6th Annual
 New York June
Under Age 13 Championship!

Sunday, June 6, 2010

World-Famous Marshall Chess Club

New York City

Final Standings: Open Section!

                                                                                                                   Tiebreak Systems: 
                                                                                                                   1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                                   2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                                   3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                                   4th = Opponents' Cumulative 

                                                                                                                  1st      2nd     3rd     4th 
                                                                                                                  Tie-     Tie-    Tie-    Tie- 
                                                                                                                  Breaks   Breaks  Breaks  Breaks
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating

School
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Isaac Barayev
Free Entry Thru 8/31/10!
13137307 1988 1993 I318K 6 NY W12 W16 W7 W4 4 7 8 10 24 First Place!
2 Isaac Veytsman
Free Entry Thru 7/31/10!
13331188 1457 1550 P199K 4 NY W5 D3 W16 W8 3 8.5 9.5 8.5 25.5 Second Place
3 Daniel Yedidia 13750498 1562 1606 3 NJ W11 D2 W17 W7 3 7.5 8.5 8.5 21.5 Third Place
4 Lazar Vilotijevic 13809555 1671 1683 4 NY W15 W9 W8 L1 3 8 10 9 26 Fourth Place
5 Jaden Carney 14358007 1157 1337 6 NY L2 W11 W19 W9 3 7.5 8.5 6 20.5 Fifth Place
6 Thomas Elberling 14095916 1258 1355 1 NJ W17 L7 W13 W10 3 5.5 6.5 7 19 Sixth Place
7 Max A Chung 13777578 1516 1515 P6M 2 NY W20 W6 L1 L3 2 6.5 11 7 25.5 Seventh Place
8 Adrian Durkin 13456604 1511 1497 P41M 4 NY W14 W10 L4 L2 2 5 10 7 25.5 Eighth Place
9 Nicole Zlotchevsky 13688407 1450 1433 P195K 6 NY W13 L4 W18 L5 2 4.5 8.5 6 21 Ninth Place
10 Vaughn Soso 13563127 1129 1230 I318K 6 NY W19 L8 W12 L6 2 4 8 6 21 Tenth Place
11 Ethan S Joo 14076394 1322 1339 LAB 1 NY L3 L5 W20 W16 2 4 8 3 18.5
12 Oliver P Neubauer 13856151 1412 1403 METMS 5 NY L1 W14 L10 W18 2 3.5 8.5 4 21
13 Clay Papanek 13804083 1151 1171 METMS 3 NY L9 B--- L6 W19 2 3 6 3 16
14 Ethan Zack 13377672 1267 1245 CGS 5 NY L8 L12 B--- W21 2 2.5 4.5 2 13
15 Ella Papanek 13796480 1336 1331 METMS 5 NY L4 L18 W21 W17 2 2 5.5 3 17
16 Sarah H Ascherman 12915498 1493 1458 RAMAZ 6 NY W18 L1 L2 L11 1 6.5 10.5 4 24.5
17 Reva S Singh 13551611 1504 1445 RYE 4 NY L6 W21 L3 L15 1 5.5 9 3 20.5
18 Leon Lai 13466815 1220 1218 P130M 4 NY L16 W15 L9 L12 1 5 7 3 17
19 Xuanhao Fu 14011952 1449 1378 P196Q 5 NY L10 W20 L5 L13 1 4 7 3 15
20 Danie Zlotchevsky 13688413 1269 1228 P195K 6 NY L7 L19 L11 B--- 1 3 5 0 13
21 Anna Li 14380545 476 474 P180K 3 NY H--- L17 L15 L14 2.5 4.5 1.5 8

 

 

Team Roster and Scores:  Open Section!

Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 I318K INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL: 318 - Brooklyn, NY 6.0 16 11 16
Isaac Barayev (1988) 4.0
Vaughn Soso (1129) 2.0
1 METMS METROPOLITAN MONTESSORI SCHOOL - New York, NY  6.0 10 8.5 20
Oliver P Neubauer (1412) 2.0
Clay Papanek (1151) 2.0
Ella Papanek (1336) 2.0
3 P195K PUBLIC SCHOOL 195 - Brooklyn, NY 3.0 6 7.5 13.5
Nicole Zlotchevsky (1450) 2.0
Danie Zlotchevsky (1269) 1.0

 

 

Final Standings: Under 1000 Section!

