"24th Annual Thursday Night Championship!!"

Thursday,  June 23,  2011:

World-Famous Marshall Chess Club

New York City

Final Standings:  Open Section!
 

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total Prize!
1 GM Timur Gareyev 13262157 2673 2716 TX W21 W7 W6 W4 4 $500
2 GM Alexander Stripunsky 12715435 2666 2677 NJ W19 D15 W14 W3 3 $250
3 GM Giorgi Kacheishvili 12746489 2647 2646 NY W20 W10 W17 L2 3 $48
4 GM Leonid G Yudasin 12542077 2630 2636 NY W32 W16 W5 L1 3 $48
5 GM Mikheil Kekelidze 12807422 2572 2574 NY W33 W8 L4 W17 3 $48
6 Yaacov Norowitz 12566496 2553 2559 NJ W22 W11 L1 W15 3 $48
7 WGM Eva Repkova 14686601 2449 2461 SVK W23 L1 W18 W16 3 $48
8 IM Mauricio A Uribe 12739082 2353 2365 NJ W24 L5 W29 W13 3 $160
9 GM Tamaz Gelashvili 14651144 2735 2708 NY W18 D14 D15 D10 2
10 IM Jay Bonin 10098327 2422 2429 NY W27 L3 W23 D9 2
11 FM Asa Hoffmann 10076994 2339 2337 NY W35 L6 W28 D19 2
12 Aaron Landesman 12913985 2108 2127 NY L14 D19 W25 W22 2
13 IM Mackenzie Molner 12662506 2524 2500 NJ W34 L17 W21 L8 2
14 IM Justin Sarkar 12561884 2439 2444 NY W12 D9 L2 H--- 2
15 Adam S Maltese 12578045 2377 2387 NY W28 D2 D9 L6 2
16 Leif A Pressman 12693373 2344 2343 NY W25 L4 W20 L7 2
17 FM Aleksandr Ostrovskiy 12881112 2342 2349 NY W29 W13 L3 L5 2
18 Ildar Salakhutdinov 12985971 2325 2322 NY L9 W31 L7 W27 2
19 Oliver Chernin 10502772 2240 2239 CT L2 D12 W30 D11 2
20 Joshua Colas 13242201 2201 2203 NY L3 W24 L16 W29 2
21 Juan Sena 12485831 2250 2251 NY L1 W27 L13 H--- 1
22 Christopher Repka 14679411 2136 2125 SVK L6 D25 W31 L12 1
23 Amanda Mateer 12752032 2132 2129 AZ L7 W35 L10 D24 1
24 Joel J Hernandez 13037981 2080 2082 NJ L8 L20 W33 D23 1
25 Randel Eng 12922545 2062 2054 AZ L16 D22 L12 W31 1
26 IM Renato C Naranja 13024036 2130 2131 NJ W30 U--- U--- U--- 1
27 Karan S Bhatty 14455534 2096 2095 NY L10 L21 W32 L18 1
28 Shaun M Smith 12670737 2084 2089 NY L15 W32 L11 U--- 1
29 Bora Yagiz 12661990 1917 1926 NY L17 W33 L8 L20 1
30 Robert Chen 12465854 1463 1518 NY L26 W34 L19 U--- 1
31 Michael Brown 14685236 unr. 750 WI H--- L18 L22 L25
32 Ernest Colding 10099463 2200 2179 NY L4 L28 L27 U--- 0
33 WFM Laura Ross 12630804 2141 2119 NY L5 L29 L24 U--- 0
34 Miles Hinson 12893979 2128 2111 NY L13 L30 U--- U--- 0
35 Jonathan G Hains 12481696 1856 1851 NJ L11 L23 U--- U--- 0

 

 

Final Standings:  Under 2200 Section!

