12th Annual Greater New York

March Under 13 Open!

Sunday, March 18, 2007

World-Famous Marshall Chess Club

New York City

Final Standings: Open Section!

                                                                                        Tiebreak Systems:

                                                                                        1st = Modified Median

                                                                                        2nd = Solkoff

                                                                                        3rd = Cumulative

                                                                                        4th = Opponents' Cumulative

 

                                                                                          1st    2nd     3rd     4th 

                                                                                          Tie-   Tie-    Tie-    Tie-  

                                                                                          Breaks Breaks  Breaks  Breaks  

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
Team State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O]
1 Christopher Wu
Free Entry Thru 5/18/07!
12919199 1702 1722   NJ W17 D7 W4 W3 3 8.5 9.5 8.5 27.5
2 Aaron Coppa
Free Entry Thru 4/18/07!
12847027 1435 1454 NEST NY W19 D8 W14 W7 3 6.5 7.5 8.5 22.5
3 Andrew Ng 12870005 2018 2006   NJ W9 W12 W5 L1 3 9 11 9 27
4 Joel A Pena 12926001 1477 1496   NJ W13 W11 L1 W10 3 7.5 9.5 8 24.5
5 Philip Van Scheltinga 12879619 1548 1563 BROWN NY W21 W10 L3 W11 3 7 8 8 22
6 Darrian Robinson 12925651 1771 1752   NY L14 W15 W17 W12 3 5 6 6 17
7 Joshua Colas 13242201 1342 1365   NY W18 D1 W8 L2 2 9.5 10.5 7.5 24.5
8 Lilia Poteat 12920065 1298 1309 CGS NY W22 D2 L7 W14 2 7.5 7.5 6.5 21.5
9 Harrison Silverstein 12980032 1230 1261 CGS NY L3 D14 W21 W17 2 5.5 6.5 4.5 18.5
10 Samuel Rubinstein 12908849 1349 1343   NY W20 L5 W13 L4 2 5 9 6 23
11 Jeffrey Wu 12919186 1364 1352   NJ W16 L4 W20 L5 2 4.5 8.5 6 21.5
12 Daniel B Nussbaum 12830598 1421 1423   CT W15 L3 W19 L6 2 4.5 8.5 6 20.5
13 James R Keefe 13084330 1146 1157   NY L4 W18 L10 W19 2 3 7 4 18
14 Kevin Kotharu 13345131 1218 1236   NY W6 D9 L2 L8 1 8 11.5 5.5 25.5
15 Habib Sabet 13236570 1051 1060 BROWN NY L12 L6 W18 D16 1 4.5 7.5 2.5 15.5
16 Elliot M Witdorchic 13258674 1016 1012 NEST NY L11 L17 W22 D15 1 2.5 4.5 2.5 11.5
17 Peter Mason 12890814 1185 1177   NY L1 W16 L6 L9 1 7 10.5 3 21.5
18 Vaed Khurjekar 13028547 975 965   NJ L7 L13 L15 W20 1 4.5 7 1 17
19 Chelsea Booth 12928786 1054 1038   NY L2 W22 L12 L13 1 4 7.5 3 18.5
20 Christopher Haack 12895796 990 986 BROWN NY L10 W21 L11 L18 1 4 6 3 14
21 Isaac Barayev 13137307 1164 1119   NY L5 L20 L9 W22 1 3.5 6.5 1 15.5
22 Josef Bystrik 12924565 872 828   NY L8 L19 L16 L21 0 3.5 6 0 13

 

Team Roster and Scores:  Open Section!

  Team
Code
Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 BROWN Browning School - New York, NY 5.5 13.5 15.5 21.5
    Philip Van Scheltinga 3.0        
    Habib Sabet 1.5        
    Christopher Haack 1.0        
2 CGS Columbia Grammar School - New York, NY 5.0 11 13 14
    Lilia Poteat 2.5        
    Harrison Silverstein 2.5        
3 NEST NEST School - New York, NY 5.0 11 9 12
    Aaron Coppa 3.5        
    Elliot M Witdorchic 1.5        

 

 

Final Standings: Under 1000 Section!

