ORIGINAL "4 Rated Games-- Tonight!"

Now sponsored by the Kasparov Chess Foundation!
 

Thursday, October 4, 2012:

World-Famous New Yorker Hotel,

481 Eighth Avenue at 34th Street (across from Penn Station), New York City:  212-971-0101
 

Game Times: 7:00, 8:15, 9:30, 10:45 pm --  play 4 rated games, and be done before midnight!



Final Standings:  Masters' Section!
 

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
Mixed
Doubles
Teams!
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total Prize!
1 GM Giorgi Kacheishvili 12746489 2703 2704 NY W6 W5 W4 D3 3 $220
2 FM Boris Privman 12407354 2240 2261 ASHPRI NJ D3 W9 D5 W4 3 $110
+
$38
3 IM Jay R Bonin 10098327 2462 2461 NY D2 D6 W7 D1 2 $55
4 Joshua Colas 13242201 2395 2386 NY W7 W8 L1 L2 2 $28
5 Daniel Lowinger 12616022 2306 2304 CT W9 L1 D2 H--- 2 $28
6 Yuri Zaderman 12525821 2259 2264 NJ L1 D3 W8 H--- 2 $28
7 Oliver Chernin 10502772 2200 2190 ACOCHE CT L4 W10 L3 D8 1
+
$38
8 Gerald Towns 12771591 1942 1944 NY W11 L4 L6 D7 1
9 Jonathan Hains 12481696 1727 1725 NJ L5 L2 B--- H--- 1
10 Gabor Schnitzler 10104874 1777 1775   NY U--- L7 U--- U--- 0
11 Krishan Artis-Mickens 14922334 198 197   NY L8 U--- U--- U--- 0


 

Final Standings:  Under 2200 Section!

# Name USCF ID Rating New
Rating
Mixed
Doubles
Teams!
State Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total Prize!
1 Nick Panico III 12577701 1984 2065 NY W6 W11 W9 W3 4 $55
2 Azeez Alade 13471486 2094 2104 NY W12 W10 H--- H--- 3 $33
3 Lamel Mc Bryde 12819797 2120 2124 NY D9 W7 W6 L1 2 $11
4 Jennifer Acon 13313093 1961 1975 ACOCHE CA U--- W12 D5 W7 2 $11
+
$38
5 Gabor Schnitzler 10104874 1777 1810 NY L7 B--- D4 W9 2 $28
6 Michael J Hehir 12141790 2163 2147 BALHEH NY L1 W8 L3 B--- 2 +
Plaque!
7 Lawrence Tamarkin 10116716 2083 2076 NY W5 L3 W10 L4 2
8 Norman Rokeach 12407542 1906 1908 NY U--- L6 W14 W12 2
9 Rochelle Ballantyne 13104890 2058 2043 BALHEH NY D3 W13 L1 L5 1 +
Plaque!
10 Vladimir Polyakin Jr 12287160 2100 2083 NY B--- L2 L7 U--- 1
11 John P Kennedy 10115434 2095 2090 NY W13 L1 U--- U--- 1
12 Sarah H Ascherman 12915498 1786 1769 ASHPRI NY L2 L4 B--- L8 1
+
$38
13 Jeremy Graham 10075262 1919 1907 NY L11 L9 U--- U--- 0
14 Krishan Artis-Mickens 14922334 198 197   NY U--- U--- L8 U--- 0


 

Standings After Round 1:  7:30 PM (Quick) Schedule: Under 2200 Section!

# Name USCF ID Rating Mixed
Doubles
Teams!
State Rd 1 Total
1 Vladimir Polyakin Jr 12287160 2100 NY W4 1
2 Christopher Schiraldi 12868249 1860   NY W3 1
3 Jennifer Acon 13313093 1961 ACOCHE CA L2 0
4 Norman Rokeach 12407542 1906 NY L1 0

 


Team Roster and Scores:  Original "4 Rated Games Tonight!"  Mixed Doubles Teams!

Team Code Mixed Doubles Players! Score Mixed
Doubles
Prize!
1 ACOCHE Jennifer Acon - Oliver Chernin (2080.5) 4.0 $75
Jennifer Acon (1961) 2.5
Oliver Chernin (2200) 1.5
2 ASHPRI Sarah Ascherman - Boris Privman (2013.0) 4.0 $75
FM Boris Privman (2240) 3.0
Sarah H Ascherman (1786) 1.0
3 BALHEH Rochelle Ballantyne - Mike Hehir (2110.5) 3.5 3rd Place
Plaques!
Michael J Hehir (2163) 2.0
Rochelle Ballantyne (2058) 1.5



  

Home