Make Your First Right Move To Newburgh!

Presented By The Right Move Foundation

And The Chess Center of New York

With Grateful Appreciation To St. Francis of Assisi Church
 

May 31, 2014 - Newburgh, NY

St. Francis of Assisi Church

 

FOR THE FIRST RIGHT MOVE NEWBURGH USCF-RATED RESULTS, CLICK HERE!

 

Final Standings - Varsity Section!

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                          Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                                                                                                                          1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                                                                                                                          2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                                                                                                                          3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                                                                                                                          4th = Opponents' Cumulative

# Name USCF
ID#
Old
Rating
Estimated
New Rating
School
Team
Grade State Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize!
1 Thomas L Roddy
Free Entry To 2014 NY State Championship!
15329044 1275 1291 RONDHI 12 NY W2 W3 L4 W2 3 6 7 8 17 First Place!
2 Ivan R Caposito 14598042 1002 1099 PUTNAM 7 NY L1 W4 W3 L1 2 5 9 5 23 Second Place!
3 Giridhar Murali 14210137 1421 1374 TRUMHI 9 CT W4 L1 L2 W4 2 3 7 5 17 Third Place!
4 Ian Fade 15304285 1056 1058 RONDHI 12 NY L3 L2 W1 L3 1 6 9 2 23 1st Unrder 1400

 

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Modified Median (M), Solkoff (S), Cumulative (C), Then Opponents' Cumulative (O) Tiebreaks

 

School Team Roster and Scores:  Varsity Section!

 

Code School Name Score
1st RONDHI Rondout Valley High School
Accord, NY (1165.5)
4.0
Thomas L Roddy (1275) 3.0
Ian Fade (1056) 1.0

 

 

Final Standings - Novice Section!

                                                                                                                                                                                                          Tiebreak Systems:
                                                                                                                                                                                                          1st = Modified Median
                                                                                                                                                                                                          2nd = Solkoff
                                                                                                                                                                                                          3rd = Cumulative
                                                                                                                                                                                                          4th = Opponents' Cumulative
 

# Name USCF
ID#
Old
Rating
Estimated
New Rating
School
Team
Grade State Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O] Prize!
1 Serhiy Solovyov
First Mixed Doubles Team: $15
14972138 843 860 PUTNAM 5 NY W4 D6 W2 D3 3 7.5 9 8 24 First Place!
2 Uriel Loy Calixto 14812963 920 916 STJOSK 7 NY W5 W3 L1 W6 3 7.5 9 8 23 Second Place!
3 Mingming Tao 15184393 618 707 TODDEL 3 NY W7 L2 W6 D1 2 7.5 8.5 6.5 24.5 Third Place!
4 James Conway 15175520 457 460 DANWEL 4 NY L1 W8 L5 W7 2 3 7 4 16
5 Alex Zhu 15243171 558 534 GAYHEE 2 NY L2 L7 W4 W8 2 3 7 3 17
6 Kelby Dath 15164446 714 686 PUTNEL 4 NY W8 D1 L3 L2 1 6.5 9.5 5.5 24.5
7 Victoria Spitzer
First Mixed Doubles Team: $15
15161651 321 306 PUTNEL 4 NY L3 W5 L8 L4 1 5 7.5 3 15.5
8 Robert Zhu 15243186 249 256 GAYHEE 4 NY L6 L4 W7 L5 1 4.5 6.5 2 15.5

 

Tied Players Are Listed Above In Order Of Modified Median (M), Solkoff (S), Cumulative (C), Then Opponents' Cumulative (O) Tiebreaks

 

 

School Team Roster and Scores:  Novice Section!

Code School Name Score
1st GAYHEE Gayhead Elementary School
Hopewell Junction, NY (403.5)
3.0
Alex Zhu (558) 2.0
Robert Zhu (249) 1.0
2nd PUTNEL Putnam Valley Elementary School
Putnam Valley, NY (517.5)
2.5
Kelby Dath (714) 1.5
Victoria Spitzer (321) 1.0

 

 

 

Mixed Doubles Teams!

Mixed Doubles Teams and Players!
Two-Player Teams (Either Section: Average Rating Under 1800)

Combined
Mixed Doubles
Team Score
Prize!
1st Victoria Spitzer [Novice]  -  Serhiy Solovyov [Novice]   (Average Rating: 582) 4.0 $30

 

Home