                                                                                        Tiebreak Systems:

                                                                                        1st = Modified Median

                                                                                        2nd = Solkoff

                                                                                        3rd = Cumulative

                                                                                        4th = Opponents' Cumulative

 

                                                                                          1st    2nd     3rd     4th 

                                                                                          Tie-   Tie-    Tie-    Tie-  

                                                                                          Breaks Breaks  Breaks  Breaks  

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
Team State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O]
1 Christopher Toub
Free Entry Thru 5/18/07!
13166628 873 962 BROWN NY W19 W4 W13 W3 4 8 10 10 27
2 Alexander C Booth
Free Entry Thru 4/18/07!
12928787 477 788   NY W21 W11 D8 W17 3 6.5 7.5 9 22
3 Jack Goodwin 13075886 749 835 BUCKL NY W24 W5 W6 L1 3 10 10.5 9 26
4 Garrett Basso 13537115 729 769   NY W23 L1 W12 W11 3 8 8.5 7 23
5 Jonathan Alony 12926640 965 951   NY W22 L3 W14 W8 3 7.5 8.5 7 27
6 Christopher I Kim 13055333 672 738 HORACE NJ W27 W9 L3 W15 3 7.5 7.5 8 20
7 Jesse D Wilensky 13084461 764 760   NY L12 W16 W23 W13 3 6 6.5 6 17
8 Denis D Fedin 13026384 794 801   NY W16 W12 D2 L5 2 8.5 10.5 8 24
9 Caleb A Cohen 13166572 808 789 BROWN NY W18 L6 D10 W14 2 7.5 9.5 6 24
10 Matthew G Kim 13055271 499 626 HORACE NJ L11 W26 D9 W21 2 5.5 6 5 14
11 George Allen 13615271 805 775 BROWN NY W10 L2 W19 L4 2 5.5 11 6 25
12 Daniel Westra 13203736 498 586 BROWN NY W7 L8 L4 W22 2 5.5 9.5 5 24
13 Anders Getz 13003918 707 712 NEST NY W25 W17 L1 L7 2 5 10 7 24
14 Charlie Mather 13084393 401 559 BUCKL NY W15 W20 L5 L9 2 4.5 9 7 21
15 Arthur Elghouayel 12920058 738 689 BROWN NY L14 W27 W18 L6 2 4 7 5 19
16 William Detwiler 13294614 514 515 BROWN NY L8 L7 W27 W25 2 3.5 6.5 3 16
17 Lawrence Likhtenstein 13393384 843 791   NY W26 L13 W22 L2 2 3 7 6 19
18 Connor Riddell 13518335 529 554   NY L9 W21 L15 W24 2 3 6 4 14
19 Lion R Lee 12932278 540 539 BUCKL NY L1 W24 L11 W23 2 2.5 7 4 19
20 Beata Gelman 13250368 744 674   NJ H--- L14 L21 W27 1 1 3 2.5 9
21 Andrew H. Ruvkun 12916133 799 713 BROWN NY L2 L18 W20 L10 1 6 9.5 2 21
22 Maya Yamazaki-Otake 13384134 543 516 NEST NY L5 W25 L17 L12 1 5 8 3 20
23 William Trammell 13288151 184 171 BROWN NY L4 B--- L7 L19 1 5 8 2 17
24 David A Witdorchic 13500332 340 308 NEST NY L3 L19 B--- L18 1 4 7 1 17
25 Teseo L Torras
Top Unrated Player!
1351556 unr. 350   NY L13 L22 W26 L16 1 3.5 5.5 2 13
26 Seneca Petry 13624122 540 465 NEST NY L17 L10 L25 B--- 1 3 5.5 0 13
27 Bennie Pollara 13679707 unr. 118 NEST NY L6 L15 L16 L20 0 5.5 8.5 0 19

 

Team Roster and Scores:  Under 1000 Section!

  Team
Code
Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 BROWN Browning School - New York, NY 8.5 27 26.5 40
    Christopher Toub 4.0        
    Caleb A Cohen 2.5        
    George Allen 2.0        
    Arthur Elghouayel 2.0        
    William Detwiler 2.0        
    Daniel Westra 2.0        
    Andrew H. Ruvkun 1.0        
    William Trammell 1.0        
2 BUCKL Buckley School - New York, NY 7.0 20 17 26.5
    Jack Goodwin 3.0        
    Lion R Lee 2.0        
    Charlie Mather 2.0        
3 HORACE Horace Mann School - Bronx, NY 5.5 13 13 13.5
    Christopher I Kim 3.0        
    Matthew G Kim 2.5        
4 NEST N.E.S.T. School - New York, NY 4.0 11 17 30.5
    Anders Getz 2.0        
    Maya Yamazaki-Otake 1.0        
    Seneca Petry 1.0        
    David A Witdorchic 1.0        
    Bennie Pollara 0.0        

 

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Their Modified Median, Solkoff, Cumulative, Then Opponents' Cumulative Tiebreaks

 

Home