W34 W22 L2 L3 3 13.5 14.5 12 42.5
11 Joshua Colas 13242201 2118 2109 NY W14 W8 L5 D19 D13 3 13 15.5 10.5 45.5
12 Joel A Pena 12926001 1885 1889 NJ W32 L4 W28 L3 W24 3 11 12 9 38
13 Ben Altman-Desole 12815494 1677 1735 NY L4 D26 W31 W32 D11 3 10 11 7.5 35.5 $42
14 Max P Krall 12931498 1690 1758 CT L11 W35 L20 W27 W26 3 9.5 10.5 7 32.5 $42
15 Yuta Kakutani 12873621 1914 1902 NY D37 L22 D21 W30 W17 3 9 10.5 7 27.5
16 Mikhail Furman 12840522 1842 1833 NY L29 W21 L18 W33 W25 3 8.5 9.5 7 28.5
17 Emanuel Schorsch 12896623 1675 1745 NY W9 L2 D8 W23 L15 2 10 17 8.5 46.5
18 Michael Lim 13701827 1746 1788 NJ L1 W37 W16 D9 L7 2 10 16 8 43.5
19 Amir Moazami 13361544 1790 1843 NY D3 D20 W27 D11 L4 2 9 15 8.5 47.5
20 Isaac Barayev 13137307 1988 1974 NY D31 D19 W14 D7 L8 2 9 14 8.5 39.5
21 Musa Jamshed 12930048 1707 1716 NY L10 L16 D15 W34 W29 2 7.5 11.5 4.5 37.5
22 Jessica S Regam 13467370 1896 1895 PA H--- W15 L10 W29 L9 2 7.5 11 8 34.5
23 Aravind Kumar 13668844 1809 1798 NJ W36 L1 D29 L17 W32 2 5 10.5 7.5 36.5
24 Nicholas T Ng 12937091 1784 1781 NY L2 W33 L9 W28 L12 2 9 13.5 6 39
25 Daniel Kostovetsky 13454854 1737 1731 NY L7 W36 W34 L8 L16 2 8.5 12 7 35.5
26 Joshua Abady 13269350 1815 1796 NY L5 D13 D32 W36 L14 2 8 11.5 5.5 35
27 Alexander Spinnell 13072906 1926 1903 NY W33 L5 L19 L14 W36 2 7.5 11 6 34
28 David I Rubenfeld 12906845 1543 1551 NY B--- L6 L12 L24 W35 2 6 9.5 5 29.5
29 Ruize Zhuang 13934116 1642 1650 OH W16 L7 D23 L22 L21 1 10.5 14 6.5 38.5
30 Caroline Ho 12802673 1685 1683 NY L6 L9 W35 L15 D33 1 8.5 12 3.5 33
31 Lazar Vilotijevic 13809555 1671 1659 NY D20 L3 L13 L35 W34 1 7.5 11.5 3.5 34
32 Omar S Khan 12898416 1632 1614 NY L12 B--- D26 L13 L23 1 7.5 10.5 4.5 29.5
33 Jacob Berman 12939012 1651 1631 NY L27 L24 B--- L16 D30 1 5.5 8.5 2.5 22.5
34 Reva S Singh 13551611 1504 1482 NY W38 L10 L25 L21 L31 1 8 11 5 27
35 Jonathan Spinnell 13072892 1665 1634 NY L8 L14 L30 W31 L28 1 7.5 11 2 28.5
36 Shivani Shanmugadas 13361393 1569 1564 NJ L23 L25 W37 L26 L27 1 7.5 10 3 28.5
37 Arjun Mayur 12873738 1701 1679 NJ D15 L18 L36 U--- U--- 3.5 6.5 2.5 18
38 Danny Jin 13402394 1121 1115 NY L34 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0 0 1 0 5
 
 
 

Final Standings:  Under 1600 Section
 

										                         Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                         1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                         2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                         3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                         4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                         1st      2nd     3rd     4th
                                                                                                         Tie-     Tie-    Tie-    Tie-
                                                                                                         Breaks   Breaks  Breaks  Breaks

