18th Annual Bruce Bowyer Memorial Scholastic!

Sunday March 19, 2017

at the

Historic Estonian House,

243 East 34th Street (near 2nd Avenue), New York City:  212-684-0336
 

Final Standings!

                                                                                                                                             Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                                                                1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                                                  2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                                                       3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                                                                         4th = Opponents' Cumulative

#

Place Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize!
1 1 FM Hans Niemann 15041466 2405 2407 CT W27 (w) W28 (b) W8 (w) W3 (b) W2 (w) 5 13.5 15 15 52 $200.00/First Place!
1st Prize!
2 2-7 Charles Hua 14763433 1918 1957 NY W17 (b) W12 (w) W20 (b) W4 (w) L1 (b) 4 15 17.5 14 54 $41.67/Second Place
2nd-3rd Prize/Other
3   Marcus Sutton 15513587 1876 1897 NY W26 (w) W11 (b) W6 (w) L1 (w) W16 (b) 4 14.5 16.5 13 51.5 $41.67/Third Place
2nd-3rd Prize/Other
4   Nancy Wang 14782103 2014 2015 NY W29 (w) W9 (b) W14 (w) L2 (b) W5 (w) 4 14 16 13 52 $41.67/Fourth Place
2nd-3rd Prize/Other
5   Katrina Wong 14648842 1875 1886 NY X42 (-) W10 (w) W7 (b) W20 (w) L4 (b) 4 14 14 13 44 $41.67/Fifth Place
2nd-3rd Prize/Other
6   Arthur King 14424698 1728 1739 NY W34 (b) W13 (w) L3 (b) W15 (w) W12 (b) 4 13 14 12 46 $41.67/Top Under 1800!
2nd-3rd Prize/Other
7   Yates Wong 14849704 1655 1667 NY W31 (b) W39 (w) L5 (w) W21 (b) W11 (b) 4 11 11.5 12 41.5 $41.67/2nd Under 1800!
2nd-3rd Prize/Other
8 8-10 Leesean Joseph 15052294 1831 1826 NY W41 (b) W15 (w) L1 (b) D10 (b) W13 (w) 3 14.5 16.5 11 48  
9   Robbie Galpern 14617394 1576 1575 NY W24 (b) L4 (w) W26 (b) D19 (w) W25 (b) 3 11.5 13.5 10 40.5 $20.00/Top Under 1600!
1st Under 1600 Prize
10   Jacob Carranza 15239991 1522 1551 NY W40 (w) L5 (b) W23 (b) D8 (w) W19 (b) 3 11.5 12.5 10 40.5 $20.00/2nd Under 1600!
1st Under 1600 Prize
11 11-18 Alex Paiva 13958574 1559 1577 NY W38 (b) L3 (w) W22 (b) W14 (b) L7 (w) 3 13.5 14 10 41.5  
12   Natalia Zduniewicz 15223596 1574 1577 NY W32 (w) L2 (b) W19 (w) W27 (b) L6 (w) 3 12.5 14.5 10 47  
13   Daniel S Mero 15247388 1403 1445 NY W23 (w) L6 (b) W18 (w) W28 (b) L8 (b) 3 12.5 14 10 42.5  
14   Wang Chen 14812770 1847 1820 NY W22 (w) W30 (b) L4 (b) L11 (w) W27 (w) 3 11.5 13.5 10 44.5  
15   Vicky Chen 15684852 1460 1453 NY W37 (w) L8 (b) W34 (w) L6 (b) W31 (w) 3 10.5 11 9 35  
16   Matthew Franklyn 14699064 1672 1644 NY X43 (-) L19 (b) W29 (w) W30 (b) L3 (w) 3 10.5 10.5 9 36  
17   Desmond Lam 15774434 1158 1226 NJ L2 (w) W35 (b) L28 (w) W37 (b) W30 (w) 3 8.5 9 7 33 $27.50/Top Under 1400!