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total Prize!
1 Michael J Hehir 12141790 2139 2155 NY W21 W18 W8 W9 4 $150
2 Andras Erdei 12532583 2195 2200 NY W7 W6 W15 D3 3 $33
3 Sam A Barsky 12550168 2135 2143 NY W26 W19 W14 D2 3 $33
4 Michael Layevskiy 12675402 2035 2048 NY D32 W12 W16 W10 3 $33
5 Christopher Schiraldi 12868249 1604 1767 NY W37 W24 D10 W15 3 $100
6 Jarrod M Tavares 12761163 1888 1902 NY W39 L2 W26 W21 3
7 Andrew Bykhovsky 14452837 1823 1878 NJ L2 W39 W31 W14 3
8 Ryan Tam 12771966 1759 1847 NY W31 W25 L1 W19 3
9 Jake S Miller 12814700 2148 2142 NY W20 D16 W11 L1 2
10 Jeffrey C Ivins 10109931 2076 2065 NY W27 W28 D5 L4 2
11 Yefrem Zats 12700241 1981 1978 NY D38 W32 L9 W20 2
12 Joseph Cuscianna Jr 12658187 1877 1881 NY H--- L4 W23 W27 2
13 Matthew A Horwitz 21017769 1953 1931 NY L28 W33 L20 W34 2
14 Srinivasan Ramanujam 12809190 1912 1903 NJ W30 W23 L3 L7 2
15 Jason Ciano 12492596 1907 1893 CT W34 W35 L2 L5 2
16 Amir Moazami 13361544 1894 1898 NY W22 D9 L4 H--- 2
17 Lazar Vilotijevic 13809555 1878 1859 NY L23 D29 W38 D18 2
18 Gabor Schnitzler 10104874 1859 1852 NY W40 L1 D27 D17 2
19 Justin Warren 12757651 1842 1833 NY W41 L3 W28 L8 2
20 Gerald Towns 12771591 1816 1827 NY L9 W30 W13 L11 2
21 Alvaro Gomez 12534639 1767 1773 TX L1 W40 W25 L6 2
22 Alex Eisenstein 12930014 1596 1602 NY L16 L26 W41 W33 2
23 Sarah H Ascherman 12915498 1565 1630 NY W17 L14 L12 W32 2
24 Nagib E Gebran 10107954 2000 1988 NY W33 L5 H--- U--- 1
25 Anna Ginzburg 12758604 1922 1899 NY W29 L8 L21 H--- 1
26 Joshua Abady 13269350 1763 1755 NY L3 W22 L6 D30 1
27 WFM Danitza Vazquez Maccarini 13731325 1736 1729 PR L10 W41 D18 L12 1
28 Katherine S Davis 14381402 1647 1664 NY W13 L10 L19 H--- 1
29 Rachael Eng 13189664 1634 1625 AZ L25 D17 L33 W41 1
30 David Karp 13540261 1605 1612 NY L14 L20 W39 D26 1
31 Vladimir Polyakin 12287160 2123 2098 NY L8 W38 L7 U--- 1
32 Alexander Reis 12854743 1716 1701 NY D4 L11 D34 L23 1
33 Leo Bykhovsky 14090251 1704 1688 NY L24 L13 W29 L22 1
34 Joshua Bass 13405325 1626 1628 NY L15 D37 D32 L13 1
35 Michael A Schwab 14653842 452 451 NY B--- L15 U--- U--- 1
36 Guy Colas 12566278 1669 1679 NY U--- U--- U--- W39 1
37 Lilia M Poteat 12920065 1895 1874 NY L5 D34 U--- U---
38 Saul Priever 12818573 1687 1686 MD D11 L31 L17 U---
39 Mikhael Zakinov 13606648 1581 1548 NY L6 L7 L30 L36 0
40 Jonah E Schwab 14653836 632 631 NY L18 L21 U--- U--- 0
41 Kathryn Houghton 14686836 unr. 750 NY L19 L27 L22 L29 0

 

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Their Pre-Tournament Ratings

 

Home