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Isaac Veytsman
Free Entry Thru 10/1/10!
13331188 1457 1580 NY W40 W13 W15 W4 W5 5 13 14 15 45.5 $249 - First Place!
2 Matthew Lim
Free Entry Thru 10/1/10!
13701860 1540 1548 NJ L9 W38 W25 W29 W7 4 11 12 10 38.5 $108  - Second Place
3 Vaughn Soso
Free Entry Thru 10/1/10!
13563127 1129 1359 NY W27 L29 W37 W14 W15 4 10 11 11 42 $108    - Third Place
4 Karthik Rao-Kalagnanam 13331990 1431 1474 NY W17 W22 W14 L1 D8 3 14 16.5 12.5 48.5              Fouth Place
5 Eric Nechayev 12938707 1517 1519 CT W20 W24 D6 W18 L1 3 13 15 12.5 50              Fifth Place
6 Danny Jin 13402394 1121 1290 NY B--- W23 D5 D8 D12 3 13 13 11 40 $21
7 Daniel Mintz 13845721 1355 1460 NY W33 D8 W16 W30 L2 3 12.5 14.5 12 40.5 $21
8 Marcus M Miyasaka 14026082 1574 1562 NY W25 D7 W28 D6 D4 3 12 14 11.5 48
9 Benyamin Elias 12938885 1312 1421 NY W2 D16 L18 W28 W19 3 12 14 10 44 $21
10 Samrith Palakollu 13433162 1507 1505 NJ L11 W32 D13 W21 W18 3 11.5 13.5 8.5 38.5
11 Jonathan C Chan 13852995 1314 1431 NY W10 L14 W26 D19 W30 3 11 13 10 40 $21
12 Sean Chung 13788866 1460 1453 NY L13 W34 W39 W24 D6 3 9.5 10 9.5 34.5
13 George M Klein 13793851 1231 1363 CT W12 L1 D10 D16 W26 3 15 17 8.5 48
14 Lawrence Likhtenstein 13393384 1465 1459 NY W32 W11 L4 L3 W24 3 13 15 10 45.5
15 Derek Yu 13534294 1492 1479 NY W34 W37 L1 W27 L3 3 12.5 13.5 11 42
16 Raymond Zhang 13959336 1515 1497 NJ W38 D9 L7 D13 W27 3 12 13 9 39.5
17 Matthew A Levy 13200867 1208 1252 NY L4 L26 B--- W37 W29 3 8.5 8.5 5 32.5
18 Matthew Miyasaka 13941286 1434 1423 NY D28 W21 W9 L5 L10 2 9.5 15 9.5 44.5
19 Rachael Eng 13189664 1441 1415 AZ D21 D36 W20 D11 L9 2 8.5 14 8.5 38.5
20 Jason Yung 13641826 1303 1310 CT L5 W31 L19 W39 D23 2 7 11 6.5 34.5
21 Russell E Wong 13229400 1221 1283 NJ D19 L18 W38 L10 W35 2 6.5 11 6.5 33.5
22 Andrew Granville 13557255 1168 1239 NY W26 L4 L27 D25 W34 2 6 11 7 35
23 Jay F Regam 13467385 1445 1415 PA H--- L6 D35 W32 D20 2 6 9 6 26.5
24 Justin Lue 14044203 1329 1317 NY W31 L5 W36 L12 L14 2 10.5 14 8 41.5
25 Ethan S Joo 14076394 1322 1308 NY L8 W33 L2 D22 D28 2 10 14 5.5 38.5
26 Henry Qi 13789922 1344 1311 NY L22 W17 L11 W31 L13 2 10 13.5 6 34.5
27 Ella Papanek 13796480 1336 1319 NY L3 W40 W22 L15 L16 2 9.5 13.5 7 39
28 Sindu Shanmugadas 13627336 1187 1236 NJ D18 W35 L8 L9 D25 2 9.5 13 7 41.5
29 Timothy Sniffin 14077800 1344 1329 NY W39 W3 L30 L2 L17 2 9 13 9 36
30 Daniil Vasserman 14419311 1567 1509 NY L37 W41 W29 L7 L11 2 7 10.5 7 40
31 Miguel O'Malley 14012391 1161 1171 NJ L24 L20 W33 L26 W38 2 7 9.5 4 25.5
32 Justin H Lim 13856323 1267 1257 NY L14 L10 W41 L23 W39 2 6.5 10 4 32
33 Alisa Kikuchi 13332835 1171 1177 NY L7 L25 L31 W40 W37 2 6 9.5 3 27.5
34 Kayvon Sohrabi 14168077 1298 1267 NY L15 L12 W40 D35 L22 1 8 11.5 4 33.5
35 Ray Fishman 12938440 1355 1300 NY D36 L28 D23 D34 L21 1 8 10.5 5 29.5
36 Neil S Miller 14078453 1176 1183 NJ D35 D19 L24 H--- U--- 1 3.5 6 5 21.5
37 Catherine Ye 13796337 1323 1274 NY W30 L15 L3 L17 L33 1 9.5 13.5 5 37
38 Alex Justicz 13279472 1297 1241 CT L16 L2 L21 W41 L31 1 8 12 2 33.5
39 Suchir Misra 13819311 1202 1148 NY L29 B--- L12 L20 L32 1 6.5 10 3 29
40 Maxim Ginzburg 12921887 1223 1172 NY L1 L27 L34 L33 W41 1 6 11 1 33
41 Liam Pharr 13870608 1015 979 NY B--- L30 L32 L38 L40 1 4 6 4 14
 