                                                                                                                  Tiebreak Systems: 
                                                                                                                  1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                                  2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                                  3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                                  4th = Opponents' Cumulative 

                                                                                                                  1st      2nd     3rd     4th 
                                                                                                                  Tie-     Tie-    Tie-    Tie- 
                                                                                                                  Breaks   Breaks  Breaks  Breaks
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating

School
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Anna Beloborodova
Free Entry Thru 8/31/10!
14191995 876 964 @COLU 5 NY W10 W6 W4 D2 3 8.5 10.5 9.5 26.5 First Place!
2 Liam V Elkind
Free Entry Thru 7/31/10!
14330667 669 881 @COLU 5 NY W9 W17 W5 D1 3 8.5 9 9.5 22.5 Second Place
3 August Alexander 14006904 849 951 WARD 3 NY W14 W8 W12 H--- 3 4 4 9 9 Third Place
4 Eric M Martin 13282543 913 919 CGS 5 NY W16 W7 L1 W6 3 7.5 8.5 8 22.5 Fourth Place
5 Logan Deming 13236282 928 921 CHAPIN 6 NY W15 W14 L2 W7 3 6.5 7 8 19.5 Fifth Place
6 Clara B Neubauer 13856145 657 728 METMS 3 NY W8 L1 W13 L4 2 5 10 6 25.5 Sixth Place
7 Christopher Crary 14315091 772 750 @COLU 5 NY W11 L4 W17 L5 2 4.5 8 6 21 Seventh Place
8 Alexandra Z Mann 14138695 991 934 @COLU 5 NY L6 L3 W16 W12 2 3.5 8 3 21.5 Eighth Place
9 Jacob Barayev 13674277 999 932 P196K 4 NY L2 L12 W15 W13 2 3 7.5 3 22.5 Ninth Place
10 Theo G Kogan 14218710 605 596 CGS K NY L1 L13 W11 W14 2 3 7 3 18.5 Tenth Place
11 Tolan M Huseyin-Halleck 14332272 474 481 @COLU 4 NY L7 B--- L10 W15 2 3 5 3 12
12 Alexander Cohen 14221838 703 707 @COLU 5 NY D13 W9 L3 L8 1 5.5 9 5 20.5
13 Lucas Villar-Ojito 14208425 408 507 @COLU 4 NY D12 W10 L6 L9 1 5.5 7.5 5 17
14 Theo Schiminovich 14301180 515 478 @COLU 1 NY L3 L5 B--- L10 1 5 8.5 1 20.5
15 Oliver Chonoles 14088705 572 549 @COLU 4 NY L5 W16 L9 L11 1 4.5 7.5 3 15
16 Philip L Marakowitz-Svigals 14333138 597 554 @COLU 3 NY L4 L15 L8 W17 1 3.5 6.5 1 16
17 Jacob Livni 14138145 unr. 197 NEST 1 NY H--- L2 L7 L16 3 6.5 1.5 16.5 Top Unrated!

 



Team Roster and Scores:  Under 1000  Section!

Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 @COLU SCHOOL AT COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY - New York City 9.0 25 21.5 27.5
Anna Beloborodova (876) 3.5
Liam V Elkind (669) 3.5
Christopher Crary (772) 2.0
Alexandra Z Mann (991) 2.0
Tolan M Huseyin-Halleck (474) 2.0
Alexander Cohen (703) 1.5
Lucas Villar-Ojito (408) 1.5
Oliver Chonoles (572) 1.0
Theo Schiminovich (515) 1.0
Philip L Marakowitz-Svigals (597) 1.0
2 CGS COLUMBIA GRAMMAR SCHOOL - New York, NY 5.0 11 10.5 15.5
Eric M Martin (913) 3.0
Theo G Kogan (605) 2.0
 
 
Tied Individual Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Their Modified Median, Solkoff, Cumulative, Then Opponents' Cumulative Tiebreaks
 

 

Home