New York May Open Grand Prix!

May 23-24, 2009:

World-Famous Marshall Chess Club

New York City

 

Final Standings:  Open Section!
 

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total Prize
1 GM Leonid G Yudasin 12542077 2633 2639 NY W30 W21 D6 W7 3 $224
2 IM Oliver Barbosa 12774447 2500 2513 NY H--- W25 W4 W8 3 $224
3 IM Jay Bonin 10098327 2381 2402 NY W23 D8 W20 W6 3 $224
4 Siddharth Ravichandran 14138151 2377 2381 NY W34 W9 L2 W13 3
5 Adam S Maltese 12578045 2364 2374 NY W31 L6 W26 W12 3
6 IM Alex Lenderman 12787646 2604 2594 NY W22 W5 D1 L3 2
7 IM Marc T Arnold 12770589 2438 2435 NY W10 D20 W16 L1 2
8 WIM Iryna Zenyuk 12846035 2315 2318 NY W24 D3 W11 L2 2
9 Aleksandr Ostrovskiy 12881112 2090 2109 NY W32 L4 W17 D14 2 $32
10 Dale M Hammer 12503139 2061 2067 NJ L7 B--- D15 W25 2 $32
11 Darrian Robinson 12925651 1991 2016 NY D29 W30 L8 W21 2 $32
12 Ildar Salakhutdinov 12985971 2414 2396 RUS D26 W17 D13 L5 2
13 Yefim Treger: r/e 12656884 2279 2278 NY H--- W28 D12 L4 2
14 James R West 10044812 2202 2189 NJ D28 D15 D18 D9 2
15 Yuan Xu 12529588 2156 2149 NY D19 D14 D10 H--- 2
16 Benjamin J Katz 12550938 2135 2139 NY D25 W29 L7 H--- 2
17 Andre E Harding 12670285 1984 1999 NY W33 L12 L9 W28 2
18 Miles Hinson 12893979 1891 1907 NY L21 W27 D14 H--- 2
19 Jason J Margiotta 12520555 1814 1837 NY D15 H--- D21 D23 2
20 FM Asa Hoffmann 10076994 2310 2309 NY W27 D7 L3 U--- 1
21 Yevgeni Margulis 12659488 2121 2109 NY W18 L1 D19 L11 1
22 Aaron Landesman 12913985 2098 2085 NY L6 D31 L25 B--- 1
23 George P Berg 12523517 2072 2060 NY L3 D24 D28 D19 1
24 Jeff Kelleher 12567847 1999 2008 NY L8 D23 W31 U--- 1
25 Eve V Litvak 12799901 1964 1973 NJ D16 L2 W22 L10 1
26 Mitchell Fitzko 10105544 2081 2084 NY D12 H--- L5 U--- 1
27 Michael J Hehir 12141790 2026 2013 NY L20 L18 D30 H--- 1
28 Frank R Paciulli 11017134 1915 1916 NY D14 L13 D23 L17 1
29 FM Boris Privman 12407354 2247 2233 NJ D11 L16 U--- U---
30 Richard J Tuhrim 12782429 2078 2067 NY L1 L11 D27 U---
31 Edward A Frumkin 10136580 2044 2034 NY L5 D22 L24 U---
32 IM Justin Sarkar 12561884 2426 2411 NY L9 U--- U--- U--- 0
33 Yefim Treger 12656884 2279 2266 NY L17 U--- U--- U--- 0
34 Bingjie Liu 13771646 1561 1560 NY L4 U--- U--- U--- 0

 

 


Final Standings:  Under 2000 Section!
 

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total Prize
1 Edward P Kopiecki 10108004 1900 1921 NY W28 W8 W9 W6 4 $192
2 Darren D Lustig 12824143 1818 1834 SC W25 W10 D3 W12 3 $96
3 Kapil Chandran 13023280 1923 1924 CT W14 W5 D2 D4 3
4 Anatoly Ostrovskiy 12890679 1833 1843 NY D20 W18 W16 D3 3
5 Leroy Williams 11061257 1602 1609 NY W24 L3 W21 W15 3 $96
6 Nikita Panasenko 12715741 1931 1919 NJ D18 W17 W11 L1 2
7 Michael Gutierrez 12459430 1702 1693 NY D22 W20 D8 D10 2
8 Lilia M Poteat 12920065 1701 1714 NY W19 L1 D7 W17 2
9 Rahwaiz Abdul-Rahman 13598130 1670 1667 NY W23 W13 L1 D11 2
10 Nathan R Soli 12900481 1594 1599 VA W15 L2 W25 D7 2
11 Theodore Coyne 13848228 1370 1422 NJ B--- W12 L6 D9 2
12 Gordon Yang 13264415 1682 1665 NY W21 L11 W14 L2 2
13 Bingjie Liu 13771646 1561 1532 NY W26 L9 L15 W20 2
14 Giles Lewey 12473803 1543 1542 NY L3 W22 L12 W25 2
15 Zhan Zhao 14131837 1066 1112 NY L10 B--- W13 L5 2
16 Laurence B Price 12517236 1907 1897 NY H--- W28 L4 U--- 1
17 Kadhir A Pillai 13344871 1736 1718 NY H--- L6 W23 L8 1
18 Reginald Perry 13921298 1565 1551 MD D6 L4 L20 B--- 1
19 Isaac Barayev 13137307 1469 1451 NY L8 L21 W28 D23 1
20 William Franklin 12429014 1404 1427 NY D4 L7 W18 L13 1
21 Alexander Bavalsky 13824751 1393 1400 NY L12 W19 L5 H--- 1
22 Savvas Zafeiropoulos 13898855 1290 1299 NY D7 L14 H--- H--- 1
23 Robert Digregorio 12768106 1227 1236 NY L9 W26 L17 D19 1
24 Henry Mori 13879677 1149 1176 NY L5 L25 D27 W28 1
25 Ken Cohen 10086353 1331 1325 NY L2 W24 L10 L14 1
26 Raymond S Levitt 14214696 unr. 750 NY L13 L23 H--- H--- 1
27 David B Smith 12427205 1213 1211 NY U--- U--- D24 U---
28 Armando F Garcia 11298079 1547 1493 CA L1 L16 L19 L24 0
 
Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Their Pre-Tournament Ratings

 

Home