 
 

Final Standings:  Under 1200 Section
 

										                            Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                            1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                            2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                            3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                            4th = Opponents' Cumulative

                                                                                                             1st      2nd     3rd     4th
                                                                                                             Tie-     Tie-    Tie-    Tie-
                                                                                                             Breaks   Breaks  Breaks  Breaks

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Stephen P Badger
Free Entry Thru 10/1/10!
12986968 1159 1248 8 NJ W13 W14 W16 D2 W4 4 14.5 17.5 14 58 $155 - First Place!
2 Andrew P Erskine
Free Entry Thru 10/1/10!
12817858 1116 1205 CT W30 W20 W12 D1 W17 4 13.5 15.5 14 48 $155  - Second Place
3 Victor Lue
Top Fourth Grader

Free Entry Thru 10/1/10!
14058177 1097 1180 4 NY W43 D25 W7 W28 W9 4 12 13.5 13 46.5 $155    - Third Place
4 John F Kelly
Top Third Grader
13593112 1154 1172 3 NY W22 W21 W31 W18 L1 4 13.5 16 14 50              Fouth Place
5 Christopher Siu 12927619 772 1056 11 NJ W6 W19 W26 L9 W16 4 13 15.5 13 48.5 $28    - Fifth Place
6 Jeffrey Cheng
2nd Third Grader
14189534 1066 1093 3 NJ L5 W36 W22 W12 W13 4 13 15 10 43
7 Zachary Lyandres 14154784 788 977 3 NJ W49 W15 L3 W19 W14 4 13 14 12 43 $28
8 Deep Patel 14357658 587 933 11 NJ W23 L9 W42 W15 W18 4 12.5 14 11 43 $28
9 Edouardo L Honig 13697657 1131 1134 8 NY D42 W8 W11 W5 L3 3 16 17.5 11.5 50.5
10 Kevin Johnston 14021833 1110 1097 11 NJ L12 W42 W21 D27 W25 3 11 12.5 9 38.5
11 T J Prince 14018694 978 988 10 NJ W46 D26 L9 W43 W27 3 10 10.5 10 34.5
12 Michael Farzaneh 14357670 793 977 11 NJ W10 W45 L2 L6 W28 3 14 15 10 47
13 Varun Thakkar 12922712 869 934 11 NJ L1 W37 W24 W29 L6 3 13.5 15.5 9 43
14 Michael B Shelton 14270960 991 1003 9 NJ W41 L1 W32 W31 L7 3 13 15 10 44
15 Tyler Yung 13716685 923 916 3 CT W50 L7 W25 L8 W39 3 12.5 14 9 38.5
16 Andrew Zheng 14214900 978 990 5 NY W48 W32 L1 W35 L5 3 12.5 13 11 41
17 Richard Takasumi
Top Kindergartener!
13853282 1070 1045 K CT L31 W38 W20 W30 L2 3 12 14 9 42
18 Julian Polin 13302286 942 949 6 NY W29 W47 W28 L4 L8 3 12 12.5 12 45
19 Jacob Barayev
2nd Fourth Grader
13674277 999 960 4 NY W37 L5 W34 L7 X31 3 12 12 8 35
