19th Annual Bruce Bowyer Memorial Scholastic!

Sunday March 18, 2018

at the

Historic Estonian House,

243 East 34th Street (near 2nd Avenue), New York City:  212-684-0336
 

Final Standings!

                                                                                                                                             Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                                                                1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                                                  2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                                                       3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                                                                         4th = Opponents' Cumulative

#

Place Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize!
1 Charles Hua 14763433 1878 1886 POUHUA NY W27 (w) W8 (b) W3 (w) D2 (b) W5 (w) 4 15 16.5 14 49.5 $162.50/First Place!
1st-2nd Prize!
2 Marcus Sutton 15513587 1818 1835 LAPSUT NY W19 (b) W11 (w) W15 (b) D1 (w) W7 (b) 4 13 15.5 14 49.5 $162.50/Second Place!
1st-2nd Prize!
3 Sakura M Laporte 15201004 1638 1641 LAPSUT NY W32 (w) W9 (b) L1 (b) W15 (w) W10 (b) 4 13 13 12 43.5 $62.50/3rd Place!
3rd Prize/Top Under 1800
4 Arthur King 14424698 1643 1625   NY W17 (b) L15 (w) W6 (w) W8 (b) W12 (w) 4 12 14.5 11 45.5 $62.50/4th Place!
3rd Prize/Top Under 1800
5 Matthew Franklyn 14699064 1500 1544   NY H--- (-) W23 (w) W20 (b) W7 (w) L1 (b) 3 11.5 11.5 11 40 $35.00/Top Under 1600!
1st Under 1600 Prize/Other
6 Tommy Feng 16159248 1281 1274   NY D23 (b) W25 (w) L4 (b) W20 (w) W9 (w) 3 11 13 9.5 41 $35.00/Top Under 1400!
1st Under 1600 Prize/
1st Under 1400 Prize
7 Aidan Ahram 14061123 1756 1724   NY W16 (w) W13 (b) W12 (w) L5 (b) L2 (w) 3 14 16.5 12 51.5  
8 Chris Harding-Perkins 15927861 1253 1255 WANHAR NY W24 (b) L1 (w) W21 (b) L4 (w) W20 (b) 3 12.5 14.5 9 45  
9 Oliver Hua 15558067 1099 1122 VOLHUA NY W26 (b) L3 (w) W28 (b) W11 (w) L6 (b) 3 12.5 13.5 10 41.5 $8.34/Top Under 1200!
1st-3rd Under 1200 Prize
10 Eils Thornton 15095395 1346 1313   NY W18 (w) L20 (b) W16 (w) W13 (b) L3 (w) 3 12 14 10 42  
11 John Edwards 16442331 1263 1237   NY W22 (w) L2 (b) W17 (w) L9 (b) W25 (w) 3 12 14 9 41.5  
12 Theodore Chachere 15926151 1377 1371   NY W21 (b) W28 (w) L7 (b) W14 (w) L4 (b) 3 12 13 11 42  
13 Siddhartha Mutha 15963858 1127 1120   NY W29 (b) L7 (w) W24 (b) L10 (w) W21 (b) 3 10 11 9 36 $8.34/2nd Under 1200!
1st-3rd Under 1200 Prize
14 Harper Wallace 15887402 1127 1088 TONWAL NY L20 (w) W18 (b) W22 (w) L12 (b) W26 (w) 3 9.5 11.5 8 36.5 $8.34/3rd Under 1200!
1st-3rd Under 1200 Prize
15 Maria Poulos-Chachere 15926145 1233 1250 POUHUA NY W31 (w) W4 (b) L2 (w) L3 (b) D17 (w) 2 10.5 16 9.5 44.5  
16 Brian Cao 15924421 814 815   NY L7 (b) W29 (w) L10 (b) W24 (w) D18 (b) 2 7.5 11.5 6.5 35.5  
17 Mateo Enferi 16301244 706 763   NY L4 (w) W31 (b) L11 (b) W29 (w) D15 (b) 2 6.5 11.5 6.5 33.5  
18 Jacob Guariry 16236222 666 677   NY L10 (b) L14 (w) W30 (b) W28 (w) D16 (w) 2 6.5 10.5 5.5 31.5  
19 Tyrone Clementson 16262680 870 847   NY L2 (w) L22 (b) W31 (w) D25 (b) W27 (w) 2 5.5 11 5 29.5  
20 Luke Walsh 16582136 744 916   NY W14 (b) W10 (w) L5 (w) L6 (b) L8 (w) 2 12.5 16 9 47.5  
21 Andy Dong 16524567 677 700   NY L12 (w) W30 (b) L8 (w) W22 (b) L13 (w) 2 9 12 6 36  
22 Kai Yi Wang 16472848 582 622 WANHAR NY L11 (b) W19 (w) L14 (b) L21 (w) W28 (b) 2 8.5 11.5 5 33  
23 Ali Mete Bugdayci 15777675 599 609   NY D6 (w) L5 (b) D27 (w) L26 (b) W29 (w) 2 8 11.5 5 33  
24 Warren Axelman 16524374 478 568   NY L8 (w) W27 (b) L13 (w) L16 (b) W30 (w) 2 8 11 5 30  
25 Ksenia Volovnyk 15968071 737 745 VOLHUA NY H--- (-) L6 (b) W26 (w) D19 (w) L11 (b) 2 7.5 11 6 29.5  
26 Adesola Odufunade 16472896 122 342   NY L9 (w) W32 (b) L25 (b) W23 (w) L14 (b) 2 7 10 6 29  
27 Isaac Yook 16319541 952 860   NY L1 (b) L24 (w) D23 (b) W32 (w) L19 (b) 1 6.5 11 3.5 29  
28 Alina Lee 16591427 100 154   NY W30 (w) L12 (b) L9 (w) L18 (b) L22 (w) 1 8.5 11.5 5 33.5  
29 Dimas Vanderheide 16517100 343 377   NY L13 (w) L16 (b) W32 (w) L17 (b) L23 (b) 1 7 10 3 27  
30 Hugh Pool 16673387 unr. 212   NY L28 (b) L21 (w) L18 (w) W31 (b) L24 (b) 1 6 8.5 2 22.5  
31 Yile Tong 16582163 356 346 TONWAL NY L15 (b) L17 (w) L19 (b) L30 (w) W32 (b) 1 6 8.5 1 23  
32 John Demchak 16582157 684 527   NY L3 (b) L26 (w) L29 (b) L27 (b) L31 (w) 0 5.5 9.5 0 25.5  

