15th Annual
 New York October
Under Age 13 Open!

Sunday, October 18, 2009

World-Famous Marshall Chess Club

New York City

Final Standings: Open Section!

                                                                                                                  Tiebreak Systems: 
                                                                                                                  1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                                  2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                                  3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                                  4th = Opponents' Cumulative 

                                                                                                                 1st      2nd     3rd     4th 
                                                                                                                 Tie-     Tie-    Tie-    Tie- 
                                                                                                                 Breaks   Breaks  Breaks  Breaks
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating

School
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Justus D Williams
Free Entry Thru 1/3/10!
13534356 2026 2029 I318K 6 NY W11 W8 W7 W2 4 7 9 10 25 First Place!
2 Lilia M Poteat
Free Entry Thru 11/22/09!
12920065 1623 1647 6 NY W12 W4 W3 L1 3 10 12 9 28 Second Place
3 Isaac Barayev 13137307 1582 1588 I318K 6 NY W16 W5 L2 W6 3 8.5 9.5 8 24 Third Place
4 Lawrence Likhtenstein 13393384 1316 1385 P195K 7 NY W9 L2 W15 W10 3 7 7.5 7 23 Fourth Place
5 Maxim Farberov 13589163 1342 1402 SUMMIT 6 NJ W17 L3 W14 W7 3 6 7 7 20 Fifth Place
6 Robert Frants 13543166 1431 1436 I54M 6 NY H--- W15 W8 L3 2 5.5 5.5 6.5 16 Sixth Place
7 Isaac Veytsman 13331188 1401 1426 P195K 4 NY W13 W10 L1 L5 2 5 11 7 27 Seventh Place
8 Nicole Zlotchevsky 13688407 1343 1339 P195K 4 NY W18 L1 L6 W9 2 4.5 8.5 5 22 Eighth Place
9 Raymond Zhang 13959336 939 1080 5 NJ L4 W12 W11 L8 2 4 9 5 19 Ninth Place
10 Harrison M Smart 12938462 1760 1719 I54M 7 NY W14 L7 W13 L4 2 4 8 6 21 Tenth Place
11 Maya Yamazaki 13384134 1312 1296 NEST 5 NY L1 W18 L9 W17 2 3 7 4 17
12 Alexander Wlezien 13221267 1228 1216 GERFR 5 PA L2 L9 W16 W15 2 3 6.5 3 18
13 Nicholas Wlezien 13221273 1099 1181 GERFR 7 PA L7 W16 L10 W14 2 3 6 4 17
14 Brett J Silverstein 12939105 1247 1220 HORAC 7 NY L10 W17 L5 L13 1 5 8 3 19
15 Phineas Horowitz 14209057 929 913 NY B--- L6 L4 L12 1 4.5 7.5 3 17
16 Maxwell H Weinstein 13768890 1168 1137 HILLD 4 NJ L3 L13 L12 W18 1 4 7 1 15
17 Daniel Zlotchevsky 13688413 1142 1117 P195K 6 NY L5 L14 W18 L11 1 3 6 2 14
18 Zachary Zeelander 13111922 1065 1010 PHILSL 2 PA L8 L11 L17 L16 0 4 6 0 12

 

 

Team Roster and Scores:  Open Section!

Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 P195K PUBLIC SCHOOL: 195  -  Brooklyn, NY  (1353.3) 7.0 19 16.5 27
Lawrence Likhtenstein (1316) 3.0
Isaac Veytsman (1401) 2.0
Nicole Zlotchevsky (1343) 2.0
Daniel Zlotchevsky (1142) 1.0
2 I318K INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL: 318 - Brooklyn, NY (1804.0) 7.0 18 15.5 18.5
Justus D Williams (2026) 4.0
Isaac Barayev (1582) 3.0
3 I54M INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL: 54 - New York, NY (1595.5) 4.5 12.5 9.5 13.5
Robert Frants (1431) 2.5
Harrison M Smart (1760) 2.0
4 GERFR GERMANTOWN FRIENDS SCHOOL  -  Germantown, PA  (1163.5) 4.0 7 6 12.5
Nicholas Wlezien (1099) 2.0
Alexander Wlezien (1228) 2.0

 

 

Final Standings: Under 1000 Section!

                                                                                                                Tiebreak Systems: 
                                                                                                                1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                                2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                                3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                                4th = Opponents' Cumulative 

                                                                                                                1st      2nd     3rd     4th 
                                                                                                                Tie-     Tie-    Tie-    Tie- 
                                                                                                                Breaks   Breaks  Breaks  Breaks
# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating

School
Grade State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize
1 Teseo L Torras
Free Entry Thru 1/3/10!
13651556 502 763 5 NY W11 W4 D2 W8 3 8 9.5 9 25 First Place!
2 Srisa Changolkar
Free Entry Thru 11/22/09!
14107932 741 819 4 PA W13 W10 D1 W6 3 7 8 9 20.5 Second Place
3 Yuvjaj Chopra 14032174 432 652 GNECK 7 NY W7 W8 L6 W13 3 6 7 8 17 Third Place
4 Jacob Barayev 13674277 804 769 P196Q 4 NY W12 L1 W10 D5 2 7.5 8.5 6.5 21 Fourth Place
5 William Hu 14186053 549 575 1 NY L9 W14 W7 D4 2 6.5 6.5 5.5 15.5 Fifth Place
6 Dean Massari 13697223 834 773 WPAT 3 NY L10 W13 W3 L2 2 4.5 9 5 23.5 Sixth Place
7 Joshua R Zeelander 13808787 816 742 PHILSL 2 PA L3 W9 L5 W12 2 4.5 8.5 4 20.5 Seventh Place
8 Torin Kuehnle 13921791 765 709 FRIEN 2 PA W14 L3 W11 L1 2 4.5 8 6 20.5 Eighth Place
9 Manas Narula 13961012 281 351 FRIEN 2 PA W5 L7 L12 W14 2 3 5.5 5 11.5 Ninth Place
10 Vikrant Bhatnagar 14032221 454 504 GNECK 7 NY W6 L2 L4 D11 1 6 9.5 4.5 24 Tenth Place
11 Gustuv Clerin 14260283 unr. 462 7 NY L1 W12 L8 D10 1 4.5 8 3.5 21.5 Top Unrated!
12 Kuwar R Chopra 14032180 320 319 GNECK 6 NY L4 L11 W9 L7 1 5.5 8 2 19
13 Christopher Jasabe 14227488 unr. 379 5 NY L2 L6 W14 L3 1 5 8.5 2 22
14 Rishab Bhatnagar 14032236 188 135 GNECK 7 NY L8 L5 L13 L9 0 5 7.5 0 18.5

 


Team Roster and Scores:  Under 1000  Section!

Code Name Score TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[S]
1 GNECK Great Neck South Middle School (402.0)
- Great Neck, NY
5.5 14.5 17.5 24.5
Yuvjaj Chopra (432) 3.0
Vikrant Bhatnagar (454) 1.5
Kuwar R Chopra (320) 1.0
Rishab Bhatnagar (188) 0.0
2 FRIEN FRIENDS SELECT SCHOOL (523.0)
- Philadelphia, PA
4.0 11 7.5 13.5
Torin Kuehnle (765) 2.0
Manas Narula (281) 2.0

 

Tied Individual Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Their Modified Median, Solkoff, Cumulative, Then Opponents' Cumulative Tiebreaks
 

 

Home