20 Akash Mittal 14357664 881 886 11 NJ W34 L2 L17 W37 W35 3 11.5 13.5 8 40
21 Andrew Rogozinski 14202295 983 967 5 CT W51 L4 L10 W46 W29 3 10 10.5 8 32
22 Alexander Tse 13308987 853 847 5 NJ L4 W46 L6 W47 W40 3 10 10.5 7 34
23 Ryan Zahornacky 13494536 996 956 6 CT L8 W51 L30 W38 W33 3 10 10.5 7 29
24 Peter Vilorio 14307200 1038 996 7 NY W40 L31 L13 W36 W30 3 9.5 11 8 33
25 Corwin Cheung
2nd Kindergartener!
14259621 900 911 K NY W44 D3 L15 W26 L10 2 9 14.5 9 41
26 Gabriel Riskevich
Top First Grader
14029254 1020 975 1 NY W36 D11 L5 L25 W34 2 8 14 8 42
27 Michael N Manta
Top Second Grader
14248107 850 881 2 NY L32 W41 W45 D10 L11 2 7.5 12 8 33
28 Matthew Loayza 14369961 1119 1051 4 NY W35 W33 L18 L3 L12 2 10 14.5 9 49
29 Thomas Pannett 13895175 740 749 3 NY L18 W39 W33 L13 L21 2 10 13 7 41
30 Pierce Douglis 13865463 824 830 5 NJ L2 W48 W23 L17 L24 2 9.5 14 7 39
31 Zachary Yu 14233256 783 895 4 NY W17 W24 L4 L14 F19 2 9 13 9 41
32 Jacqueline Tse 13560608 1135 1052 4 NJ W27 L16 L14 L33 W43 2 9 12 6 41
33 Anna Du 13665143 824 815 3 NY W39 L28 L29 W32 L23 2 8 11 7 34
34 Jonathan P Manta 14353854 122 350 K NY L20 W40 L19 W42 L26 2 8 11 6 31.5
35 Andrew G Berzolla
2nd Second Grader
13912006 780 759 2 CT L28 W50 W49 L16 L20 2 7.5 10.5 7 32.5
36 Roshan Idnani 14220898 662 665 K NJ L26 L6 W51 L24 W48 2 6.5 10.5 4 27
37 Matthew B Buckley 14309432 627 616 9 NJ L19 L13 W48 L20 W47 2 6.5 9.5 4 30
38 Dodge Martinson 14278375 652 651 K PA L45 L17 W41 L23 W46 2 6.5 9.5 4 26
39 Anna Li 14380545 476 589 3 NY L33 L29 W44 W45 L15 2 6 9 5 30
40 Jonathan Trakhtenberg r/e 13538962 681 625 8 NY L24 L34 B--- W44 L22 2 6 9 4 23
41 Andrew Chen
2nd First Grader
14355777 514 594 1 NY L14 L27 L38 W51 W45 2 6 9 3 27
42 Taran Idnani 14220903 827 772 K NJ D9 L10 L8 L34 W49 1 10 14 3.5 40.5
43 Carson P Hobler 14378278 757 721 2 NY L3 D44 W47 L11 L32 1 7 11.5 5 35
44 Daniel Kogan 14192213 593 543 3 NY L25 D43 L39 L40 X51 1 5 7.5 2 23
45 Benjamin Cole 14356676 1008 876 K NY W38 L12 L27 L39 L41 1 8.5 11.5 5 30
46 Ewon Suh 14130971 221 212 1 NY L11 L22 B--- L21 L38 1 8 11.5 2 29
47 Allon B Pevzner 14360652 139 131 3 NY B--- L18 L43 L22 L37 1 6.5 9.5 4 28
48 James Jhirad 13983280 446 407 4 NY L16 L30 L37 B--- L36 1 6 9 1 26
49 Chloe Berg 14020851 202 195 3 NY L7 B--- L35 U--- L42 1 3.5 7.5 3 22.5
50 Jonathan Trakhtenberg 13538962 681 640 8 NY L15 L35 H--- U--- U--- 2 5 1 16
51 Shubh Khanna 14301257 512 465 1 NY L21 L23 L36 L41 F44 0 7 10 0 22
 
 

Players Are Listed Above In Order Of:  Modified Median, Solkoff, Cumulative, and Opponents' Cumulative Tiebreaks

 

 

Home