 

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Modified Median (M), Solkoff (S), Cumulative (C), Then Opponents' Cumulative (O) Tiebreaks

 

2018 Bruce Bowyer Grand Prix:
Mixed Doubles Teams!
 Final Standings After 5 Rounds
 

  Code Name Score Prize!
1 LAPSUT Sakura Laporte - Marcus Sutton (1728.0) - Cnt: 2 8.5 $50
  $25 Marcus Sutton (1818) 4.5    
  $25 Sakura M Laporte (1638) 4.0    
2 POUHUA Maria Poulos-Chachere/Charles Hua (1555.5) - Cnt: 2 7.0
    Charles Hua (1878) 4.5  
    Maria Poulos-Chachere (1233) 2.5  
3 VOLHUA Ksenia Volovnyk - Oliver Hua (918.0) - Cnt: 2 5.0
    Oliver Hua (1099) 3.0  
    Ksenia Volovnyk (737) 2.0  
4 WANHAR Kai Yi Wang - Christopher Harding-Perkins (917.5) - Cnt: 2 5.0
    Chris Harding-Perkins (1253) 3.0  
    Kai Yi Wang (582) 2.0  
5 TONWAL Yile Tong - Harper Wallace (741.5) - Cnt: 2 4.0
    Harper Wallace (1127) 3.0  
    Yile Tong (356) 1.0  


 



Home