1st Under 1400 Prize/
1st Under 1200 Prize
18   Jason Wu 15833940 1087 1160 NY L20 (b) W36 (w) L13 (b) W39 (w) W28 (w) 3 8 8.5 7 33 $27.50/Top Under 1200!
1st Under 1400 Prize/
1st Under 1200 Prize
19 19-25 Sonam T Sherpa 15603112 1365 1405 NY W35 (b) W16 (w) L12 (b) D9 (b) L10 (w) 2 9 13.5 10 41  
20   Aidan Ahram 14061123 1773 1758 NY W18 (w) W21 (b) L2 (w) L5 (b) H--- (-) 2 9 13 9 42.5  
21   Wen K Wu 15919525 1414 1393 NY W33 (b) L20 (w) W31 (b) L7 (w) D22 (b) 2 7 13 8.5 36.5  
22   Niilo Ma Nissinen 15758455 1129 1151 NY L14 (b) W38 (w) L11 (w) W36 (b) D21 (w) 2 6.5 10 6.5 31.5  
23   Eser E Kilic 15267800 603 749 NY L13 (b) B--- (-) L10 (w) W34 (b) D26 (w) 2 6 9.5 5.5 29.5  
24   Maria Poulos-Chachere 15926145 895 975 NY L9 (w) L29 (b) W38 (w) D26 (w) W34 (b) 2 5 9 5 24.5  
25   Renzo Lau 15790173 1348 1330 NY H--- (-) L27 (b) W35 (w) W29 (b) L9 (w) 2 5 8.5 7 24  
26 26-33 Renee M Scorcia 14890158 1141 1114 NY L3 (b) W33 (w) L9 (w) D24 (b) D23 (b) 2 10 14 5.5 36.5  
27   Ethan Inniss 14812758 1312 1325 NY L1 (b) W25 (w) W39 (b) L12 (w) L14 (b) 2 9 14 7 46  
28   Sean Cushman 14279116 1614 1557 NY X44 (-) L1 (w) W17 (b) L13 (w) L18 (b) 2 9 14 7 39  
29   Krismeldy Perez 15502215 1186 1182 NY L4 (b) W24 (w) L16 (b) L25 (w) W36 (w) 2 8.5 12.5 5 37  
30   Sakura M Laporte 15201004 1461 1420 NY W36 (b) L14 (w) W41 (b) L16 (w) L17 (b) 2 8.5 11.5 8 33  
31   Theodore Poulos-Chachere 15926151 901 919 NY L7 (w) W37 (b) L21 (w) W32 (b) L15 (b) 2 8 12 6 35.5  
32   Tommy Feng 16159248 619 748 NY L12 (b) L34 (w) W33 (b) L31 (w) W35 (b) 2 6 9 4 25  
33   Isabella Santana 15502168 853 833 NY L21 (w) L26 (b) L32 (w) W38 (b) W37 (w) 2 5 7.5 3 20  
34 34-41 Oliver Hua 15558067 1019 954 NY L6 (w) W32 (b) L15 (b) L23 (w) L24 (w) 1 9.5 13.5 4 35.5  
35   Kelly Munoz 15502180 899 865 NY L19 (w) L17 (w) L25 (b) W40 (b) L32 (w) 1 8 11 2 29  
36   Xavier Andr Armas 15839714 655 694 NY L30 (w) L18 (b) W40 (w) L22 (w) L29 (b) 1 7.5 10.5 3 27.5  
37   Sean Stewart 15609525 611 586 NY L15 (b) L31 (w) B--- (-) L17 (w) L33 (b) 1 7 10 2 25  
38   Orion S Xiang 15798006 759 717 NY L11 (w) L22 (b) L24 (b) L33 (w) B--- (-) 1 7 10 0 24.5  
39   Taylor Wiles 15545500 538 522 NY B--- (-) L7 (b) L27 (w) L18 (b) L40 (w) 1 6 10 4 27  
40   Yuzheng Chen 15933748 825 761 NY L10 (b) L41 (w) L36 (b) L35 (w) W39 (b) 1 4.5 8 1 23  
41   Spencer Yang 15895423 1023 1027 NY L8 (w) W40 (b) L30 (w) --- (-) U--- (-) 1 3 6.5 4 20  
42 42-44 Joseabad Glines 15502195 1137 1137 NY F5 (-) --- (-) --- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0 0 0 0 0  
43   Ethan Modi 15367216 967 967 NJ F16 (-) --- (-) --- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0 0 0 0 0  
44   Vicki Li 15933733 599 599 NY F28 (-) --- (-) --- (-) --- (-) U--- (-) 0 0 0 0 0  

 

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Modified Median (M), Solkoff (S), Cumulative (C), Then Opponents' Cumulative (O) Tiebreaks

 



Home